Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu, Nepal
Kathmandu, Nepal

Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience

Outty Ranking 59 5.0 · 2 traveler reviews6 hoursFrom $60
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

59/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience worth booking?

Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience is a 6-hour experience in Kathmandu, Nepal, from $60 per person. It scores 59 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
59 / 100
Rating
5/5 (2)
Duration
6 hours
From
$60 per person

Private day tour from Kathmandu combining a scenic hike to Champadevi with a cultural visit to the historic city of Kirtipur, including a local food experience. The Champadevi hike takes you to the southern side of Kathmandu Valley, reaching an altitude of 2,285 meters above sea level. From the top, enjoy breathtaking panoramic views of the valley and surrounding Himalayan ranges. On clear days, you may also see distant snow-capped peaks. Champadevi is an important religious site for both Hindus and Buddhists, especially during full moon days when pilgrims visit to offer prayers. After the hike, continue to Kirtipur, an ancient Newari city rich in culture, heritage, and traditional architecture. Explore historic temples, observe local lifestyle, and enjoy a local food experience with authentic Newari cuisine. This tour offers a perfect blend of nature, adventure, and cultural exploration in one memorable day.

What you get

    About this experience

    Private day tour from Kathmandu combining a scenic hike to Champadevi with a cultural visit to the historic city of Kirtipur, including a local food experience. The Champadevi hike takes you to the southern side of Kathmandu Valley, reaching an altitude of 2,285 meters above sea level. From the top, enjoy breathtaking panoramic views of the valley and surrounding Himalayan ranges. On clear days, you may also see distant snow-capped peaks. Champadevi is an important religious site for both Hindus and Buddhists, especially during full moon days when pilgrims visit to offer prayers. After the hike, continue to Kirtipur, an ancient Newari city rich in culture, heritage, and traditional architecture. Explore historic temples, observe local lifestyle, and enjoy a local food experience with authentic Newari cuisine. This tour offers a perfect blend of nature, adventure, and cultural exploration in one memorable day.

    What's included

    Included

    • Bottled water
    • All Fees and Taxes
    • Professional English speaking tour guide.
    • Private transportation with air condition
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off by a private vehicle.

    Not included

    • Personal Expenses, Any meals and drinks.
    • Gratuities for guide and driver.
    • Monument entry fees

    What you'll see and do

    1. Thamel is the central tourist-hub of Kathmandu, Nepal.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Pharping HydroPower Dam

      Pharping a small town closer to Kathmandu city.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Champadevi is a small temple atop a hill providing a nice view of the Kathmandu Valley.

      30 minutes here

    4. Champadevi hike is going uphill till the temple passing along the forested area, enjoy the view from the top and hike downhill.

      30 minutes here

    5. Kirtipur

      Kirtipur is a medieval and unique town residing on a hillside closer to Kathmandu city.

      60 minutes here

    6. Taudaha Lake

      Taudaha Lake is a peaceful natural lake on the outskirts of Kathmandu, known for its serene surroundings and scenic beauty. It’s a great spot for relaxation, bird watching, and enjoying quiet views away from the city.

      Pass by without stopping

    7. Chobhar

      Chobhar is a historic and scenic area near Kathmandu, known for the Chobhar Gorge, where the Bagmati River flows through a dramatic canyon. It offers beautiful views, peaceful surroundings, and cultural sites, making it a great spot for a short visit and photography.

      Pass by without stopping

    8. Nepal

      You will visit ancient old cities of Nepal and enjoy a short hiking experience on this tour.

      Pass by without stopping

    9. Kathmandu

      This tour takes place within Kathmandu city.

      Pass by without stopping

    10. Visit Kirtipur and enjoy hiking on this tour.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 5 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Breakfree Adventures Pvt. Ltd.

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Minimum age is 3 years
    • Comfortable soes are recommended
    • From Champadevi, mountain views are only visible when the weather is clear and without clouds.
    • The local food experience is optional. Please note that food and drinks are not included in the tour price and must be paid separately. You are free to select items according to your preference from the menu.

    Photos

    Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu, photo 2Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu, photo 3Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu, photo 4Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu, photo 5Champadevi Hiking, Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in KathmanduView from Champadevi, Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience in Kathmandu

    Traveler reviews

    2 verified traveler reviews for Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    diegolD6832XC · December 2024

    Excellent hiking

    Excellent experience. We went to rural areas, temples, hikes, and saw mountains. Very friendly and all support with international tourists. Fully recommend this experience and service.

    Response from the operator: Dear Diego, Thank you for sharing your experience! We're delighted to hear you enjoyed exploring the rural areas, temples, hikes, and stunning mountain views. It’s wonderful to know you felt supported throughout your visit. Your recommendation means a lot to us, and we hope to welcome you back for more adventures soon! Kind regards, Breakfree Adventures Nepal. +977 9851014557 (WhatsApp)

    via Tripadvisor

    Cherrelleious · April 2024

    Great company.. would recommend

    Booked less than 12 hours A huge thank-you to. Driver, Shyam Guide, Pradip Pick was bang on time, the car was luxurious with air con and leather seats, so we thankfully didn’t stick to them. Water was also provided in the car. They both introduced themselves and instantly felt at ease, they were really friendly and spoke good English. They asked if we wanted walking poles and we opted in so we passed the office in route to collect. We were kept informed through out the journey and they pointed out attractions. We were asked if we wanted to start the hike at a moderate level or challenging. My partner opted for challenging which meant lots of steps! If I knew that I would have opted for the moderate route as when you get past view point one, it’s all steps. My partner managed to get to the top and I turned back around and the taxi driver met me at the resort in the middle of the hill which was called Haatiban. The driver accompanied me into the hotel, so I felt really safe. They were really accommodating. We didn’t feel under any pressure to do the hike as quickly as possible. After my partner arrived at the resort we headed off for lunch. We were given to choice of spice or no spice, we opted for non spice. We stopped at ghangri bar, which had a large menu and fresh drinks. All paid for as part of the package. All in all a very pleasant trek and the staff made the trip. I would recommend this company. Top tips.. Start the trek early morning or later in the afternoon when less hot, and perhaps do the moderate route so you don’t use all your energy at the beginning of the trek.

    Response from the operator: Dear Cherrelleious, Thank you for sharing your experience with us. It sounds like you had a fantastic experience with Shyam and Pradip. We're glad that their punctuality, friendly demeanor, and attentiveness made your journey enjoyable. We really appreciate your recommendation and opting for the moderate route and starting early or late in the day are great tips for future trekkers. Thank you for your positive review. We hope to welcome you back again soon on another great adventure with us! Kind regards, Breakfree Advetures Nepal +977 9851014557 (WhatsApp)

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $60 to $110
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Breakfree Adventures Pvt. Ltd., who run 39 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 59.7 and 2 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Breakfree Adventures Pvt. Ltd. runs

    Why this scores 59

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)96
    Review evidence (18% weight)21
    Booking momentum (14% weight)16
    Value for money (12% weight)33
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)51
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Kathmandu.

    How much does Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience cost?

    +

    Prices start at $60 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Kathmandu usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Kathmandu is not rushed.

    Is Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 59 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Kathmandu, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Kathmandu can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Kathmandu and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Kathmandu within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Kathmandu?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Kathmandu experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Kathmandu Sightseeing | UNESCO World Heritage sites Private/Group, Manaslu Circuit Trek, Manaslu Circuit Trek: Private Group & Discounte Price. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Kathmandu?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Kathmandu?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience?

    +

    Included: Bottled water; All Fees and Taxes; Professional English speaking tour guide; Private transportation with air condition; and Hotel pickup and drop-off by a private vehicle. Not included: Personal Expenses, Any meals and drinks; Gratuities for guide and driver; and Monument entry fees. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 532 listed pickup locations in and around Kathmandu. Be ready about 5 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Kathmandu. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Champadevi Hike Kirtipur Ancient City and Local Food Experience.

    Pick your date