
Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi
Traveler rating
3.3/5
Based on 7 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi worth booking?
Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi is a 10-hour experience in Tbilisi, Georgia, from $110 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.3/5 rating across 7 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 48 / 100
- Rating
- 3.3/5 (7)
- Duration
- 10 hours
- From
- $110 per person
• Ideal choice for families • Romantic experience, perfect for couples • Informative, friendly and professional guide • Private tour is operated with just your party and a guide/driver or private guide • Separate driver ensures your guides full attention throughout the day
What you get
About this experience
• Ideal choice for families • Romantic experience, perfect for couples • Informative, friendly and professional guide • Private tour is operated with just your party and a guide/driver or private guide • Separate driver ensures your guides full attention throughout the day
What's included
Included
- Hotel pickup and drop-off
- Driver/guide or private guide
- anding and/or facility fees
- Surcharges on fuel
- Transport by air-conditioned minivan
Not included
- Food and drink
What you'll see and do
Zhinvali Dam
The Zhinvali Dam is a hydroelectric dam on the Aragvi River in the Caucasus Mountains in Zhinvali, Georgia. The Zhinvali Hydroelectric Power Plant has two turbines with a nominal capacity of 65 MW each having a total capacity of 130 MW. Jinvali water reservoir has a unique V shape and water color is also very special with a wonderful views .
20 minutes here
Ananuri fortress complex
Ananuri (Georgian: ანანური) is a castle complex on the Aragvi River in Georgia, about 45 miles (72 kilometres) from Tbilisi. A feudal dynasty which ruled the area from the 13th century. The castle was the scene of numerous battles. Within the complex, amongst other buildings, are two churches. The older Church of the Virgin, which abuts a tall square tower, has the graves of some of the Dukes of Aragvi. It dates from the first half of the 17th century, and was built of brick. The larger Church of the Mother of God(Ghvtismshobeli), built in 1689 for the son of Duke Bardzem. It is a central dome style structure with richly decorated façades, including a carved north entrance and a carved grapevine cross on the south façade. It also contains the remains of a number of frescoes, most of which were destroyed by the fire in the 18th century.
60 minutes here
Russian Georgian Friendship Monument
This place has a wonderful view to the mountains and valley. Also the pictures in the wall re so beautiful . . This monument was built in 1983 to celebrate the bicentennial of the Treaty of Georgievsk and the "ongoing friendship" between Georgia and Soviet Russia . there’s lots of activities going on nearby like ballooning and paragliding.
60 minutes here
Seaside Park Swiming Pool
The source of mineral water and unusual Travertine rocks that have been formed here over millions of years.
20 minutes here
Gergeti Trinity Church
Gergeti Trinity Church is a popular name for Holy Trinity Church near the village of Gergeti in Georgia. The church is situated on the right bank of the river Chkheri (the left tributary of the river Terek), at an elevation of 2170 meters (7120 feet), under Mount Kazbegi. The Gergeti Trinity Church was built in the 14th century .
120 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Tour2georgia
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Children must be accompanied by an adult
- Dress code is smart casual
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 7 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
4 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
4 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Traveler reviews
7 verified traveler reviews for Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Avoid Viator - tour operators Scam
The other travellers should hereafter avoid Viator as they do not do the background check of the tour operators. The tour operator Tour2georgia did not turn up at 9 am and disconnected the calls which we made to contact him. The payment made as well as a spoilt vacation is what we are left with.
via Viator
DO NOT BOOK THIS TOUR
The guide didn't arrive! It's impossible to give zero stars, but we would if we could. Now we need to get a refund. Left us waiting and took our money.
via Tripadvisor
Beautiful day trip
Excellent mountain scenery and beautiful views. Our tour guide was also very friendly and thoughtful. Highly recommended day trip!
via Tripadvisor
Kazbegi, Gergetti and Ananuri
I am still puzzled as we didn't stop at any place or area called Kazbegi. OUr guide said that it was renamed stepanandra, which we also didn't visit but he told us about the local legend. THis was a short day - we were back at the hotel by 16.30hrs. Gergeti was the highlight and an excellent visit. General concern all tour cars do not appear to be licenced to carry tourists - does this matter??
via Tripadvisor
Beautiful trip
I really enjoyed this trip. The locations are great and with amazing views. Our guide was really patient and kind.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 10 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $110 to $220
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Tour2georgia, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.4.
See everything Tour2georgia runsWhy this scores 48
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Tbilisi.
How much does Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi cost?
+
Prices start at $110 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Tbilisi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi take?
+
Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Tbilisi is not rushed.
Is Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.3/5 across 7 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Tbilisi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Tbilisi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Tbilisi and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Tbilisi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Tbilisi?
+
On Outty we rank every Tbilisi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Kakheti Wine Region Tour + 10 Premium Wine Tastings & Sunset, Tbilisi:Mtskheta,Jvari,Bazaar,Chronicles of Georgia & Wine Cellar, Day Trip to Kazbegi and Gudauri. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Tbilisi?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Tbilisi?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi?
+
Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; Driver/guide or private guide; anding and/or facility fees; Surcharges on fuel; and Transport by air-conditioned minivan. Not included: Food and drink. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 7 listed pickup locations in and around Tbilisi. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Tbilisi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi?
+
Across 7 reviews averaging 3.3 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Kazbegi, Gergeti and Ananuri Full Day Tour from Tbilisi.
Pick your date




