
Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii worth booking?
Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii is a 3-hour experience in Pompeii, Italy, from $92 per person. It scores 65 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 65 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (6)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $92 per person
It's not just a cooking class, but you will experience my family moments and our traditions. Our menu is also for vegetarians
What you get
About this experience
It's not just a cooking class, but you will experience my family moments and our traditions. Our menu is also for vegetarians
What's included
Included
- Carbonated beverages
- Lunch
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Pompeii
You will find a sign saying "Giardini Balestrieri"
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
You will find a sign saying "Giardini Balestrieri"
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 10 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Giardini Balestrieri
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Food and drink
5 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Good for families
5 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Knowledge and storytelling
2 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Traveler reviews
6 verified traveler reviews for Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Best thing we did in Italy!
Booking this cooking class with Sabrina was hands down the best thing we did in Italy, and we visited Rome, Naples, Sorrento, Positano, and Amalfi! First off, Sabrina rescheduled our class to a time she doesn't normally host just so my husband and I could come. When we arrived, she greeted us warmly and gave us a tour of her garden and beautiful property, with Mount Vesuvius as the backdrop. She told us all about her ingredients and some local history, then walked us through a fun, in-depth lesson on making ravioli and caprese cake, using ingredients straight from her garden. The food was incredible. We've never had anything so fresh! Sabrina went above and beyond at every turn, treating us to appetizers, wine, and homemade limoncello, and she even charged my phone when it was about to die. She was a wonderful host: friendly, kind, and so accommodating. She truly makes you feel like family. This experience was a 20/10. Book it; it'll be the highlight of your trip!
via Tripadvisor
Sabrina welcomes you into...
Sabrina welcomes you into her family home, provides a tour of their organic garden, and shares her generational knowledge and lifetime of pasta making experience. More important than any recipe, she shows you proper technique and coaches you through the entire process. While learning what a proper dough looks and feels like, she eliminates any guess work or uncertainty to enable all skill levels to successfully make the pasta on their own.
Response from the operator: Thank you so much
via Viator
Delicious and enjoyable local taste of Italy!
Sabrina was absolutely delightful and the pasta (and cake!) turned out delicious! We prepared our meal in her beautiful kitchen in the fresh air of her garden. A wonderful local experience that I highly recommend!
via Tripadvisor
Hidden Gem
Had a wonderful experience. Step away from all the tourists and Into a peaceful family garden. We took our two children to do this class and they said it has been their favorite thing. Our host made us feel like family. We got to try several delicious things, make and eat pasta and cake and enjoy wine. This experience is a hidden gem.
via Tripadvisor
One of the highlights of our trip to Italy
We were in Italy for 2 weeks and this pasta making lesson with Sabrina was one of the highlights of our trip. Sabrina is a lovely person, we met her husband and three kids (including Gary the cat). We had a chance to sample some wonderful bruschetta she served us and then onto the lesson. We learned about the flours used, how to mix the dough and properly use the pasta machine. We made ravioli and she also showed us how to make fettuchini as well. The best part -- we were invited to the kitchen table to eat the pasta we made --- oh soooo good. She even introduced us to Gragnano wine from her uncle's vineyard. I can't recommend this lesson enough. Great for a small family group.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 65
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Pompeii.
How much does Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii cost?
+
Prices start at $92 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Pompeii usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Pompeii is not rushed.
Is Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 65 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Pompeii, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Pompeii can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Pompeii and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Pompeii within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Pompeii?
+
On Outty we rank every Pompeii experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Premium Minivan Trip from Rome: Pompeii Tour & Lunch in Sorrento, Pompeii : Shared Tour with Archaeologist Guide and Ticket Included, Explore Pompeii with an Archaeologist. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Pompeii?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Pompeii?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
Included: Carbonated beverages; and Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
You will find a sign saying "Giardini Balestrieri" Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Pompeii. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii?
+
Across 6 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, good for families, knowledge and storytelling. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Pasta Cooking class in Pompeii.
Pick your date




