
Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan worth booking?
Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan is a 8-hour experience in Shanghai, China, from $181 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 55 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $181 per person
Enjoy Shanghai by yourself !! Our Chauffeur services offer our customers a high-class and extra-comfortable journey in our Sedan Volkswagen Passat, Minivan Buick GL8 or similar, including pick up and drop off in Shanghai City Center. Whether it’s for a business trip, sightseeing, or a shopping day out, explore Shanghai with ease with this private 8-hour chauffeured service. Hop aboard your vehicle at your hotel or accommodation in Shanghai City, then spin through the city streets with a private driver. Take only the best of Shanghai: Do not worry about losing yourself (only if you want), you do not need a map, just ask your chauffeur where you want to go and relax, enjoying the scenery!
What you get
About this experience
Enjoy Shanghai by yourself !! Our Chauffeur services offer our customers a high-class and extra-comfortable journey in our Sedan Volkswagen Passat, Minivan Buick GL8 or similar, including pick up and drop off in Shanghai City Center. Whether it’s for a business trip, sightseeing, or a shopping day out, explore Shanghai with ease with this private 8-hour chauffeured service. Hop aboard your vehicle at your hotel or accommodation in Shanghai City, then spin through the city streets with a private driver. Take only the best of Shanghai: Do not worry about losing yourself (only if you want), you do not need a map, just ask your chauffeur where you want to go and relax, enjoying the scenery!
What's included
Included
- Bottled water
- Pick up: Maximum waiting time included 15 minutes
- Meet & Greet by professional Chauffeur
- Minivan Buick GL8, SedanVolkswagen Passat or similar
- 8 hs Disposal
Not included
- Guide
- Food and drinks
- Gratuities
- Night Fee from 12:00am to 06:00am
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Your hotel or accommodation in Shanghai City Center
Options you can book
Volkswagen Passat 8hs Disposal
up to 2 passengers Pickup included
Buick GL8 8hs Disposal
up to 5 passengers Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 5 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- RHOMTRIP
Know before you go
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $181 to $403
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by RHOMTRIP, who run 274 experiences we rank across 71 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 43.6.
See everything RHOMTRIP runsWhy this scores 55
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Shanghai.
How much does Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan cost?
+
Prices start at $181 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Shanghai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Shanghai is not rushed.
Is Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Shanghai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Shanghai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Shanghai and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Shanghai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Shanghai?
+
On Outty we rank every Shanghai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights, Full-Day Private Guided Tour of Shanghai, Shanghai City Guided Walking Tour | China's 1st and Best Rated. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Shanghai?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Shanghai?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan?
+
Included: Bottled water; Pick up: Maximum waiting time included 15 minutes; Meet & Greet by professional Chauffeur; Minivan Buick GL8, SedanVolkswagen Passat or similar; and 8 hs Disposal. Not included: Guide; Food and drinks; Gratuities; and Night Fee from 12:00am to 06:00am. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Shanghai. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Shanghai. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What booking options are available for Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Volkswagen Passat 8hs Disposal, Buick GL8 8hs Disposal. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Shanghai by Yourself with English Chauffeur by Sedan or Minivan.
Pick your date




