
Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour
Traveler rating
4.4/5
Based on 7 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour worth booking?
Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour is a 2.5-hour experience in Bar Harbor, United States, from $75 per person. It scores 52 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.4/5 rating across 7 reviews. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 52 / 100
- Rating
- 4.4/5 (7)
- Duration
- 2.5 hours
- From
- $75 per person
Enjoy the car-free carriage roads at a comfortable pace on a ranger-guided 6.0 mile moderate ride while discovering the diverse beauty of Acadia. The program price includes the use of a 21-speed bike and helmet for the full day. Bonus: If you'd like to continue carriage road exploration, keep your bikes through the end of the day at no additional charge!
What you get
About this experience
Enjoy the car-free carriage roads at a comfortable pace on a ranger-guided 6.0 mile moderate ride while discovering the diverse beauty of Acadia. The program price includes the use of a 21-speed bike and helmet for the full day. Bonus: If you'd like to continue carriage road exploration, keep your bikes through the end of the day at no additional charge!
What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 7 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
5 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Photo opportunities
3 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Physical effort
2 mentionsExpect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
Traveler reviews
7 verified traveler reviews for Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
It was
It was a great bike ride, not too strenuous. Loved having Ranger Dillon talk about the park's history!
via Viator
Ranger led ride in the park and logistical problems
The Ranger led ride in the park on the carriage trails Was really fun. Pretty easy bike ride and you walk the bike up the one steep hill. They allow you to keep the Bikes for the entire day, which is great. But, there are some logistical snags with making that happen. Make sure you have all the details because you will have to get on a shuttle to bring you and the bike back into our harbor and then you will need to take another shuttle back out to the meeting point where you would’ve parked your car. That was not very well explained by the guide.
via Viator
Must Activity in Acadia
NPS rangers are always are a great asset to any national park trip. The guide was very knowledgeable about the history and geography of Acadia. He also made sure we had a great time biking the carriage roads and had plenty of time to look around at the amazing scenery. A must activity when visiting Acadia! A tip is to look for the bike trailers on the far end of the visitor parking lot. They are not near the entrance.
Response from the operator: Our ranger-led tour is a great experience, and we are glad you had a terrific time on the tour.
via Tripadvisor
Biking in the rain
Lots of fun. What sure what to expect for terrain, slight incline in several places not totally flat but comfortably doable. Rangers and bike staff were all great. No pressure to push yourself, able to enjoy the whole experience. Very rainy day but made it a unique experience. Thank you Dillon, Kestrel, Evelyn and Zoe!
via Viator
Family Fun with Park Ranger Led Carriage Bike Tour
We did the half-day ranger-led cycle tour with our 7 and 8 year olds. The scenery was fantastic and the ranger was informative which made it really fun for all. I’d recommend it for another family. Our girls made it the whole way, but they were a bit worn out at the end of the 5-6 mile route. However, they talked about how fun it was after :). The bikes and guide were friendly and handled the group well. It was a highlight of our trip. Would do it again when we go back. You can also keep the bikes for the day and do more touring or bike down to the town for lunch after.
Response from the operator: Fun is what we are all about, and the ranger-led tour provides that every day. Glad you enjoyed it.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 2.5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Non-refundable
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 52
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bar Harbor.
How much does Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $75 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bar Harbor usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour take?
+
Plan for about 2.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bar Harbor is not rushed.
Is Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 52 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.4/5 across 7 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable outdoors in Bar Harbor, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour?
+
No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.
Is Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bar Harbor can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bar Harbor and add a light layer if any part of the 2.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bar Harbor within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Bar Harbor?
+
Bar Harbor is Acadia National Park access: Park Loop and Cadillac Mountain tours, carriage road bike rides, lobster boat trips, puffin cruises and sea kayaking. Cadillac sunrise reservations are the detail most listings miss. On Outty we rank every Bar Harbor experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Premium Narrated Bus Tour of Bar Harbor and Acadia National Park (3.5 Hours), Guided Ebike Tour of Acadia National Park Carriage Roads, Narrated Bus Tour of Bar Harbor and Acadia National Park. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Bar Harbor?
+
June to October, with autumn colour in early October. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Bar Harbor?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What happens to Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Bar Harbor. Standard cancellation terms apply.
What do travelers say about Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour?
+
Across 7 reviews averaging 4.4 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Acadia National Park Ranger-led Bicycle Tour.
Pick your date




