
Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos worth booking?
Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos is a 4-hour experience in Cancun, Mexico, from $75 per person. It scores 51 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 51 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (1)
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- $75 per person
If it's Magnificent by day, imagine it in the water! This is your best option if you have already done snorkeling in Isla Mujeres or Cozumel. The guide will give you a brief safety talk before doing the activity. Here you will meet another of the most beautiful spots of the Caribbean Sea, a visit in the crystal clear waters of Puerto Morelos, where you will have 1 hour and 20 minutes of marine adventure, then enjoy a rich snack overlooking the sea. In addition to 1 hour of free time to get to know a small space that few visit, this is the Town of Puerto Morelos, with its quiet streets, a familiar and relaxing atmosphere to make the most of the day. Finally we will return to the van to return to the hotel.
What you get
About this experience
If it's Magnificent by day, imagine it in the water! This is your best option if you have already done snorkeling in Isla Mujeres or Cozumel. The guide will give you a brief safety talk before doing the activity. Here you will meet another of the most beautiful spots of the Caribbean Sea, a visit in the crystal clear waters of Puerto Morelos, where you will have 1 hour and 20 minutes of marine adventure, then enjoy a rich snack overlooking the sea. In addition to 1 hour of free time to get to know a small space that few visit, this is the Town of Puerto Morelos, with its quiet streets, a familiar and relaxing atmosphere to make the most of the day. Finally we will return to the van to return to the hotel.
What's included
Included
- Snacks
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Use of snorkeling equipment
Not included
- Government fees
What you'll see and do
National Reef Park of Puerto Morelos
Travelers will have an experience among the marine flora and fauna in one of the reefs of Puerto Morelos, we talk about the Mesoamerican reef, the guide will give them the tour so that they can enjoy the colors and the different marine species that inhabit the area.
80 minutes here
Puerto Morelos
Once the snorkeling activity is over, the guide will give travelers 1 hour free to tour the magical village, walk through its quiet streets, in a family atmosphere that few know, this place has its charm for those who enjoy the uncrowded places
60 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Cancun
For those in downtown Cancun, the meeting point will be at the Oasis Smart Hotel at 8:30 AM
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Ends at
For those in downtown Cancun, the meeting point will be at the Oasis Smart Hotel at 8:30 AM
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 17 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- krea travel
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by krea travel, who run 22 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 50.5.
See everything krea travel runsWhy this scores 51
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Cancun.
How much does Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos cost?
+
Prices start at $75 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Cancun usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Cancun is not rushed.
Is Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 51 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Cancun, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Cancun can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Cancun and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Cancun within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Cancun?
+
On Outty we rank every Cancun experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Chichen Itza from Cancun : Cenote, Valladolid and Mayan Cuisine, Early Access to Chichen Itza with optional pick-up, Small-Group 3 Hidden Cenotes Adventure with Tequila Tasting. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Cancun?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Cancun?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos?
+
Included: Snacks; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Use of snorkeling equipment. Not included: Government fees. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 211 listed pickup locations in and around Cancun. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos.
Pick your date




