Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson
Istanbul, Turkey

Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson

Outty Ranking 47 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom $172
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

47/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson worth booking?

Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson is a 3-hour experience in Istanbul, Turkey, from $172 per person. It scores 47 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
47 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
3 hours
From
$172 per person

Explore Istanbul's captivating streets and stunning vistas on a private photo tour tailored for enthusiasts looking to enhance their skills. This three-hour journey reveals the city's rich textures, from historic mosques to the vibrant Grand Bazaar. Under the guidance of a professional photographer, capture unique scenes including fishermen on Galata Bridge and the serene Bosphorus at dusk. This tour is perfect for those seeking a mix of iconic sights and hidden gems, ensuring memorable images that reflect the essence of Istanbul. - Private three-hour photography tour in Istanbul - Focus on both iconic landmarks and lesser-known locations - Expert guidance from a local professional photographer - Ideal for photographers of all skill levels

What you get

    About this experience

    Explore Istanbul's captivating streets and stunning vistas on a private photo tour tailored for enthusiasts looking to enhance their skills. This three-hour journey reveals the city's rich textures, from historic mosques to the vibrant Grand Bazaar. Under the guidance of a professional photographer, capture unique scenes including fishermen on Galata Bridge and the serene Bosphorus at dusk. This tour is perfect for those seeking a mix of iconic sights and hidden gems, ensuring memorable images that reflect the essence of Istanbul. - Private three-hour photography tour in Istanbul - Focus on both iconic landmarks and lesser-known locations - Expert guidance from a local professional photographer - Ideal for photographers of all skill levels

    What's included

    Included

    • Local guide
    • Private tour
    • Professional photographer guide

    Not included

    • Camera
    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Istanbul

      Discover the layered beauty of Istanbul, where East meets West in a mosaic of colours, textures, and light. From ancient mosques to bustling bazaars, it’s not just a walk — it’s a great photography lesson.

      180 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Istanbul

    We will meet you at the gazebo styled “German Fountain”, in middle of the Sultanahmet Square. Tram - Use the stop “Sultanahmet station” on the T1 tram line (Bağcılar – Kabataş). Taxi - "Spui, alsjeblieft"

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will meet you at the gazebo styled “German Fountain”, in middle of the Sultanahmet Square. Tram - Use the stop “Sultanahmet station” on the T1 tram line (Bağcılar – Kabataş). Taxi - "Spui, alsjeblieft"

    Options you can book

    • Night Tour

    • Street Tour

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 4 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Aperture Tours

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 2Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 3Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 4Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 5Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 6Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    MELI_T · October 2016

    AWESOME....AMAZING....THE...

    <p>AWESOME....AMAZING....THE BEST.....This tour was one of the best I was on. There are not enough nice words to say about Mirco...my Photographer for the tour.....He was professional yet made me feel very comfortable in a foreign country.....highly highly recommend it....Thank you guys....Mirco...ur the best....</p>

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $172 to $210
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Aperture Tours, who run 8 experiences we rank across 8 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 60.3.

    See everything Aperture Tours runs

    Why this scores 47

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)79
    Review evidence (18% weight)11
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)3
    Listing quality (10% weight)83
    Local standing (8% weight)52
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Istanbul.

    How much does Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson cost?

    +

    Prices start at $172 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Istanbul usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Istanbul is not rushed.

    Is Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 47 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Istanbul, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Istanbul can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Istanbul and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Istanbul within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Istanbul?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Istanbul experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Princes Islands Blue Journey from Old City Istanbul, Famous Istanbul Pub Crawl #1 Nightlife Experience, Best of Istanbul 1, 2 or 3-Day Private Guided Istanbul Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Istanbul?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Istanbul?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    Included: Local guide; Private tour; and Professional photographer guide. Not included: Camera; and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    We will meet you at the gazebo styled “German Fountain”, in middle of the Sultanahmet Square. Tram - Use the stop “Sultanahmet station” on the T1 tram line (Bağcılar – Kabataş). Taxi - "Spui, alsjeblieft" Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Istanbul. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Night Tour, Street Tour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Istanbul Photography Masterclass - Private Photography Lesson.

    Pick your date