
Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 10 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide worth booking?
Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide is a 4-hour experience in Lisbon, Portugal, from €77 per person. It scores 67 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 10 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 67 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (10)
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- €77 per person
Experience the magic of Lisbon on a 4-hour private tour led by a local guide. With the luxury of a separate driver in a private vehicle, explore the city's iconic landmarks and hidden gems, all while delving into its rich history and captivating stories. From ancient streets to breathtaking viewpoints, let Lisbon enchant you. Enjoy the convenience of being picked up and dropped off at your hotel, making this not just a tour, but a seamless and memorable Lisbon adventure.
What you get
About this experience
Experience the magic of Lisbon on a 4-hour private tour led by a local guide. With the luxury of a separate driver in a private vehicle, explore the city's iconic landmarks and hidden gems, all while delving into its rich history and captivating stories. From ancient streets to breathtaking viewpoints, let Lisbon enchant you. Enjoy the convenience of being picked up and dropped off at your hotel, making this not just a tour, but a seamless and memorable Lisbon adventure.
What's included
Included
- Hotel pick up and drop off in Lisbon
- Private Tour
- Private vehicle with chauffeur for 4 hours
- Local taxes
- Private official tour guide for 4 hours
Not included
- Food and drinks
- Entrance fees
What you'll see and do
Bairro Alto
Perched atop Lisbon's hills, Bairro Alto is a vibrant blend of history and nightlife. Wander its cobbled streets lined with colorful facades by day, discovering quaint cafes and historic tales. As night falls, the district awakens, transforming into the city's pulsating heart of bars, music, and dance. A true embodiment of Lisbon's soul, Bairro Alto offers both the serenity of the past and the rhythm of the present.
60 minutes here
Castelo De Sao Jorge
Dominating Lisbon's skyline, the Castelo de S. Jorge stands as a majestic sentinel, guarding tales of yore. Perched on Alfama's highest hill, this historic fortress offers panoramic views of the Tagus River and the city's terracotta rooftops. With its robust walls, towers, and archaeological sites, the castle transports visitors to a time of knights and battles. A visit here is a journey through Lisbon's rich tapestry of history, with every stone whispering ancient secrets
Pass by without stopping
Baixa de Lisboa
Nestled at the heart of Lisbon, Cidade Baixa, or "Downtown", is a bustling blend of historic charm and modern energy. With its grand squares, neoclassical buildings, and intricate tilework, this district is a testament to the city's resilience, having been rebuilt after the devastating 1755 earthquake. Stroll along its wide boulevards, shop in its elegant boutiques, and immerse yourself in the vibrant café culture. Cidade Baixa serves as both a lively commercial hub and a window into Lisbon's storied past.
30 minutes here
Alfama
Alfama, the soulful heart of Lisbon, beckons with its winding alleyways, Fado melodies, and historical charm. As Lisbon's oldest district, it offers a journey back in time with its maze-like streets, ancient churches, and whitewashed houses adorned with terracotta roofs and iron balconies. Ascend to stunning viewpoints, watch life unfold in intimate squares, and let the scent of grilled sardines guide you to a local eatery. In Alfama, the past and present coalesce, offering a truly authentic Lisbon experience.
60 minutes here
Praca Dom Pedro IV
At the heart of Lisbon's vibrant downtown, Rossio Square pulses with life, history, and culture. Officially named Praca Dom Pedro IV, this iconic square is embraced by elegant neoclassical buildings, with the intricate wave-patterned cobblestones underfoot telling tales of the city's Moorish past. The central statue pays tribute to King Pedro IV, while the two ornate fountains on either side serenely witness the ebb and flow of locals and visitors alike. As day turns to night, Rossio transforms into a lively hub, where the sounds of laughter, music, and clinking glasses echo the city's timeless spirit.
15 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- pt, en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Tour Travel & More
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- A minimum of 2 people per booking is required
- In case of needing a infant seat please request at time of booking
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 10 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
9 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
3 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Traveler reviews
10 verified traveler reviews for Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Lisbon
Edouardo our guide he made it better. Tour travel and more are highly recommended very professional. They made their best to make it exceptionnal.
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your wonderful review! We’re thrilled to hear that Eduardo made your experience even better. We truly appreciate your kind words about our professionalism and commitment to making your tour exceptional. We hope to welcome you again in the future!
via Tripadvisor
Franco un Crack
Frank, entertaining and with deep knowledge of history, didactic and not boring. Super recommended.
Response from the operator: Muchas gracias por su comentario. Nos alegra mucho saber que Franco hizo de la experiencia algo entretenido, dinámico y enriquecedor gracias a su profundo conocimiento de la historia y su manera didáctica de transmitirla. Agradecemos sinceramente su recomendación y esperamos poder acompañarle nuevamente en una futura experiencia.
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Excellent tour
Edwardo and are driver were very knowledgable and accommodating. Look forward to booking with them again. Look forward to returning to Lisbon
Response from the operator: Thank you for your kind words! We’re delighted to hear that you could enjoy that way with your guide and driver. We truly appreciate your feedback and look forward to welcoming you again on your next visit! Please let us know if you need anything else The Tour Travel & More Team
via Tripadvisor
City Tour
The experience visiting the city of Lisbon with our guide Eduardo was just excellent. Eduardo took care to understand our expectations, listen to our desires before embarking on the city tour. The program was adapted to our family and we spent 4 hours privileged and intense to discover Lisbon; it also allowed us to consider the rest of our stay in a very pleasant way. We will start using your services again!
Response from the operator: Un grand merci pour vos aimables paroles ! Nous sommes ravis d’apprendre que vous avez autant apprécié la visite de Lisbonne avec Eduardo et que vous ayez trouvé l’expérience à la fois flexible et enrichissante pour toute la famille. C’est toujours notre objectif. Ce sera un plaisir de vous accompagner à nouveau lors de vos prochaines aventures. À très bientôt ! L’équipe de Tour Travel & More
via Tripadvisor (translated)
City Tour Lisboa
Our guide, Patricia was very knowledgeable . The driver was excellent as well. Awesome tour we went to the main points and had a chance to walk as well
Response from the operator: Thank you for the kind words! The architectural beauty of this historical city is truly unparalleled! We are so happy you could enjoy that way with Patricia. Please let us know if you need anything else. We are at your full disposal. Thank you once again. The Tour Travel & More Team
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- €77 to €965
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 4
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by Tour Travel & More, who run 685 experiences we rank across 120 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 44.7.
See everything Tour Travel & More runsWhy this scores 67
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Lisbon.
How much does Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide cost?
+
Prices start at €77 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Lisbon usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Lisbon is not rushed.
Is Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 67 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 10 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Lisbon, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide?
+
Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Lisbon can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Lisbon and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Lisbon within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Lisbon?
+
On Outty we rank every Lisbon experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Lisbon City Center Tour - The Unmissable Lisbon, Sintra Private Trip from Lisbon Customizable Dreamlike Experience, True 4Hour Private Tuk Tuk Tour: Discover Lisbon with a Local!. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Lisbon?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Lisbon?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide?
+
Included: Hotel pick up and drop off in Lisbon; Private Tour; Private vehicle with chauffeur for 4 hours; Local taxes; and Private official tour guide for 4 hours. Not included: Food and drinks; and Entrance fees. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Lisbon.
What languages is Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide offered in?
+
It is offered in Portuguese, English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available; and In case of needing a infant seat please request at time of booking. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Lisbon. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide?
+
Across 10 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private 4-hour city tour of Lisbon with driver and official guide.
Pick your date




