
Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)
Traveler rating
4.7/5
Based on 319 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) worth booking?
Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) is a 9-hour experience in Taipei, Taiwan, from $44 per person. It scores 85 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 4.7/5 rating across 319 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 85 / 100
- Rating
- 4.7/5 (319)
- Duration
- 9 hours
- From
- $44 per person
Operated by MyProGuide Taiwan, with licensed local guides. Embark on an unforgettable day trip along Taiwan’s Northeast Coast, accompanied by a professional tour guide and driver as you explore some of the region’s most popular attractions. Discover Shifen, a town rich in history and culture, surrounded by beautiful natural scenery. Here, you can write your wishes on a traditional Chinese sky lantern (天燈) and release it into the sky, experiencing a unique part of Taiwan’s local traditions. Next, explore the charming mountain town of Jiufen. Stroll along its historic cobblestone streets, learn about its rich history and culture, and sample delicious local food along the way. Finally, visit Yehliu Geopark, a natural classroom featuring unique rock formations shaped by thousands of years of geological activity. The land juts dramatically into the sea, creating the park’s distinctive coastal landscape.
What you get
About this experience
Operated by MyProGuide Taiwan, with licensed local guides. Embark on an unforgettable day trip along Taiwan’s Northeast Coast, accompanied by a professional tour guide and driver as you explore some of the region’s most popular attractions. Discover Shifen, a town rich in history and culture, surrounded by beautiful natural scenery. Here, you can write your wishes on a traditional Chinese sky lantern (天燈) and release it into the sky, experiencing a unique part of Taiwan’s local traditions. Next, explore the charming mountain town of Jiufen. Stroll along its historic cobblestone streets, learn about its rich history and culture, and sample delicious local food along the way. Finally, visit Yehliu Geopark, a natural classroom featuring unique rock formations shaped by thousands of years of geological activity. The land juts dramatically into the sea, creating the park’s distinctive coastal landscape.
What's included
Included
- Admission fee to Yehliu Geopark (120TWD)
- Licensed tour guide
- Transportation
- Insurance
Not included
- Meals
- Gratuities
- Weekend Jiufen Shuttle Bus Fare: 15TWD
- Sky lantern fee
What you'll see and do
Shifen Old Street
Discover the historic and cultural charm of Shifen, surrounded by Taiwan’s beautiful natural scenery. Write your wishes on a traditional Chinese sky lantern (天燈) and release it into the sky for a memorable experience.
60 minutes here
Shifen Waterfall
Accompanied by a professional tour guide, take a leisurely stroll along the trail beside the waterfall and immerse yourself in the soothing sounds of cascading water.
50 minutes here
Jiufen Old Street
Taste Jiufen history and culture, eat local food when you stroll in the old cobblestone street.
120 minutes here
YehLiu Geopark
Visit Yehliu Geopark, a natural classroom featuring unique rock formations created by thousands of years of geological activity, where the land juts dramatically into the sea.
70 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Taipei
Meet at MRT Taipei Main Station, Exit M3. Meeting Time: 15 minutes before departure time Departure Time: 09:00 / 12:00
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
End at Raohe Night Market. The itinerary does not include the night market.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- zh-TW, cmn, en, zh-CN
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- MyProGuide Inc.
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Due to Typhoon or bad weather, the Yehliu Geopark will close. We will change the itinerary.
- This tour includes a lot of walking, please measure your physical condition.
- The tour duration will be adjusted due to traffic jam or weather.
- Please note: If the Shifen Waterfall Suspension Bridge is closed for annual maintenance, an alternative route will be taken, which may require additional walking.
- The infant seats will incur an additional charge of TWD 300. Please send us an email in advance.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 312 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
8 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
3 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Pace and timing
3 mentionsSeveral reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Value for money
2 mentionsTravelers feel they got more than they paid for.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Traveler reviews
312 verified traveler reviews for Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket). Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great tour …..but long day
Great job by Lynn the tour guide. Provide detailed information on the sites. She provided lots of time to see the sights. Fantastic tour over all.
via Viator
Isabella did a wonderful job! On time, kept everyone under control
Isabella (Pei Yun?) did a marvelous job. Right amount of talking and information and humor!! Learnt a lot about Taiwan and the people here.
via Viator
Great Time
Great tour, our guide Lin was super friendly and informative. Easy way to see a lot in one day, would recommend
via Viator
Our tour guide Isabella...
Our tour guide Isabella did an excellent job keeping us informed and on track. The sites provided an interesting look at the less populated areas.
via Viator
A good tour to explore North Taiwan
The tour was very good and I enjoyed it overall. A lot of time to explore the highlights. Amy was exceptional.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 9 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 112
- Verdict
- Exceptional
Who runs this experience
Operated by MyProGuide Inc., who run 63 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 58.3.
See everything MyProGuide Inc. runsWhy this scores 85
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket): questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Taipei.
How much does Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) cost?
+
Prices start at $44 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Taipei usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) take?
+
Plan for about 9 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Taipei is not rushed.
Is Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 85 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.7/5 across 319 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Taipei, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 9-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Around 112 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Taipei can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Taipei and add a light layer if any part of the 9-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Taipei within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Taipei?
+
On Outty we rank every Taipei experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small-Group: Yehliu, Jiufen & Pingxi Day Tour from Taipei, Full-Day Private Custom Taipei City Tour, Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Taipei?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Taipei?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Included: Admission fee to Yehliu Geopark (120TWD); Licensed tour guide; Transportation; and Insurance. Not included: Meals; Gratuities; Weekend Jiufen Shuttle Bus Fare: 15TWD; and Sky lantern fee. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Meet at MRT Taipei Main Station, Exit M3. Meeting Time: 15 minutes before departure time Departure Time: 09:00 / 12:00 Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) offered in?
+
It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available; Not recommended for pregnant travelers; and The infant seats will incur an additional charge of TWD 300. Please send us an email in ad. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket) if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket)?
+
Across 319 reviews averaging 4.7 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, value for money. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Full-Day Tour in Shifen, Jiufen & Yehliu of Taipei (Incl. ticket).
Pick your date




