6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya

6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure

Outty Ranking 53144 hoursFrom $2,424
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

53/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure worth booking?

6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure is a 144-hour experience in Nairobi, Kenya, from $2,424 per person. It scores 53 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
53 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
144 hours
From
$2,424 per person

You are in the heart of Africa, and in the cradle of mankind! This safari has been carefully customized to allow you turn your safari dreams into reality. The safari takes you through the African bushes of Masai Mara Game Reserve one of the Kenya's famous Reserve, into Lake Nakuru national park which lies on the floor of the Great Rift Valley and is one of the world's greatest bird spectacles. Other than the bird population of different species and especially flamingos that carpet the lake, the park has its fair share of wildlife that includes the endangered black and white rhino.Down to the breath taking scenes of the majestic Mount Kilimanjaro in Amboseli. This is one of the most breath taking safaris that Exciting Africa Holidays offers.

What you get

    About this experience

    You are in the heart of Africa, and in the cradle of mankind! This safari has been carefully customized to allow you turn your safari dreams into reality. The safari takes you through the African bushes of Masai Mara Game Reserve one of the Kenya's famous Reserve, into Lake Nakuru national park which lies on the floor of the Great Rift Valley and is one of the world's greatest bird spectacles. Other than the bird population of different species and especially flamingos that carpet the lake, the park has its fair share of wildlife that includes the endangered black and white rhino.Down to the breath taking scenes of the majestic Mount Kilimanjaro in Amboseli. This is one of the most breath taking safaris that Exciting Africa Holidays offers.

    What's included

    Included

    • Bottled water
    • Lunch
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast

    Not included

    • Snacks
    • Alcoholic beverages
    • Carbonated beverages

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Nairobi

    The names of the clients will fully be displayed for easy identification

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    The names of the clients will fully be displayed for easy identification

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Africa Tours

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 26 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 36 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 46 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 56 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 66 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure in Nairobi, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    144 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 53

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)54
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Nairobi.

    How much does 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure cost?

    +

    Prices start at $2,424 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Nairobi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure take?

    +

    Plan for about 144 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Nairobi is not rushed.

    Is 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 53 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Nairobi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 144-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Nairobi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Nairobi and add a light layer if any part of the 144-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Nairobi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Nairobi?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Nairobi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Wild 5-Day Safari: Magical Mara, Nakuru Wonders & Hell's Gate, 2 Days Amboseli Safari using a 4x4 Landcruiser jeep(with options), Kibera Slum Tour with Lucas. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Nairobi?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Nairobi?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure?

    +

    Included: Bottled water; Lunch; Dinner; and Breakfast. Not included: Snacks; Alcoholic beverages; and Carbonated beverages. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 54 listed pickup locations in and around Nairobi. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Nairobi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 6 Days Luxury Tented Camping safari Adventure.

    Pick your date