Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour
Xian, China

Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour

Outty Ranking 538 hoursFrom $240
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

53/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour worth booking?

Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour is a 8-hour experience in Xian, China, from $240 per person. It scores 53 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
53 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
8 hours
From
$240 per person

Spend full day with a local expert guide to discover the architectural landmarks of Xian, visit the best preserved and most complete Ancient City Wall, step onto the city center landmark of Bell Tower, stroll around the lively Muslim Quarter and explore the Great Mosque, discover one of the most famous Buddhist pagodas in China, you will enjoy marvelous Chinese ancient architecture from all aspects. Every one of these historical sites has its own style and will definitely keep your eyes busy. Deep learning of traditional architecture in ancient Xian Detailed explanation of the Chinese History and culture Discover the wisdom of the ancient Chinese people Enjoy marvelous ancient architecture from all aspects Private tour is operated with just your party exclusively

What you get

    About this experience

    Spend full day with a local expert guide to discover the architectural landmarks of Xian, visit the best preserved and most complete Ancient City Wall, step onto the city center landmark of Bell Tower, stroll around the lively Muslim Quarter and explore the Great Mosque, discover one of the most famous Buddhist pagodas in China, you will enjoy marvelous Chinese ancient architecture from all aspects. Every one of these historical sites has its own style and will definitely keep your eyes busy. Deep learning of traditional architecture in ancient Xian Detailed explanation of the Chinese History and culture Discover the wisdom of the ancient Chinese people Enjoy marvelous ancient architecture from all aspects Private tour is operated with just your party exclusively

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • Lunch
    • English-speaking guide
    • Entrance ticket fees

    Not included

    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Xi'an City Wall

      Private tour guide will pick you up from your Xian downtown hotel, sit in a comfortable vehicle to start your full day city sightseeing. Visit the Ancient City Wall - the landmark of Xian, You may walk or bike near the city wall for a nice view of the city.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Xi'an Bell Tower

      Then step onto the Bell Tower - the wooden tower, which is the largest and best-preserved of its kind in China, the grey bricks of the square base, the dark green glazed tiles on the eaves, gold-plating on the roof and gilded color painting make the tower a colorful and dramatic masterpiece of Ming-style architecture.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Muslim Quarter

      Continue to visit the Great Mosque and explore the Muslim Quarter. All shops and restaurants on the street are operated by Muslims. Food and souvenir stalls line the narrow alleys and sell almost anything you can expect.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Giant Wild Goose Pagoda

      Later visit the Big Wild Goose Pagoda, which is one of the most famous Buddhist pagodas in China, built to store precious Buddhist scriptures. The temple at its foot is also worth exploring. You will be guided to walk around the gardens and the biggest fountain square. Afterwards, enjoy relaxing transfer back to your hotel to conclude the trip.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    cmn, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    China Dream Tour

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 2Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 3Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 4Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 5Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 6Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $240 to $308
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by China Dream Tour, who run 69 experiences we rank across 4 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.1.

    See everything China Dream Tour runs

    Why this scores 53

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)90
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)43
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Xian.

    How much does Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $240 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Xian usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Xian is not rushed.

    Is Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 53 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Xian, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Xian can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Xian and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Xian within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Xian?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Xian experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Mini Group Xian Day Tour to Terracotta Army, City Wall, Pagoda and Muslim Bazaar, Private Xi'an Day Tour: Terracotta Army&Optional City Attractions, All-Inclusive Terracotta Army Tour with Premium Buffet Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Xian?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Xian?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Hotel pickup and drop-off; Lunch; English-speaking guide; and Entrance ticket fees. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 1200 listed pickup locations in and around Xian. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Xian. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Xian Architectural Landmarks Private Day Tour.

    Pick your date