Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in Lisbon, Portugal
Lisbon, Portugal

Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour

Outty Ranking 51 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews10 hoursFrom $572
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

51/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour worth booking?

Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour is a 10-hour experience in Lisbon, Portugal, from $572 per person. It scores 51 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
51 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
10 hours
From
$572 per person

The main destination of the tour is Serra da Estrela and its altitude is over 2000 meters. During the journey, historical and cultural information about the region and surrounding areas will be shared. This season it is possible to admire the stunning view of the entire mountain range and its weather conditions. The snow and ice add to the scenery, guaranteeing a unique experience. The destination offers visitors the opportunity to practice winter sports, such as snowboarding and skiing, as well as the opportunity to try the region's typical sweets and cheeses.

What you get

    About this experience

    The main destination of the tour is Serra da Estrela and its altitude is over 2000 meters. During the journey, historical and cultural information about the region and surrounding areas will be shared. This season it is possible to admire the stunning view of the entire mountain range and its weather conditions. The snow and ice add to the scenery, guaranteeing a unique experience. The destination offers visitors the opportunity to practice winter sports, such as snowboarding and skiing, as well as the opportunity to try the region's typical sweets and cheeses.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • On-board WiFi
    • All Fees and Taxes
    • In-vehicle air conditioning

    What you'll see and do

    1. Lisbon

      Departure via the A1 access road towards North. Travel along the roads with comfortable and safe transport.

      180 minutes here

    2. Covilha

      Stop for lunch, tasting the lamb stew and convent sweets.

      90 minutes here

    3. Estancia de Ski da Serra da Estrela

      The most popular point in Serra da Estrela, where you can enjoy incredible panoramic views and practice snow sports (skiing and snowboarding).

      120 minutes here

    4. Lagoa Comprida

      Nature observation and contemplation of local fauna and flora.

      30 minutes here

    5. Lisbon

      Return to the point of origin via the highway. Southbound with comfortable and safe travel.

      180 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    pt, en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Outing Portugal

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness

    Photos

    Covão dos Conchos, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in LisbonBeeches, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in LisbonTower, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in LisbonSki Park, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in LisbonSerra da Estrela, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in LisbonSki resort, Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour in Lisbon

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    julianarangelbarbosa · October 2023

    Excellent tour, safe and with beautiful landscapes

    My family's experience taking the Serra da Estrela tour with Outing Portugal was excellent. I highlight the quality of the service provided by the guide Diogo Sampaio. I was accompanied by my parents who are elderly and from the moment we entered the company vehicle we were treated with courtesy, professionalism and care for elderly people. The itinerary was well planned and explained, including strategic stops at the most picturesque points of Serra da Estrela and additional stops to have a good coffee with traditional local breads. It was snowing that day, so the landscape was beautiful with snow accumulated along the way to the highest point of the mountain (the Tower). We saw mountains covered in snow, a crystal clear lake, and at this highest point, it was possible to walk, touch the snow, taste cheese and do some shopping. We had a great day, the guide Diogo not only delivered what he promised, but exceeded our expectations. I definitely recommend this tour with the company Outing Portugal. If we have another opportunity to visit this or another region of Portugal, we will definitely do it with the guide Diogo Sampaio.

    Response from the operator: Muito obrigado pela sua avaliação Outer! Realmente importante para a Outing Portugal ter este elogio indicando essencialmente cada parte da experiência. Nosso principal objetivo foi superado. Desejamos que momentos especiais como esse sejam vivenciados num futuro próximo. Com os melhores cumprimentos!

    via Tripadvisor (translated)

    Good to know

    Duration
    10 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Outing Portugal, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 58.7.

    See everything Outing Portugal runs

    Why this scores 51

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)89
    Review evidence (18% weight)10
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)20
    Listing quality (10% weight)77
    Local standing (8% weight)51
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Lisbon.

    How much does Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $572 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Lisbon usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Lisbon is not rushed.

    Is Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 51 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Lisbon, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Lisbon can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Lisbon and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Lisbon within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Lisbon?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Lisbon experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Lisbon City Center Tour - The Unmissable Lisbon, Sintra Private Trip from Lisbon Customizable Dreamlike Experience, True 4Hour Private Tuk Tuk Tour: Discover Lisbon with a Local!. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Lisbon?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Lisbon?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; On-board WiFi; All Fees and Taxes; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Lisbon. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Portuguese, English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Serra da Estrela Nature and Adventure Private Tour.

    Pick your date