From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide
Valencia, Spain

From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide

Outty Ranking 558.5 hoursFrom $103
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

55/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide worth booking?

From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide is a 8.5-hour experience in Valencia, Spain, from $103 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
55 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
8.5 hours
From
$103 per person

Enjoy a full-day excursion from Valencia to the Maestrat Mining Park and the medieval village of Culla. A peaceful, cultural experience, perfect for families looking to discover an authentic, less touristy area.

What you get

    About this experience

    Enjoy a full-day excursion from Valencia to the Maestrat Mining Park and the medieval village of Culla. A peaceful, cultural experience, perfect for families looking to discover an authentic, less touristy area.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Entrance fees
    • Official local guide

    Not included

    • Lunch

    What you'll see and do

    1. Culla

      Guided tour of Culla, a charming medieval village in the interior of Castellón.

      180 minutes here

    2. Visit the Maestrat Mining Park, where you will take a guided tour to learn about mining activity in the area. It is an educational and enjoyable experience, designed so that both adults and children can enjoy themselves and learn at the same time.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Valencia

    Go to the side of the towers right in front of the stairs/black gate

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Go to the side of the towers right in front of the stairs/black gate

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Tue, Sat
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Valencia & Go

    Know before you go

    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 2From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 3From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 4From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 5From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 6From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    8.5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Tue, Sat
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Valencia & Go, who run 24 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 61.7.

    See everything Valencia & Go runs

    Why this scores 55

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)84
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)59
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Valencia.

    How much does From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide cost?

    +

    Prices start at $103 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Valencia usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide take?

    +

    Plan for about 8.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Valencia is not rushed.

    Is From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Valencia, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Valencia can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Valencia and add a light layer if any part of the 8.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Valencia within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Valencia?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Valencia experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Fun, City to Beach bike tour. Small groups + BikeGuyVLC Tips App!, Valencia Old Town Tour with Wine & Tapas in 11th Century Historic Monument, Real Paella Cooking Class – Market Visit & Sangría Workshop. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Valencia?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Valencia?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Entrance fees; and Official local guide. Not included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide?

    +

    Go to the side of the towers right in front of the stairs/black gate Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Valencia. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for From Valencia Culla and Maestrat Mining Park with Bus and Guide.

    Pick your date