OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech
Marrakech, Morocco

OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech

Outty Ranking 488 hoursFrom €290
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

48/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech worth booking?

OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech is a 8-hour experience in Marrakech, Morocco, from €290 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
48 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
8 hours
From
€290 per person

Discover the natural wonders of Morocco on our private day tour to the highest waterfall in North Africa. Travel into the Middle Atlas Mountains through the charming Tadla plains dotted with hundreds of olive tree farms and witness the stunning 360-foot (110-meter) waterfalls as they plunge down rugged cliffs. Meet our local guide for a walking tour of about one hour and follow the path to the bottom of the falls overlooking the majestic red-coloured rock cliffs. Get close to the mountain's very own animals – local barbary apes roaming around the cliffs. Having taken in the full beauty of the area, finish your journey with lunch at one of the local restaurants facing an amazing view of the waterfalls.

What you get

  • Lunch
  • In-vehicle air conditioning
  • Local official guide

About this experience

Discover the natural wonders of Morocco on our private day tour to the highest waterfall in North Africa. Travel into the Middle Atlas Mountains through the charming Tadla plains dotted with hundreds of olive tree farms and witness the stunning 360-foot (110-meter) waterfalls as they plunge down rugged cliffs. Meet our local guide for a walking tour of about one hour and follow the path to the bottom of the falls overlooking the majestic red-coloured rock cliffs. Get close to the mountain's very own animals – local barbary apes roaming around the cliffs. Having taken in the full beauty of the area, finish your journey with lunch at one of the local restaurants facing an amazing view of the waterfalls.

What's included

Included

  • Lunch
  • In-vehicle air conditioning
  • Local official guide

What you'll see and do

  1. Ouzoud Waterfalls

    Your day tour from Marrakech to Ouzoud waterfalls starts in the morning, with a 3 hours drive north of Marrakech, crossing the hills of the Middle Atlas Mountains. After arriving at the village of Ouzoud your journey to the picturesque hills will start with a downhill walk. Our local guide will take you for a walking tour around the picturesque area starting from the bottom of the falls accessible through a shaded path of beautiful olive trees. While admiring the splendid views of the 110m high waterfalls of Ouzoud you'll be greeted by local Barbary apes, monkey species of origin to the area, expecting a little food and treats. After the walk and a little boat swim up close to the falls enjoy a locally made lunch facing an amazing view of the waterfalls. Local cafés tucked away in the hills are available next to the falls for a light lunch and to relax before you walk up to the village and meet your driver to return back to Marrakech.

    240 minutes here · Admission included

Where it starts and ends

Hotel pickup

Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

Before you book

Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
Languages
ar, en, fr
Ticket
Mobile Only
Runs on
Every day
Group size
Up to 15 travelers per booking
Operated by
The Alternative Morocco

Know before you go

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
  • Specialized infant seats are available
  • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
  • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

Photos

OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 2OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 3OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 4OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 5OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 6OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech, photo 7

Good to know

Duration
8 hours
Free cancellation
Up to 24h before
Minimum age to book
All ages
Availability
Bookable today
Runs on
Every day
Hotel pickup
Included for all travelers
Booked in 30 days
0
Verdict
Worth a Look

Why this scores 48

The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

Traveler sentiment (30% weight)87
Review evidence (18% weight)0
Booking momentum (14% weight)0
Value for money (12% weight)0
Listing quality (10% weight)100
Local standing (8% weight)50
Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech: questions travelers ask

Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marrakech.

How much does OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech cost?

+

Prices start at €290 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marrakech usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

How long does OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech take?

+

Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marrakech is not rushed.

Is OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech worth it?

+

It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Marrakech, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

Can I cancel or reschedule OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech?

+

Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

Is OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech suitable for kids and families?

+

Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

How far in advance should I book OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech?

+

Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marrakech can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

What should I bring or wear?

+

Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marrakech and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

Where does OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech start and how do I get there?

+

The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marrakech within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

What are the best things to do in Marrakech?

+

On Outty we rank every Marrakech experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys, 3 Days Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech with Luxury Camp, Marrakech: Atlas Mountains, Ourika Valley, Waterfall + Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

When is the best time to visit Marrakech?

+

Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

How many days do you need in Marrakech?

+

Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

+

Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

What is included in OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech?

+

Included: Lunch; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Local official guide. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

Does OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech include hotel pickup?

+

Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 665 listed pickup locations in and around Marrakech. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

What languages is OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech offered in?

+

It is offered in Arabic, English and French. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech?

+

Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

Is OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech wheelchair or stroller accessible?

+

The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

What happens to OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech if the weather is bad?

+

This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

Ready to lock in your spot?

Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for OUZOUD WATERFALLS Private 1 day Trip from Marrakech.

Pick your date