Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada
Hurghada, Egypt

Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada

Outty Ranking 59 5.0 · 2 traveler reviews48 hoursFrom $208
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

59/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada worth booking?

Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada is a 48-hour experience in Hurghada, Egypt, from $208 per person. It scores 59 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
59 / 100
Rating
5/5 (2)
Duration
48 hours
From
$208 per person

No rush, 2 days are good enough to see real Egypt in Luxor the capital of Egypt 4 thousand years ago,

What you get

    About this experience

    No rush, 2 days are good enough to see real Egypt in Luxor the capital of Egypt 4 thousand years ago,

    What's included

    Included

    • Laundry service at the hotel , extra charge
    • Newest means of transportation and license drivers
    • Tea coffee and juice included in the breakfast
    • Lunch
    • Breakfast
    • Pickup and drop off at clients location in Hurghadaa
    • Entrance fees
    • Sunrise Balloon Luxor trip
    • 4 small bottle of mineral water per person during the day tour
    • 1 night at jolie ville Luxor resort with breakfast
    • Guide in-person ;English ;Spanish; Italian; French; German ;Russian ;Dutch, meet your guide in Luxor

    Not included

    • Tipping for drives and tour guide

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 20 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, ru, en, it, fr, nl, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 8 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    The great Egypt Travel

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • A copy of travelers passports, the page which has your photo, to be sent to supplier email or WhatsApp when booking
    • Driver will be in the travelers location in Hurghada, the tour is from door to door
    • Clients room number at Hurghada hotel is needed then your driver will easily find you
    • One night before the tour starting kindly ask your receptionist to arrange breakfast box for each traveler to be taken from the reception at the pickup time
    • Children under 6 years old not allowed to join the balloon trip, but they can stay down safe during the trip
    • Your tour guide for the 2 days will meet you in front of Karnak temple
    • We can accommodate dietary restrictions such as vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, etc. If you have dietary requirements, please indicate them when booking.
    • No refunds If the balloon Luxor trip cancelled for any reason
    • Please contact our supplier regarding any additional visits.

    Photos

    Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 2Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 3Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 4Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 5Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 6Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    2 verified traveler reviews for Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    tessamO304RW · September 2026

    Son asked about the mummies

    My son asked our guide about the mummies in the Valley of the Kings. He wanted to know how they were preserved. Our guide Nabila explained the process in simple terms. The hot air balloon ride was incredible and he saw the valley from above. We visited Karnak and he was amazed by the columns. The second day we visited Luxor Temple and he asked more questions. The drive from Hurghada was long but he slept in the van. The hotel had a pool and he swam in the evening. The whole two days were educational and fun for him. Admission fee was reasonable for the package. Length of visit was two days. Atmosphere was curious and educational. Crowd size was about 14 people in our group. Staff were great with children. Best for families with curious boys. Yasser had given him a mummy book.

    via Tripadvisor

    DayTrip06765106320 · September 2026

    Kids loved the balloon and the temples

    I took my two kids on the two day Luxor tour and they loved everything. The hot air balloon ride was their favorite. They looked down at the temples and the river. Our guide Mona made sure they were safe and entertained. We visited Karnak and they ran between the columns. The Valley of the Kings was exciting for them with the hidden tombs. The second day we visited Luxor Temple and they asked many questions. The drive from Hurghada was long but they slept in the van. The hotel had a pool and they swam after the tours. The whole two days were fun and educational for them. Admission fee was reasonable for the package. Length of visit was two days. Atmosphere was family friendly and exciting. Crowd size was about 14 people in our group. Staff were great with children. Best for families with curious kids. Yasser had given them activity books for the trip.

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    48 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $208 to $11,313
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 59

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)83
    Review evidence (18% weight)18
    Booking momentum (14% weight)14
    Value for money (12% weight)87
    Listing quality (10% weight)56
    Local standing (8% weight)53
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Hurghada.

    How much does Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada cost?

    +

    Prices start at $208 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Hurghada usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada take?

    +

    Plan for about 48 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Hurghada is not rushed.

    Is Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 59 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Hurghada, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 48-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Hurghada can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Hurghada and add a light layer if any part of the 48-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Hurghada within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Hurghada?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Hurghada experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hurghada Diving Adventure one Day with two Dives Boat Trip, Hurghada to Cairo: Pyramids & Museum for First-Time Visitors, Hurghada Scuba Diving Full Day Boat Trip With Lunch & Transfer. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Hurghada?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Hurghada?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada?

    +

    Included: Laundry service at the hotel , extra charge; Newest means of transportation and license drivers; Tea coffee and juice included in the breakfast; Lunch; and Breakfast. Not included: Tipping for drives and tour guide. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 46 listed pickup locations in and around Hurghada. Be ready about 20 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, Russian, English, Italian, French, Dutch and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Hurghada. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Two days Luxor with the balloon from Hurghada.

    Pick your date