Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded
Istanbul, Turkey

Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded

Outty Ranking 66 5.0 · 6 traveler reviews7.5 hoursFrom $85
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

66/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded worth booking?

Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded is a 7.5-hour experience in Istanbul, Turkey, from $85 per person. It scores 66 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
66 / 100
Rating
5/5 (6)
Duration
7.5 hours
From
$85 per person

Discover Istanbul's fascinating Old City, where the legacies of the Byzantine and Ottoman Empires come together. Visit iconic mosques, palaces, and historic squares while hearing the stories that shaped one of the world's greatest cities. We arrange skip-the-line entry whenever available, allowing you to maximize your sightseeing time. * Guided tour through Istanbul's historic Old City * Visit famous mosques, churches, and palaces * Skip-the-line access where available to save time * Discover the rich history of the Byzantine and Ottoman Empires * Perfect for history lovers * Children up to 7 years old join the tour free of charge. For complimentary museum admission, a passport or another valid document showing the child's date of birth is required.

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover Istanbul's fascinating Old City, where the legacies of the Byzantine and Ottoman Empires come together. Visit iconic mosques, palaces, and historic squares while hearing the stories that shaped one of the world's greatest cities. We arrange skip-the-line entry whenever available, allowing you to maximize your sightseeing time. * Guided tour through Istanbul's historic Old City * Visit famous mosques, churches, and palaces * Skip-the-line access where available to save time * Discover the rich history of the Byzantine and Ottoman Empires * Perfect for history lovers * Children up to 7 years old join the tour free of charge. For complimentary museum admission, a passport or another valid document showing the child's date of birth is required.

    What's included

    Included

    • Professional Guiding Service
    • Entrance fees
    • Headsets (İf needed)
    • TAX

    What you'll see and do

    1. Hippodrome

      Once the largest stadium of ancient Byzantium, the Hippodrome was the center of chariot races and public events. Today, visitors can see fascinating monuments like the Serpent Column, the Obelisk of Theodosius, and the Walled Obelisk, each telling stories of Istanbul’s vibrant past.

      30 minutes here

    2. Blue Mosque

      Known as the Sultanahmet Mosque, this iconic landmark dazzles with its six minarets and beautiful blue İznik tiles. Still an active place of worship, it welcomes visitors from around the world to admire its grandeur and serene atmosphere.

      60 minutes here

    3. Hagia Sophia Grand Mosque

      Hagia Sophia is one of Istanbul's most famous landmarks and a masterpiece of Byzantine architecture, dating back to 537 AD. It has served as a cathedral, a mosque, a museum, and today is once again a mosque. As the building is currently under restoration, we will admire it from the outside and enjoy excellent photo opportunities. Guests who wish to pray may enter the mosque free of charge, and sufficient free time will be provided for those who would like to visit the interior.

      30 minutes here

    4. Basilica Cistern

      The Basilica Cistern is one of Istanbul's most breathtaking underground landmarks. Built in the 6th century during the reign of Emperor Justinian I, its atmospheric lighting, towering marble columns, and the famous Medusa heads create a truly unforgettable experience. The entrance ticket costs approximately 2,250 TL (around USD 45 + applicable taxes). This ticket is included in the tour price, so there is no additional cost for your visit.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    5. TopkapI Palace

      We will visit the ''First Courtyard'' of Topkapı Palace, where we will see Hagia Irene (Aya Irini), the Executioner's Fountain, and the impressive Gate of Salutation (Bab-üs Selam) while learning about the history of the Ottoman Empire and the palace.

      45 minutes here

    6. Grand Bazaar

      One of the oldest and largest covered markets in the world, the Grand Bazaar invites visitors to explore its 4,000+ shops filled with carpets, spices, jewelry, and souvenirs. Wander through its vibrant alleys and experience the bustling heart of Istanbul’s trade and culture.

      90 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Istanbul

    We will welcome our dear guest by holding their name or with İstanbul By Locals.

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 5 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    We will welcome our dear guest by holding their name or with İstanbul By Locals.

    Options you can book

    • Guide + Private Transfer

      Mercedes Minivan Pickup included

    • Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, ku, fa, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 12 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    İstanbul By Locals

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 2Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 3Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 4Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 5Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 6Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    4 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    4 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Food and drink

    2 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Traveler reviews

    6 verified traveler reviews for Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    6
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    O8421PJkathrynd · September 2026

    Personal Tour Marrying Guide's Expertise with Our Wish List

    Our time with Seyhan was a trip highlight. He combined his personal expertise with our wish list to give us a special day and a half. In addition to the Spice Market, the Topkapi Palace and the Hagia Sophia, and more we saw parts of the Asian side of Istanbul we did not even consider before arriving. He arranged a Turkish shave for my husband and that was a special treat. We saw more than we anticipated. We learned more than we expected. Yet we never felt rushed. Highly recommend!

    Response from the operator: Hi Kathryn, It was such a pleasure spending a day and a half with you both in Istanbul! I loved putting together a mix of the places on your wish list with a few unexpected discoveries along the way. I’m especially glad you enjoyed exploring the Asian side and that the Turkish shave turned into such a special treat for your husband! 😊 I’m happy you got to see more than you anticipated and learn more than you expected, all at a relaxed pace. It was wonderful having you with me, and I hope our paths cross one day again! Wishing you many more wonderful travels! Warm regards, Seyhan İstanbul By Locals

    via Tripadvisor

    farahaI6837AI · September 2026

    Excellent Tour Guide!

    Our tour guide Mustafa made Istanbul unforgettable! Incredibly knowledgeable, kind, and attentive, he brought the city’s history and culture to life while making us feel completely comfortable. This tour was truly one of the highlights of our trip. We couldn’t recommend him more highly—an exceptional five-star experience!

    Response from the operator: Hi Farah, Thank you so much for your wonderful review! It was a pleasure having you in Istanbul, and I’m so happy Mustafa made your experience special. We hope to welcome you back again soon! 😊 İstanbul By Locals

    via Tripadvisor

    P747CGrobertc · June 2026

    Unforgettable

    I love Türkiye, our guide Ufku was professional, available and permit to have a very good experience. I will recommend him without any hesitation. Explanations he gave was very clear. He also recommends very good restaurants.

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind words! We’re delighted to hear that you had such a great experience with Ufku and enjoyed his recommendations. We’ll be sure to share your lovely feedback with him. We hope to welcome you back to Türkiye again soon! Warm regards, Istanbul By Locals

    via Tripadvisor

    GoPlaces08638644935 · May 2026

    Outstanding Istanbul tour

    Our guided tour on Saturday 16 May with Moustaffa was outstanding. He met us at our hotel and helped us navigate the trams with ease. His skip‑the‑line access as a licensed tour guide was absolutely indispensable, we saved hours. Moustaffa has an excellent command of English, a great sense of humour, and is genuinely personable. He showed us Hagia Sophia, Blue Mosque, Hippodrome, Topkapi Palace (including the Sultan's Harem), Grand Bazaar, and Basilica Cistern. He also took us to a good lunch spot. Whenever minor issues arose at sites, he smoothed them over calmly. We had full confidence in him. His broad historical and local knowledge brought everything to life, and he pointed out the best photo spots. Fantastic value for money. Highly recommend Moustaffa!

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your wonderful and detailed review of Mustafa! We’re delighted to hear that you enjoyed your day with him and appreciated his knowledge, humor, professionalism, and local insights. It’s wonderful to know that he made your visit comfortable and enjoyable from beginning to end. We’ll be sure to share your kind words with Mustafa. We truly appreciate your recommendation and hope to welcome you back to Istanbul again! Warm regards, Istanbul By Locals

    via Tripadvisor

    ELIZABETHH3872 · May 2026

    Highly recommended

    As a Travel Agent myself, I highly recommend the expertise and professional guiding services of Mustafa and Seyan. Their knowledge on history, their understanding of the culture will leave you speechless!

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind words and recommendation! Coming from a fellow travel professional, your feedback means a lot to me. It was a pleasure sharing Istanbul’s history and culture with you, and I truly appreciate your trust and support. I hope to welcome you back to Istanbul again soon! Warm regards, Seyhan

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    7.5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $85 to $185
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Why this scores 66

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)83
    Review evidence (18% weight)30
    Booking momentum (14% weight)20
    Value for money (12% weight)97
    Listing quality (10% weight)84
    Local standing (8% weight)59
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Istanbul.

    How much does Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded cost?

    +

    Prices start at $85 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Istanbul usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded take?

    +

    Plan for about 7.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Istanbul is not rushed.

    Is Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 66 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Istanbul, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 7.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Istanbul can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Istanbul and add a light layer if any part of the 7.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Istanbul within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Istanbul?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Istanbul experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Princes Islands Blue Journey from Old City Istanbul, Famous Istanbul Pub Crawl #1 Nightlife Experience, Best of Istanbul 1, 2 or 3-Day Private Guided Istanbul Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Istanbul?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Istanbul?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    Included: Professional Guiding Service; Entrance fees; Headsets (İf needed); and TAX. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 3054 listed pickup locations in and around Istanbul. Be ready about 5 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Kurdish, Persian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    Across 6 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, food and drink. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    What booking options are available for Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Guide + Private Transfer, Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Flexible Private Guided Tour of Istanbul Old City Ticket İncluded.

    Pick your date