Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya

Outty Ranking 55 3.8 · 4 traveler reviews12 hoursFrom $129
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

55/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.8/5

Based on 4 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya worth booking?

Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya is a 12-hour experience in Playa del Carmen, Mexico, from $129 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.8/5 rating across 4 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
55 / 100
Rating
3.8/5 (4)
Duration
12 hours
From
$129 per person

Enjoy a visit to Chichen Itza while visiting Cancun and learn all about the ancient capital of the Mayan Empire and why it has been designated one of the modern wonders of the world.

What you get

    About this experience

    Enjoy a visit to Chichen Itza while visiting Cancun and learn all about the ancient capital of the Mayan Empire and why it has been designated one of the modern wonders of the world.

    What's included

    Included

    • Traditional and regional lunch buffet
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • Visit of a Mayan Village "Aldea Maya"
    • Mayan purification Ceremony
    • Professional & certified guide

    Not included

    • Personal expense
    • Drinks are not included
    • Video cameras are allowed for an extra fee
    • Tips

    What you'll see and do

    1. El Castillo

      Main building the ancient city

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Cancun Shuttle Travel

      No stop here

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Xcajum

      Refresh yourself in a cenote

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Chichen Itza

      Main mayan site

      180 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    WISEST TRAVEL

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Children between 5-11 years old pay children rate.
    • Children under 5 enter free but cannot occupy a seat in the bus
    • It is recommended that you bring lightweight clothing, a bathing suit, Good walking shoes or sneakers, a hat, sunglasses, biodegradable sunscreen
    • Please bring cash for souvenirs and personal expense

    Photos

    Cenote X-Cajum, Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del CarmenChichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, photo 3Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, photo 4Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, photo 5Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, photo 6Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya in Playa del Carmen, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 4 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    3 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    1 mention

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Value for money

    1 mention

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Food and drink

    1 mention

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Pace and timing

    1 mention

    Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.

    Traveler reviews

    4 verified traveler reviews for Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    0
    4 star
    3
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Richard_S · June 2025

    Amazing Chichen Itza Trip

    It is ALL day from 6:30 am until 9-10 pm. Much longer than it needed to be. We made 1-2 extra stops that were not really necessary. Also, I don't think our Bus driver always took the fastest route.

    via Viator

    Janet_R · April 2025

    It is very...

    It is very commercialized. I was looking for a strictly cultural tour and there was too much emphasis on purchasing items.

    Response from the operator: Hello Janet, Thank you for sharing your thoughts with us. We truly appreciate your feedback and are sorry to hear that the experience did not fully meet your expectations regarding the cultural focus you were hoping for. While we aim to offer a balance between cultural exploration and supporting local artisans, we understand that for some travelers, a more purely historical and educational experience is preferred. Your comments are very valuable, and we will absolutely take them into account as we continue working to refine and improve our tours. Thank you once again for choosing to travel with us. We hope to have the opportunity to welcome you again in the future for a tour that better matches your interests. Warm regards,

    via Viator

    Glenn D · February 2017

    Very Knowledgeable guides made this...

    <p>Very Knowledgeable guides made this a memorable trip. The listed agenda was different than what was actually followed. The morning pickup was @7, but it was 8:30 before we left Cancun Hotel area as small pick-up buses converged to a large travel bus. Then instead of going to Chichen Itza first, we did not arrive until after lunch. Before lunch we went to Colonial Town and a craft town run by Mayan descendants. The delays in leaving and rescheduling meant we did not return until 8:30pm. But as I stated in the opening, this is an experience worth the price paid. Be ready for a long day.</p>

    via Viator

    Robert F · August 2016

    This tour was great! I wish there...

    <p>This tour was great! I wish there was more emphasis on just how hot it was going to be!!! Our guide and driver were both excellent! Definitely bring an umbrella for the sun. I was disappointed to find out others on the same tour only paid half of what we paid.......</p>

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    12 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by WISEST TRAVEL, who run 55 experiences we rank across 5 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 50.6.

    See everything WISEST TRAVEL runs

    Why this scores 55

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)65
    Review evidence (18% weight)25
    Booking momentum (14% weight)13
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)60
    Local standing (8% weight)32
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Playa del Carmen.

    How much does Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya cost?

    +

    Prices start at $129 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Playa del Carmen usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya take?

    +

    Plan for about 12 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Playa del Carmen is not rushed.

    Is Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.8/5 across 4 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Playa del Carmen, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 12-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Playa del Carmen can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Playa del Carmen and add a light layer if any part of the 12-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Playa del Carmen within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Playa del Carmen?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Playa del Carmen experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Ride to a life changing cenotes tour, From Playa del Carmen ATV Adventure with Ziplines, Cenote, VIP Chichen Itza Private Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Playa del Carmen?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Playa del Carmen?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya?

    +

    Included: Traditional and regional lunch buffet; Hotel pickup and drop-off; Visit of a Mayan Village "Aldea Maya"; Mayan purification Ceremony; and Professional & certified guide. Not included: Personal expense; Drinks are not included; Video cameras are allowed for an extra fee; and Tips. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 740 listed pickup locations in and around Playa del Carmen. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Playa del Carmen. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya?

    +

    Across 4 reviews averaging 3.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, value for money. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Chichen Itza the Original Tour from Cancun and Riviera Maya.

    Pick your date