
Mount Batur Sunset Trekking
Traveler rating
4.9/5
Based on 413 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Mount Batur Sunset Trekking worth booking?
Mount Batur Sunset Trekking is a 7-hour experience in Ubud, Indonesia, from Rp 400,000 per person. It scores 77 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 413 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 77 / 100
- Rating
- 4.9/5 (413)
- Duration
- 7 hours
- From
- Rp 400,000 per person
Escape the crowds and experience the beauty of Mount Batur at sunset on this guided trekking adventure. Hike through scenic volcanic trails with a local guide, enjoy breathtaking views of Lake Batur and the surrounding mountains, and watch the sky transform into vibrant sunset colors from the summit. This tour is perfect for travelers seeking a peaceful and memorable alternative to the popular sunrise hike.
What you get
About this experience
Escape the crowds and experience the beauty of Mount Batur at sunset on this guided trekking adventure. Hike through scenic volcanic trails with a local guide, enjoy breathtaking views of Lake Batur and the surrounding mountains, and watch the sky transform into vibrant sunset colors from the summit. This tour is perfect for travelers seeking a peaceful and memorable alternative to the popular sunrise hike.
What's included
Included
- Round trip transfer to and from your accommodation
- Photos taken by your guide
- All entrances to destination
- Licensed trekking guide
- Trekking gear (flash light and pole)
- Light meal cooked in the natural steam
Not included
- Personal expense
- Entrance to Kintamani 50k IDR each (if package without transfer selected)
What you'll see and do
Mount Batur
Watching sunset from the summit of Mount Batur. Walk in peace enjoy more comfortable experience
240 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Ubud
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Options you can book
Without Hotel Transfer
Meeting Point: This tour does not include hotel transfer — you'll need to make your own way to the meeting point.
Mount Batur Sunset Trekking
Best Deal: Experience Mount Batur on a sunset trek, hike to the summit, enjoy breathtaking mountain views, and watch a spectacular Bali Pickup included
Sunset Trek With AKASA Cafe
Popular: Visit Akasa Kintamani Café first to enjoy stunning volcano views and refreshments, then continue your sunset trek mount batur Pickup included
Sunset Trek With Hot Springs
Combined: Enjoy a relaxing soak at Batur Natural Hot Springs before your Mount Batur sunset trek. Hot Springs Facilities: Ticket batur natural hot springs, towel, change room and locker included Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Mount Batur Sunset Trekking
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 413 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
10 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
6 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Physical effort
6 mentionsExpect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Value for money
3 mentionsTravelers feel they got more than they paid for.
Pace and timing
3 mentionsSeveral reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Traveler reviews
413 verified traveler reviews for Mount Batur Sunset Trekking. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Terrible experience - charged for nothing and threatened to not post review
To save you a read: you can book this exact tour for 10% of the price direct in Bali with more flexibility. PLEASE learn from my mistake and do that instead! I was really disappointed with this. The reviews looked great, I love hiking, I was looking forward to it. Bali in general is incredible and the people are so friendly - I loved my trip. But this tour felt like a straight-up scam with how I was treated. Basically it wouldn’t let me put down our AirBnB address for pickup, so I picked a hotel 2 minutes round the corner. I messaged the organisers on trip advisor promptly at our pickup time with the exact correct address. Nobody came or replied til HOURS LATER. So I was already sad I’d paid £60 and missed a trip. However OK, we messaged and rearranged for another day…I got badly sick with Bali belly…I apologised for the inconvenience, cancelled hours in advance the morning of before any driver had left, and asked if I could have a partial refund… No refund was given. At all. I genuinely would have been happy even with 50% back. Instead I was blamed for getting sick and for THEIR OWN SYSTEM not letting me PUT DOWN THE ACTUAL ADDRESS and then NOBODY REPLYING TO MY MESSAGE WITH THE EXACT ADDRESS for hours. I was then threatened not to post this review. I guarantee they will reply to this review with something saying I’m distorting the facts. I promise you on my life, the experience was the most disappointing I had in the whole of Bali. So: terrible experience. Got charged £60 for literally nothing. Threatened to not post this review. 0 refund given. 0 flexibility. No replying to Tripadvisor on time. Massively overpriced versus what you’ll get in person. Apart from that Bali was still great and lovely people. Just please BOOK A TOUR IN PERSON, don’t get scammed like me!
via Tripadvisor
Unforgettable Sunset Trek up Mount Batur – Highly Recommend!
What a fantastic experience from start to finish. Our driver Ketut picked us up right on time from the hotel, and the journey was smooth and comfortable. On the way, we stopped at a coffee plantation – a lovely bonus and a great way to ease into the afternoon before the trek. At the base of the mountain we met our guide Jerry, a local with real experience who knew the trail inside out. He set a comfortable pace, kept us safe on the trickier sections and shared plenty of insight about the volcano and the area along the way. His friendly, relaxed manner made the climb genuinely enjoyable. And the reward at the top? A breathtaking sunset over the caldera and Lake Batur – absolutely worth every step. Seamless organisation, wonderful people and a view we'll never forget. Thank you Ketut and Jerry – highly recommended to anyone visiting Bali!
via Tripadvisor
Mt Batur Sunset Hike
I did the sunset hike with my teenage son, it was a tough hike but was well worth it once we got to the top. The view was amazing! Yus was our guide up the mountain and he was amazing, very patient, kind and friendly and he took very good care of us. Our driver Sarwa picked us up and got us back to our accommodation safely. He was also very friendly and made for a great experience. Highly recommend!
via Tripadvisor
Great Guide Kuas
Fantastic experience from start to finish. Had a great driver, Kadek, and a kind and knowledgeable guide up the mountain, Kuas. Perfect way to visit.
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful experience!
We really enjoyed the hike up Mt Batur. We went on the sunset hike and although we didn’t see the sunset due to cloud, it was absolutely worth it! The scenery is stunning and our guide Yus was friendly, interesting and informative. Would highly recommended.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 7 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- Rp 400,000 to Rp 900,000
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 145
- Verdict
- Strongly Recommended
Who runs this experience
Operated by Mount Batur Sunset Trekking, who run 3 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 73.9.
See everything Mount Batur Sunset Trekking runsWhy this scores 77
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Mount Batur Sunset Trekking: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Ubud.
How much does Mount Batur Sunset Trekking cost?
+
Prices start at Rp 400,000 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Ubud usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Mount Batur Sunset Trekking take?
+
Plan for about 7 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Ubud is not rushed.
Is Mount Batur Sunset Trekking worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 77 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 413 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Ubud, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Mount Batur Sunset Trekking suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 7-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
Around 145 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Ubud can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Ubud and add a light layer if any part of the 7-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Mount Batur Sunset Trekking start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Ubud within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Ubud?
+
On Outty we rank every Ubud experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private 1-Day Ubud Highlights Tour, Mount Batur Jeep Adventure, Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking (Private Tour and Breakfast at Restaurant). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Ubud?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Ubud?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
Included: Round trip transfer to and from your accommodation; Photos taken by your guide; All entrances to destination; Licensed trekking guide; and Trekking gear (flash light and pole). Not included: Personal expense; and Entrance to Kintamani 50k IDR each (if package without transfer selected). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Mount Batur Sunset Trekking include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 4430 listed pickup locations in and around Ubud. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Mount Batur Sunset Trekking offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Mount Batur Sunset Trekking wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Mount Batur Sunset Trekking if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
Across 413 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
What booking options are available for Mount Batur Sunset Trekking?
+
There are 4 options to choose from, including Without Hotel Transfer, Mount Batur Sunset Trekking, Sunset Trek With AKASA Cafe, Sunset Trek With Hot Springs. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Mount Batur Sunset Trekking.
Pick your date




