
Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 256 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour worth booking?
Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour is a 12-hour experience in Taipei, Taiwan, from $190 per person. It scores 89 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 5/5 rating across 256 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 89 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (256)
- Duration
- 12 hours
- From
- $190 per person
Discover the captivating natural beauty and fascinating history of Taroko Gorge on an exclusive full-day tour from Taipei. Your dedicated driver-guide will escort you through stunning marble canyons, lush river valleys, and breathtaking coastal vistas, all while sharing insightful stories about the cultural landmarks and geological forces that have sculpted this remarkable landscape— including the recent impacts of the 2024 Hualien earthquake. The private nature of the tour ensures personalized attention and the flexibility to tailor your experience for an unforgettable adventure.
What you get
About this experience
Discover the captivating natural beauty and fascinating history of Taroko Gorge on an exclusive full-day tour from Taipei. Your dedicated driver-guide will escort you through stunning marble canyons, lush river valleys, and breathtaking coastal vistas, all while sharing insightful stories about the cultural landmarks and geological forces that have sculpted this remarkable landscape— including the recent impacts of the 2024 Hualien earthquake. The private nature of the tour ensures personalized attention and the flexibility to tailor your experience for an unforgettable adventure.
What's included
Included
- Private & Air-conditioned vehicle
- Professional driver-guide
- Parking fees and Tolls
- Passenger Insurance
Not included
- Food and drink
What you'll see and do
Taipei
Your personal driver guide will pick-up you at your hotel / b&b in Taipei City.
5 minutes here
Taroko Gorge
Enter Taroko Gorge through the archway first. This large archway, inspired by traditional Chinese palace architecture, is located at the south end of Jinwen Bridge where it meets the Central Cross‑Island Highway. Its six-character inscription, written by the famous modern calligrapher Mr. Wang Chuang‑Wei, has become the highway's emblem since it opened. Today, it also functions as the entrance to Taroko Gorge, acting as both a landmark and a popular photo opportunity.
15 minutes here
Taroko National Park
Enter the park starting at the visitor center to get an overview of Taroko National Park.
10 minutes here
At the Taroko National Park Visitor Center, you can learn about the geological forces that shaped Taroko. Taiwan’s landscape has been uplifted by plate‑tectonic compression, making earthquakes common. The exhibits also show the before‑and‑after effects of seismic events—most notably the major Hualien earthquake in 2024, which dramatically changed the park’s trails and landforms.
30 minutes here
Eternal Spring Shrine
Eternal Spring Shrine is built to commemorates the 226 personnel (military veterans) who died during the construction of the Central Cross-Island Highway.
30 minutes here
Tianxiang Scenic Are
Tianxiang is located along the eastern part of the Central Cross‑Island Highway, about 19 km from Taroko Gorge. Here, the Dasha and Tacijili Rivers merge to form the Liwu River, whose long history of sedimentation and erosion has shaped striking multi‑terraced riverbanks. This spacious valley once bustled with restaurants, shops, and hotels, but after the 2024 earthquake, visitor numbers declined, and many businesses moved away—leaving behind a peaceful, almost untouched atmosphere. Keep an eye out for Formosan macaques roaming the area; their presence adds a charming wild touch to this tranquil mountain retreat.
40 minutes here
Along the Central Cross-Island Highway, after passing Jiuqudong (Tunnel of Nine Turns), you'll reach Cimu Bridge (Motherly Devotion Bridge). This H-shaped hanging bridge features marble stone lions at each end and marble lotus stones on two sides. Beneath the bridge, a rock resembles a frog, formed from a black schist layer on top and white marble at the bottom. A pavilion built on this frog-shaped rock serves as a crown, constructed by late President Chiang Jing-guo in memory of his mother during the highway's construction. The Cimu pavilion area, located on the east side of the bridge and built by late President Chiang Kai-shek, also commemorates his mother, Mrs. Wang.
30 minutes here
Xincheng
Xincheng is a village at the base of Taroko Gorge, known for its local Hualien snack stalls and restaurants. Its vintage-style photo studio makes an ideal mid-trip rest spot. If you have any dietary preferences, feel free to ask your driver-guide for local suggestions on the day.
60 minutes here
Qixingtan Beach
Qixingtan Beach is a picturesque pebble beach located on Hualien’s Pacific coast, just north of the city. Its crescent-shaped shoreline, deep blue waters, and mountain backdrop make it an ideal spot for watching the sunrise and capturing photos. Visitors can enjoy cycling along the coastal trail, relaxing in pavilions, or strolling past vibrant houses and art installations. At night, the beach is tranquil—perfect for stargazing and waves watching. Note: Swimming is not allowed due to strong currents. Qixingtan is a must-see for those wanting to enjoy nature and serenity during a trip to Hualien. Before ending your visit, listen to the waves crashing on the rocks and take in the breathtaking view of the Pacific Ocean.
40 minutes here · Admission not included
Taipei
Your personal driver guide will escort you back to your hotel / b&b in Taipei City at the end of the tour.
5 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- cmn, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
- Group size
- Up to 7 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- YOLO TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 254 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
7 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Photo opportunities
4 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Food and drink
2 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
254 verified traveler reviews for Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great Time!
Ben was a great tour guide, came with a cooler full of cold water. He was super friendly and informative on local traditions and what we were seeing. Would recommend to see a unique side of he island you don’t usually get
via Viator
Perfect daytrip from Taipei
It was a really nice tour. Our guide Nicolas Ying took care of everything. He was really nice and knowledgeable. The tour was thoughtfully constructed. We enjoyed the day a lot and strongly recommend booking Nicolas to anyone visiting Taiwan.
via Tripadvisor
Ben is a great guide
Ben is a wonderful experienced guide and a great driver! He was very helpful and flexible, also suggesting nice places out of the itinerary. He actively took great pictures and shared them with us. Our group was extremely satisfied! The Taroko National Park is so convenient and a beautiful place to visit.
via Tripadvisor
Great day at the Taroko Gorge
We had a fantastic day on our Taipei to Taroko Gorge tour. Jackson had a very nice van and shared many great sites with us during our visit. We saw evidence of ongoing repairs after the earthquake, but were able to see the main sites and attractions. All in all a fantastic day!
via Tripadvisor
Fantastic Daytrip
We thoroughly enjoyed our tour of Taroko Gorge. Our tour guide, Hicks Wang, took care of us down to the very last detail. Whether it was specific questions on topics such as history, geography and culture, or recommendations for local food, he was always on hand. He was also particularly attentive to small details such as providing water and umbrellas. Despite the current state of the gorge, which was damaged by an earthquake in 2024, this tour allowed us to see everything that is currently accessible. From several suspension bridges, viewing platforms, pagodas and picturesque photo spots to a beach, it had it all. Our tour guide was so attentive and took lots of photos of us, ensuring this trip will remain a lasting memory. Many thanks to Mr Hicks Wang! Thao and Martin
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 12 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
- Price range
- $190 to $370
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 90
- Verdict
- Exceptional
Who runs this experience
Operated by YOLO TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED, who run 25 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 69.3.
See everything YOLO TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED runsWhy this scores 89
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Taipei.
How much does Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $190 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Taipei usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour take?
+
Plan for about 12 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Taipei is not rushed.
Is Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 89 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 256 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Taipei, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 12-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour?
+
Around 90 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Taipei can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Taipei and add a light layer if any part of the 12-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Taipei within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Taipei?
+
On Outty we rank every Taipei experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small-Group: Yehliu, Jiufen & Pingxi Day Tour from Taipei, Full-Day Private Custom Taipei City Tour, Private Tour to Jiufen, Yehliu Geopark, and Pingxi. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Taipei?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Taipei?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour?
+
Included: Private & Air-conditioned vehicle; Professional driver-guide; Parking fees and Tolls; and Passenger Insurance. Not included: Food and drink. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 778 listed pickup locations in and around Taipei. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour?
+
Across 256 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour.
Pick your date




