
4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech worth booking?
4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech is a 96-hour experience in Marrakech, Morocco, from €410 per person. It scores 60 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 60 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (2)
- Duration
- 96 hours
- From
- €410 per person
Explore the best of southern Morocco on this private 4-day tour from Marrakech to the Merzouga Desert. Cross the High Atlas Mountains, visit the UNESCO-listed Ait Ben Haddou, explore Ouarzazate, and discover the scenic Dades Valley and Todra Gorge. Ride a camel across the golden dunes of Erg Chebbi, spend a night in a traditional Berber desert camp, and enjoy the comfort and flexibility of a private tour with an experienced driver.
What you get
About this experience
Explore the best of southern Morocco on this private 4-day tour from Marrakech to the Merzouga Desert. Cross the High Atlas Mountains, visit the UNESCO-listed Ait Ben Haddou, explore Ouarzazate, and discover the scenic Dades Valley and Todra Gorge. Ride a camel across the golden dunes of Erg Chebbi, spend a night in a traditional Berber desert camp, and enjoy the comfort and flexibility of a private tour with an experienced driver.
What's included
Included
- Private transportation in a comfortable 4×4 vehicle or minivan with driver-guide
- Dinner
- Breakfast
- 1 night in a traditional Berber desert camp in Erg Chebbi
- Camel trek in the Sahara Desert at sunset and sunrise
- 2 nights in a comfortable traditional riad
- Free bottled water provided daily
Not included
- Lunches & Drinks
- Tipping & Personal Expenses
- Entrance fee
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Marrakech
We are flexible
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations.
Ends at
We are flexible
Ends at
Travelers will be dropped off at their hotel, riad, or agreed location in Marrakech.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, fr, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 7 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Journeys Morocco
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos





Traveler reviews
2 verified traveler reviews for 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
SAID IS THE BEST
The tour around the south of Morocco was Amazing! Leaving aside the fact that Morocco Is STUNNING, Said was the best guide we could have asked for, a nice guy, funny, who knows when he can take more confidence and when is better not to, i now have a fantastic friendship with him and still talk to him from time to time, i think he's a fantastic man, Who taught me very important life lessons for me, that changed me as a young "man", for that i will Forever be thankful of having had the possibility to meet Said! I advice him to everyone.
via Tripadvisor
Unforgettable journey
I am a single mother with two children I wanted to visit Morocco peacefully and in a culturally stimulating way. Thanks to and on the advice of Said We visited many places, slept in oases and in the desert And he told us a thousand interesting stories. Kindness, accuracy, sympathy, attention to all details, I recommend this tour guide to everyone.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 96 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- €410 to €840
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 60
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marrakech.
How much does 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech cost?
+
Prices start at €410 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marrakech usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech take?
+
Plan for about 96 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marrakech is not rushed.
Is 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 60 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Marrakech, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 96-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marrakech can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marrakech and add a light layer if any part of the 96-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marrakech within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Marrakech?
+
On Outty we rank every Marrakech experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys, 3 Days Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech with Luxury Camp, Marrakech: Atlas Mountains, Ourika Valley, Waterfall + Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Marrakech?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Marrakech?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech?
+
Included: Private transportation in a comfortable 4×4 vehicle or minivan with driver-guide; Dinner; Breakfast; 1 night in a traditional Berber desert camp in Erg Chebbi; and Camel trek in the Sahara Desert at sunset and sunrise. Not included: Lunches & Drinks; Tipping & Personal Expenses; and Entrance fee. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 1164 listed pickup locations in and around Marrakech. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech offered in?
+
It is offered in English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Marrakech. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 4-Day Private Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech.
Pick your date




