Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, Oman
Muscat, Oman

Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island

Outty Ranking 54 5.0 · 4 traveler reviews4 hoursFrom $690
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

54/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 4 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island worth booking?

Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island is a 4-hour experience in Muscat, Oman, from $690 per person. It scores 54 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 4 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
54 / 100
Rating
5/5 (4)
Duration
4 hours
From
$690 per person

Demaniyat Islands Nature Reserve is a unique location that offers beautiful beaches, and amazing marine life such as turtles, different types of coral reef fishes, and whale sharks. You can enjoy the peaceful vibe, as well as snorkeling, kayaking, tubing, and underwater photography. You will have a chance to see 9 islands while you were on the boat as we travel toward our final spot.

What you get

    About this experience

    Demaniyat Islands Nature Reserve is a unique location that offers beautiful beaches, and amazing marine life such as turtles, different types of coral reef fishes, and whale sharks. You can enjoy the peaceful vibe, as well as snorkeling, kayaking, tubing, and underwater photography. You will have a chance to see 9 islands while you were on the boat as we travel toward our final spot.

    What's included

    Included

    • Safety equipment
    • Use of Kayaks
    • All Fees and Taxes
    • Use of snorkeling equipment
    • Snacks
    • Underwater photography(Videos)

    Not included

    • Sunscreen (Sunblock)
    • Towels

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Muscat

    A location link will be sent to you upon confirmation. The location is in Al Mouj Marina, access the marina's gate (no permission required) and follow the navigation instruction to reach the boat.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    A location link will be sent to you upon confirmation. The location is in Al Mouj Marina, access the marina's gate (no permission required) and follow the navigation instruction to reach the boat.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    ar, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 6 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Sawwah

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 2Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 3Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 4Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 5Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 6Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island in Muscat, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 4 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Organization

    1 mention

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Small groups

    1 mention

    The group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.

    Traveler reviews

    4 verified traveler reviews for Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    4
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Nicole_E · November 2025

    Great experience

    At the port our very nice captain welcomed us and brought us safely to the island despite waves. There he showed us the most beautiful spots for snorkeling. We saw a lot of turtles, which was a great experience. The ride through the waves, the great snorkeling trips and our super captain made it a great experience. We would do it again. Our very friendly captain greeted us at the harbor and safely brought us to the island despite the waves. There, he showed us the best snorkeling spots. We saw lots of turtles, which was a fantastic experience. The ride through the waves, the amazing snorkeling trips, and our wonderful captain made it a truly memorable experience. We would definitely do it again.

    via Viator (translated)

    G773EXmariab · April 2025

    Great snorkling experience

    My trip to the islands was amazing, we arrived there fast, had some snacks, watched amazing turtles and fish while snorkling.

    Response from the operator: Dear Maria, Thank you for sharing your great experience with us! 🐠 We're thrilled you enjoyed the snorkeling, the turtles, and the beautiful underwater life at the Dimaniyat Islands. We hope to see you again for more unforgettable adventures! 🌊 Best regards, Sawwah Oman Team

    via Tripadvisor

    E6677BHpaulineh · April 2025

    Beautiful trip to Dimaniyat :)

    It was a really nice trip to the islands. We left Al Mouj by boat in the afternoon and returned in the evening. Everything was super well organized and prepared and we had amazing company. I'd love to get a boating license, it looked like a lot of fun :) also the snorkeling part was very nice, we saw a lot of turtles.

    Response from the operator: Dear Pauline, Thank you for your wonderful review! 🌟 We're so happy to hear you enjoyed your afternoon trip to the Dimaniyat Islands, and that everything was well organized for you. It’s amazing you got to see so many turtles while snorkeling! 🐢 We’d love to welcome you back — maybe next time with a boating license too! 🚤 Warm wishes, Sawwah Oman Team

    via Tripadvisor

    Lori_V · April 2025

    Fun boat day!

    Had a great day on a private boat trip. We saw sea turtles, beautiful fish and squid. Lots of fun! We also enjoyed a delicious beach BBQ.

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much, Lori! We’re thrilled to hear you and your family had a great day with us at the Dimaniyat Islands. 🐢🌊 It was our pleasure to host you, and we’re so glad you enjoyed the snorkeling, sea life, and our beach BBQ. We hope to welcome you back for another adventure soon! Warm regards, Nasser, Sawwah Oman

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 54

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)91
    Review evidence (18% weight)29
    Booking momentum (14% weight)15
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)69
    Local standing (8% weight)53
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Muscat.

    How much does Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island cost?

    +

    Prices start at $690 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Muscat usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Muscat is not rushed.

    Is Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 54 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 4 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Muscat, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Muscat can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Muscat and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Muscat within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Muscat?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Muscat experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Wadi Shab and Bimmah Sinkhole Group Full Day Tour, Wadi Shab and Bimmah Sinkhole Full Day Tour, Daymaniat Islands Guided Snorkeling Adventure from Muscat. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Muscat?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Muscat?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    Included: Safety equipment; Use of Kayaks; All Fees and Taxes; Use of snorkeling equipment; and Snacks. Not included: Sunscreen (Sunblock); and Towels. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    A location link will be sent to you upon confirmation. The location is in Al Mouj Marina, access the marina's gate (no permission required) and follow the navigation instruction to reach the boat. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Arabic and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island?

    +

    Across 4 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include organization, small groups. Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Half-Day Private Tour and Snorkeling Experience in Dimaniyat Island.

    Pick your date