Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, Cambodia
Siem Reap, Cambodia

Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour

Outty Ranking 546 hoursFrom $57
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

54/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour worth booking?

Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour is a 6-hour experience in Siem Reap, Cambodia, from $57 per person. It scores 54 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
54 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
6 hours
From
$57 per person

Kbal Spean or the River of 1000 Lingams has an intricately carved riverbed deep in the foothills of the Cambodian jungle. It is a unique feeling when visiting Kbal Spean because this secret place is hiding in the forest. We will need to go trekking to reach the site while enjoy the view of nature and wildlife. After lunch, we continue our tour to Banteay Srei, the gemstone of Angkor. The temple was built by red sandstone blocks which is the unique of Banteay Srei. Finally, we will visit Banteay Samre, a 12th century temple which share the similarity of Angkor Wat.

What you get

    About this experience

    Kbal Spean or the River of 1000 Lingams has an intricately carved riverbed deep in the foothills of the Cambodian jungle. It is a unique feeling when visiting Kbal Spean because this secret place is hiding in the forest. We will need to go trekking to reach the site while enjoy the view of nature and wildlife. After lunch, we continue our tour to Banteay Srei, the gemstone of Angkor. The temple was built by red sandstone blocks which is the unique of Banteay Srei. Finally, we will visit Banteay Samre, a 12th century temple which share the similarity of Angkor Wat.

    What's included

    Included

    • English speaking guide
    • Refreshment drink & cold towel
    • In-vehicle air conditioning

    Not included

    • Angkor Temple Pass: $37/per person
    • Lunch
    • Cambodia Phare Circus : $28/Person (Optional Tour)
    • Por Cuisine Restaurant : $25/Person (Optional Tour)
    • Champey Restaurant : $25/Person (Optional Tour)

    What you'll see and do

    1. Kbal Spean

      In the morning, visit Kbal Spean. The original River of Thousand Lingams, Kbal Spean is an intricately carved riverbed deep in the foothills of the Cam-bodian jungle. Lingams are phallic representations sacred to Brahmanism as symbols of fertility, and hundreds of them are carved into the rock here, as are several carvings of gods and animals above the small waterfall.

      180 minutes here · Admission not included

    2. Banteay Srei

      On the way back, we will visit Banteay Srei Temple, the beautiful ‘Women’s Citadel’. Located 32 kms. From Siem Reap town, this was Cambodia’s last major Khmer temple to be re-discovered. Originally called Tribhuvanamahesvara, the name Banteay Srei (or Banteay Srey) is a modern one, meaning “citadel of the women” or, “citadel of beauty”. People speculate that this is due to its miniature scale, the pink colour of the limestone, and the elaborate decorative carvings of many devatas (minor female deities) that grace its walls. At 12:30pm, it is time for break for your own lunch there will be recommend by your professional and friendly guide.

      90 minutes here · Admission not included

    3. Banteay Samre

      Then move to Banteay Samre Temple. It was built in the middle of the 12th century by king Suryavarman II (reigned 1113-1150) and dedicated to Hindu (dedicated to vishnu). At 3:00pm, Our tour comes to an end and our guide and driver will transfer you back to your hotel.

      90 minutes here · Admission not included

    4. Phare, The Cambodian Circus

      This is an optional tour after visiting the temples. Phare Ponleu Selpak has extensive outreach programs, trying to help with the problems highlighted in their own tales. Phare, the Cambodian Circus offers these students and graduates somewhere to hone their skills and a place to earn a decent wage. Money that will take them out of poverty and give them self-respect and freedom. 7:00pm We leave for Cambodia Phare Circus show. 7:30pm Arrive and explore the Phare Boutique. The boutique offers a showcase of original art produced by students, delightful mementos from the circus and a variety of locally made handicrafts. 8:00pm Show starts with more than just a circus, Phare performers use theater, music, dance and modern circus arts to tell uniquely Cambodian stories; historical, folk and modern. The young circus artists will astonish you with their energy, emotion, enthusiasm and talent. 9:00pm End the show and you be transferred back to hotel.

      120 minutes here · Admission not included

    5. This is an optional tour after visiting the temples. No visit to Cambodia is complete without at least a quick glimpse of women performing the ancient art of Apsara dance, as depicted on the walls of Angkor’s temples. Po Cuisine restaurant provide a delicious dinner and wonderful Apsara dance show. 6:00pm We leave for Por Cuisine Restaurant 7:30pm Arrive and enjoy a dinner while watching the traditional Cambodian dances. 8:30pm End the performance and you be transferred back to hotel.

      120 minutes here · Admission not included

    6. This is an optional tour after the temples. You will meet your guide for a specially designed evening foodie tour and experience. Champey restaurant offers authentic Khmer foods in Pub Street. 6:00pm Leave for Sambai for local wine testing 6:30pm We will leave for local food testing at local night market 7:30pm Return to city for dinner at Champey Restaurant 9:00pm Transfer back to hotel.

      180 minutes here · Admission not included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 7 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Angkor T.K Travel & Tours

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 2Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 3Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 4Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 5Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 6Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour in Siem Reap, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $57 to $114
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Angkor T.K Travel & Tours, who run 8 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 52.5.

    See everything Angkor T.K Travel & Tours runs

    Why this scores 54

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)93
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)50
    Listing quality (10% weight)80
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Siem Reap.

    How much does Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $57 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Siem Reap usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Siem Reap is not rushed.

    Is Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 54 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Siem Reap, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Siem Reap can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Siem Reap and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Siem Reap within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Siem Reap?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Siem Reap experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Kampong Phluk Floating Village Tour by Boat, Angkor Wat Sunrise or Sunset Tour with Guide from Siem Reap, Angkor Wat Sunrise & 3 Main Temples – Small Group. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Siem Reap?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Siem Reap?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour?

    +

    Included: English speaking guide; Refreshment drink & cold towel; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Not included: Angkor Temple Pass: $37/per person; Lunch; Cambodia Phare Circus : $28/Person (Optional Tour); and Por Cuisine Restaurant : $25/Person (Optional Tour). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Siem Reap. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Siem Reap. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Kbal Spean & Banteay Srei Temple Tour.

    Pick your date