Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, Tanzania
Zanzibar City, Tanzania

Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar

Outty Ranking 450 hoursFrom $22
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

45/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar worth booking?

Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar is a 0-hour experience in Zanzibar City, Tanzania, from $22 per person. It scores 45 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
45 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
0 hours
From
$22 per person

Set sail on a traditional dhow for a captivating sunset cruise in Zanzibar, exploring the stunning coastlines of Nungwi and Kendwa. Enjoy a relaxing 3-hour experience while savoring tropical fruits, sipping bottled water, and soaking in the vibrant atmosphere complete with traditional Ngoma drumming. This cruise provides an excellent opportunity for socializing with fellow travelers, and the use of snorkeling equipment adds a splash of adventure to your evening. - Duration: Approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes - Includes tropical fruits and bottled water - Offers use of snorkeling equipment for added fun - Maximum group size of 30 travelers ensures an intimate experience

What you get

    About this experience

    Set sail on a traditional dhow for a captivating sunset cruise in Zanzibar, exploring the stunning coastlines of Nungwi and Kendwa. Enjoy a relaxing 3-hour experience while savoring tropical fruits, sipping bottled water, and soaking in the vibrant atmosphere complete with traditional Ngoma drumming. This cruise provides an excellent opportunity for socializing with fellow travelers, and the use of snorkeling equipment adds a splash of adventure to your evening. - Duration: Approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes - Includes tropical fruits and bottled water - Offers use of snorkeling equipment for added fun - Maximum group size of 30 travelers ensures an intimate experience

    What's included

    Included

    • Tropical Fruits
    • Bottled water
    • Hotel Pick up and drop off
    • Traditional Ngoma refers to the traditional drum
    • Sunset Dhow Cruise

    Not included

    • Meals
    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Nungwi Beach

      Begin your tour at this well-known place, a favorite for travelers and great for beautiful beach pictures.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Kendwa Beach

      Your trip from Nungwi Beach or Kendwa Beach, both famous and beautiful places. These beaches are very popular with visitors and perfect for taking nice photos with amazing ocean views

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 5 minutes before departure.

    Options you can book

    • Transfer Anywhere in Zanzibar

      Hotel Transfers included: This option includes a convenient hotel transfer service from any accommodation located within Zanzibar. Pickup included

    • Hotel Transfers within Nungwi

      Hotel Transfers Included: This option includes convenient hotel transfers for all accommodations located in Nungwi and Kendwa. Pickup included

    • Not include Hotel Transfer

      Meeting point at MamaMia Beach: We will contact you for the meeting point. Please note that the actual meeting point is at the Beach of Mama Mia Restaurant. Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Zanturtle Explore Tours and Safaris

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 30 travelers
    • The sunset cruise is usually shared with other guests. For a private, special experience: perfect for anniversaries, honeymoons, birthdays, or celebrations. Please contact us to arrange a private cruise at a special price.

    Photos

    Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 2Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 3Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 4Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 5Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 6Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar in Zanzibar City, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    0 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $22 to $77
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Zanturtle Explore Tours and Safaris, who run 11 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 44.7.

    See everything Zanturtle Explore Tours and Safaris runs

    Why this scores 45

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)80
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)18
    Listing quality (10% weight)70
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Zanzibar City.

    How much does Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar cost?

    +

    Prices start at $22 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Zanzibar City usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar take?

    +

    Plan for about 0 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Zanzibar City is not rushed.

    Is Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 45 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Zanzibar City, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 0-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Zanzibar City can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Zanzibar City and add a light layer if any part of the 0-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Zanzibar City within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Zanzibar City?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Zanzibar City experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include 3 Hours Private Stone Town Walking Tour, Stone Town Heritage Walk with local Guide, Zanzibar Adventure Quad with Sunset and Transfer Included. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Zanzibar City?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Zanzibar City?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar?

    +

    Included: Tropical Fruits; Bottled water; Hotel Pick up and drop off; Traditional Ngoma refers to the traditional drum; and Sunset Dhow Cruise. Not included: Meals; and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 72 listed pickup locations in and around Zanzibar City. Be ready about 5 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Zanzibar City. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar?

    +

    There are 3 options to choose from, including Transfer Anywhere in Zanzibar, Hotel Transfers within Nungwi, Not include Hotel Transfer. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Sunset Dhow Cruise in Nungwi and Kendwa in Zanzibar.

    Pick your date