Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Outty Ranking 65 5.0 · 31 traveler reviews5 hoursFrom $216
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

65/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 31 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina worth booking?

Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina is a 5-hour experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, from $216 per person. It scores 65 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 31 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
65 / 100
Rating
5/5 (31)
Duration
5 hours
From
$216 per person

Fly like the eagle and experience a new dimension. Float away into an amazing new world where a natural high waits for you. Experience the mountains and valleys from a birdlike perspective and enjoy the landscape of the unique, beautiful Bosnia and Herzegovina mountains all before you touch down softly on the landing field.

What you get

    About this experience

    Fly like the eagle and experience a new dimension. Float away into an amazing new world where a natural high waits for you. Experience the mountains and valleys from a birdlike perspective and enjoy the landscape of the unique, beautiful Bosnia and Herzegovina mountains all before you touch down softly on the landing field.

    What's included

    Included

    • Hotel drop-off
    • Professional guide
    • Safety briefing
    • Use of paragliding equipment
    • Transport from Sarajevo to desired mountain (regulated by wind conditions)
    • Professional photos and video
    • Hotel pickup in Sarajevo

    Not included

    • Food and drinks

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Sarajevo

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 8 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Adventure in Bosnia | Tour Agency | Tours and Excursions

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, photo 2Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, photo 3Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, photo 4Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, photo 5Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, photo 6

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 31 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Photo opportunities

    5 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Traveler reviews

    31 verified traveler reviews for Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    31
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Trip03783614605 · June 2025

    Unforgettable First Paragliding Experience!

    This was my first paragliding experience and it was absolutely amazing! Even the ride to the take-off site was fun – we took a cool off-road vehicle like the one in the pictures, which added to the adventure. The views were breathtaking and the whole process felt safe and smooth. A big shoutout to Kenan – not only was he professional and friendly, but by the end of the trip, he truly felt like a friend. Highly recommended for anyone visiting Sarajevo!

    via Tripadvisor

    Nazir_E · August 2024

    Paragliding tour

    Great experience with Kenan and the instructors! It was amazing getting to use the Pinzgauer as well

    via Viator

    Nazir96 · August 2024

    Paragliding

    We did the paragliding tour which was such an amazing experience! Kenan and the instructors were experienced and great. Ask them to do the spin in the air while flying, another level of Adrenalin kick!

    via Tripadvisor

    juliantX6777YK · October 2023

    Amazing flight!

    Never did it before, but it was Amazing! It sure is good for a adrenaline boost! First we went to the top of the mountain with big truck, it was possible to sit on top of the truck in a kind of cage. This gave a safari like feeling, mostly because of the off-road area where we had to go through. This made the tour even more fun. While paragliding down of the mountain (900 meters +/-) the instructor asked if I was okay to do a spiralling manoeuvre. Of course I said yes and it was amazing. You instantly felt the G-Forces raise and that was a cool feeling. I would definitely recommend to do this! The view that you have from above while hanging in the air is amazing and breathtaking.

    via Tripadvisor

    891cameronn · August 2023

    Fantastic experience so much fun

    Fantastic experience, a lot more than just paragliding, the whole day is an experience and great fun. Ken was very welcoming and willing to answer any questions you had to the best of his ability and provide a very unique experience. Would highly recommend this tour!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    11
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Adventure in Bosnia | Tour Agency | Tours and Excursions, who run 6 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 76.5 and 2 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Adventure in Bosnia | Tour Agency | Tours and Excursions runs

    Why this scores 65

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)98
    Review evidence (18% weight)55
    Booking momentum (14% weight)47
    Value for money (12% weight)3
    Listing quality (10% weight)66
    Local standing (8% weight)55
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Sarajevo.

    How much does Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina cost?

    +

    Prices start at $216 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Sarajevo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina take?

    +

    Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Sarajevo is not rushed.

    Is Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 65 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 31 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Sarajevo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?

    +

    Around 11 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Sarajevo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Sarajevo and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Sarajevo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Sarajevo?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Sarajevo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Fall of Yugoslavia, Sarajevo War Tour with Tunnel of Hope Museum and Frontlines, From Sarajevo: Srebrenica Genocide Memorial Study Tour, Tunnel Museum: Bosnian & Yugoslav Wars Tour with War Veteran. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Sarajevo?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Sarajevo?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?

    +

    Included: Hotel drop-off; Professional guide; Safety briefing; Use of paragliding equipment; and Transport from Sarajevo to desired mountain (regulated by wind conditions). Not included: Food and drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 89 listed pickup locations in and around Sarajevo. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?

    +

    Across 31 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include photo opportunities. The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Tandem Paragliding Experience in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

    Pick your date