
Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 7 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting worth booking?
Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting is a 1.5-hour experience in Reims, France, from $34 per person. It scores 67 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 7 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 67 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (7)
- Duration
- 1.5 hours
- From
- $34 per person
Discover and understand the caracteristics of Champagne, from the grape varieties, the dosage impact, and the elaboration of our different cuvées.
What you get
About this experience
Discover and understand the caracteristics of Champagne, from the grape varieties, the dosage impact, and the elaboration of our different cuvées.
What's included
Included
- Alcoholic beverages
Not included
- Private transportation
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Reims
Let's meet directly at our premises to visit our estate and taste our cuvées. Feel free to park in our courtyard or on the Chateau de Louvois parking space.
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Let's meet directly at our premises to visit our estate and taste our cuvées. Feel free to park in our courtyard or on the Chateau de Louvois parking space.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- de, en, fr, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Group size
- Up to 12 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Champagne Guy de Chassey
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
Photos



What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 7 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Food and drink
3 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
The guide
2 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
7 verified traveler reviews for Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Champagne Tour
Our guide was very knowledgeable and forth coming. Great tour! Weather was great and tour was as per the schedule!
Response from the operator: Many thanks for your feedback Jeff, I booked the weather forecast just for you ! Hélène, Champagne Guy de Chassey
via Viator
Informative and friendly tour
We had a tour of the machinery used to press the grapes, extract and store the juice. We then saw the bottling process and were talked through the journey the wine goes through from pressing to sale of champagne.
Response from the operator: Many Thanks for your feedback Mark. Hope you'll keep good memories of our estate and champagnes !
via Viator
Brilliant local and family run champagne tour
We had a brilliant time during our champagne tour at Guy de Chassey. It was only my sister and I on the tour and we were running a tad late but Helen was really accommodating and happy to wait for us. It was a super informative tour and finished off with some delicious tastings!
Response from the operator: I'm glad to read you apprreciated the visit and tasting Robyn. Many thanks for your feedback, Helene
via Viator
5/5
It was a very educational and exciting experience that also interested the children. Very good guide and great that there were only a few of us on the trip and we had our very own guide.
Response from the operator: Glad that you and the girls did enjoy the tour. You all seemed to be very curious. Best regards from Champagne, Helene
via Viator
Great experience!
It was a great tour, very interesting, very insightful. The tasting it was also very nice. Will order few bottles home.
Response from the operator: Many thanks for your comment Dana. I'm really glad that you'll need more Champagne Guy De Chassey back home :-) Hélène
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 1.5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by Champagne Guy de Chassey, who run 3 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 60.0.
See everything Champagne Guy de Chassey runsWhy this scores 67
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Reims.
How much does Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting cost?
+
Prices start at $34 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Reims usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting take?
+
Plan for about 1.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Reims is not rushed.
Is Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 67 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 7 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Reims, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Reims can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Reims and add a light layer if any part of the 1.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Reims within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Reims?
+
On Outty we rank every Reims experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small Group - Full Day Champagne Tour 3 Small Champagne Growers, Small Group - Half Day Champagne Tour - Visit of 2 Small Producers/Growers, Reims or Epernay: Full day Champagne Mumm, family grower & lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Reims?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Reims?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Included: Alcoholic beverages. Not included: Private transportation. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Let's meet directly at our premises to visit our estate and taste our cuvées. Feel free to park in our courtyard or on the Chateau de Louvois parking space. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting offered in?
+
It is offered in German, English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Reims. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting?
+
Across 7 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, food and drink, the guide. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Champagne Guy De Chassey: Traditional Tour & Tasting.
Pick your date



