
Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 40 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture worth booking?
Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture is a 8-hour experience in Santiago, Chile, from $390 per person. It scores 70 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 40 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 70 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (40)
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $390 per person
Discover the Chilean coastline in a unique experience that brings together the best of Chile’s wine, countryside, local cuisine and cultural heritage. Crossing the Curacaví Valley, we will arrive at the prestigious Casablanca Valley, where you will enjoy a carefully tasting wines selected according to your wine profile. Then, the journey continues to the emblematic port city of Valparaiso, where you will tour the city like a local. We will visit traditional gastronomic supply centers such as the Portales Caleta or the Cardonal Market (optional), ideal to know fresh products from the Pacific Ocean and Chilean land. We will finish the tour in the historic Plaza Sotomayor, from where we will board the classic elevators and walk through the hills Concepcion and Cheerful, discovering its architecture, colorful streets and natural viewpoints. An unmissable experience in a declared city UNESCO World Heritage Site.
What you get
About this experience
Discover the Chilean coastline in a unique experience that brings together the best of Chile’s wine, countryside, local cuisine and cultural heritage. Crossing the Curacaví Valley, we will arrive at the prestigious Casablanca Valley, where you will enjoy a carefully tasting wines selected according to your wine profile. Then, the journey continues to the emblematic port city of Valparaiso, where you will tour the city like a local. We will visit traditional gastronomic supply centers such as the Portales Caleta or the Cardonal Market (optional), ideal to know fresh products from the Pacific Ocean and Chilean land. We will finish the tour in the historic Plaza Sotomayor, from where we will board the classic elevators and walk through the hills Concepcion and Cheerful, discovering its architecture, colorful streets and natural viewpoints. An unmissable experience in a declared city UNESCO World Heritage Site.
What's included
Included
- Tasting in a Casablanca Vineyard
- Private transportation
- Book in a restaurant according to preferences
- Local taxes
- Local Guide
- Transport Insurance
Not included
- Lunch
- Gratuities
- museum ticket
What you'll see and do
Casablanca
Enjoy premium wines on Casablanca Valley
30 minutes here
Flower Clock (Reloj de Flores)
Viña del Mar flower clock
Pass by without stopping
La Sebastiana
Pablo Neruda museum
15 minutes here · Admission not included
Paseo Gervasoni
Walking tour through Valparaiso
30 minutes here
Ascensor Concepcion
elevator on Valpariso
10 minutes here · Admission included
Plaza Sotomayor
city center
30 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Servitour
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 40 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Food and drink
8 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Knowledge and storytelling
5 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
The guide
4 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
40 verified traveler reviews for Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Two very happy Australian customers
We had two seperate day trips, one a day trip of Valparaiso and the second a walking tour of Santiago. Our guide was amazing. He was extremely well Informed, enthusiastic, full of wonderful energy. We’d highly recommend this group
Response from the operator: Hi Mark! Thank you so much for sharing your experience! ❤️ We’re delighted to hear that you and Alistair enjoyed your time exploring Valparaíso and Santiago, and that you were able to discover a little more of our country with Matías, who helped make these days so special. ✨ We truly appreciate your kind words and the time you took to share them. We love taking care of every detail to make sure our travelers feel well looked after and can discover the best of Chile in an authentic and memorable way. Knowing that you both enjoyed these experiences so much makes us really happy. Thank you for your trust and for letting us be part of your trip! We’re also very happy to welcome you back in the coming days! It will be a real pleasure to accompany you on another adventure. A big hug to you both, and see you very soon! 🇨🇱
via Tripadvisor
Great full day tour on Santiago, Casablanca and Valparaiso w/ Esteban!!
Excellent full day experience w/ Esteban and Valentina. Very knowledgeable on the region and wines. Had a delightful experience at the Bodega RE and brought home some wonderfully creative wines. The afternoon in Valparaiso and rooftop lunch overlooking the bay was spectacular.
Response from the operator: Hi Todd! Thank you so much for sharing your experience! 🍷✨ We’re delighted to hear that you enjoyed the day with Esteban and me, discovering Chilean wines and some of the most special places in our region. It’s wonderful to know that you enjoyed your visit to Bodegas RE and took home some of their unique wines! It makes us so happy to hear how much you enjoyed the day. It was truly a pleasure for us to accompany you throughout this experience and share this day with you. 🍇 🌊 We hope you’re enjoying the wines and that you’ve taken home wonderful memories of your experience in Chile! We would love to have the opportunity to welcome you back again! ❤️ A big hug! 🇨🇱
via Tripadvisor
markets + murals
We had a great time with Esteban exploring Valparaiso and the surrounding areas, and also wine tasting (which was tweaked to even allow a kids' wine tasting!). He was very knowledgeable, made the day interesting for everyone, and got us treats at the local markets. We spent more than a week in Chile and this was one of our favorite days.
Response from the operator: Hi Yuval! We are so happy to hear that your time in Valparaiso and the vineyards was such a highlight of your entire stay in our country! 🍷🎨 It was a pleasure for Esteban to customize the experience so that even the youngest travelers could participate in our traditions; we believe everyone should feel included in the fun! 🧒🍇 We will definitely let him know how much you enjoyed the local flavors and the hidden gems he shared along the way. 🍬✨ Thank you for choosing Servitour Chile for one of your most memorable days here. We would love to welcome your family back for more discoveries in the future! 🇨🇱🙌
via Tripadvisor
Amazing day in Valparaiso, VIN a Del Mar, and Casablanca with Esteban!
Esteban was very knowledgeable about the history and also current events. We learned a lot about Santiago’s history as well. We had an absolutely wonderful day with him!
Response from the operator: Hi Falguni! 🌟 It makes us so proud to know you had such a wonderful day exploring with us! We believe that understanding both the roots and the present of Santiago is what makes a trip truly unforgettable. 🇨🇱📚 We'll be sure to share your kind words with Esteban; he loves sharing his passion for our city with such curious and appreciative guests. Thank you for choosing us! 🤩✨
via Tripadvisor
The Art, the people, the wine, just Wow!
From the bodega to the city of art, you will be transported to narrow colorful streets with expressive art around every corner. The guides are masterful at taking you to some of the best. An absolute amazing experience.
Response from the operator: Hi Sheliza! 🌟 Reading your description feels like being right back in those colorful streets! We are so glad our guides could lead you through the most expressive corners of the city and the best of the Casablanva valley. 🎨🍷 Our goal is always to provide a masterful and seamless journey into the heart of our culture. Thank you for sharing such a vivid memory of your experience with us! ✨🏙️
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $390 to $760
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 14
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 70
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Santiago.
How much does Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture cost?
+
Prices start at $390 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Santiago usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Santiago is not rushed.
Is Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 70 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 40 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Santiago, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture?
+
Around 14 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Santiago can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Santiago and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Santiago within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Santiago?
+
On Outty we rank every Santiago experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Maipo Valley Wine Region: 4 Wineries, Tastings & Foodie Tour, Valparaiso Port and Viña del Mar with Casablanca Wine Tasting, Tour to Valparaíso, Viña del Mar, Pablo Neruda Museum and Vineyard. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Santiago?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Santiago?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture?
+
Included: Tasting in a Casablanca Vineyard; Private transportation; Book in a restaurant according to preferences; Local taxes; and Local Guide. Not included: Lunch; Gratuities; and museum ticket. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 323 listed pickup locations in and around Santiago. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Specialized infant seats are available; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Santiago. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture?
+
Across 40 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, knowledge and storytelling, the guide. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Valparaíso & Casablanca : Wine, Heritage and local culture.
Pick your date




