
Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture worth booking?
Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture is a 9-hour experience in Shanghai, China, from $198 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 55 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 9 hours
- From
- $198 per person
By the side of Gusu City, enjoy a thousand years of elegance. Stroll in gardens listening to Pingtan, taste Biluochun in a rowing boat, and embrace the most poetic Jiangnan. Suzhou is famed for its exquisite classical gardens like the Humble Administrator's Garden and the Lingering Garden, showing the unique charm of Jiangnan gardens along with the charming water town scenery. With a history of over 2,500 years, Suzhou, the birthplace of Wu culture, has many historical sites like Tiger Hill and Hanshan Temple, boasting a rich cultural ambience. Traditional handicrafts such as Suzhou embroidery and Taohuawu woodblock New Year pictures are worth experiencing to feel the refinement and craftsmanship of Jiangnan culture.
What you get
About this experience
By the side of Gusu City, enjoy a thousand years of elegance. Stroll in gardens listening to Pingtan, taste Biluochun in a rowing boat, and embrace the most poetic Jiangnan. Suzhou is famed for its exquisite classical gardens like the Humble Administrator's Garden and the Lingering Garden, showing the unique charm of Jiangnan gardens along with the charming water town scenery. With a history of over 2,500 years, Suzhou, the birthplace of Wu culture, has many historical sites like Tiger Hill and Hanshan Temple, boasting a rich cultural ambience. Traditional handicrafts such as Suzhou embroidery and Taohuawu woodblock New Year pictures are worth experiencing to feel the refinement and craftsmanship of Jiangnan culture.
What's included
Included
- Local guide
- Bottled water
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- The scenic spots as mentioned in the itinerary
Not included
- Hotel drop-off
- Gratuities
- Lunch
What you'll see and do
Master-of-Nets Garden
small but very exquisite garden with perfect layout
90 minutes here · Admission included
Pingjiang Road
Walk around Pingjjing road in the downtown area and a take a hand-operated boat on the canals to enjoy the beauty of oriental Venice!Experience the handicraft skills of intangible cultural heritage and enjoy Suzhou Pingtan.
240 minutes here
Suzhou Silk Museum
Suzhou Pingtan and Kunqu Opera together with Suzhou Garden has been listed as“Three Culture Treasures” of the historical and cultural city . In 2006, Pingtan has been listed as the first group of the intangible cultural heritage list .
90 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Shanghai
Our staff will contact you before you set off.
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Our staff will contact you before you set off.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- China Vacation
Know before you go
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Operates in all weather conditions, please dress appropriately
- Please wear comfortable shoes
- Children must be accompanied by an adult
- This experience requires a minimum number of travelers. If it’s canceled because the minimum isn’t met, you’ll be offered a different date/experience or a full refund
- Passport name, number, expiry and country is required at time of booking for all participants
- Vegetarian option is available, please advise at time of booking if required
Photos





Good to know
- Duration
- 9 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $198 to $398
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by China Vacation, who run 21 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.1.
See everything China Vacation runsWhy this scores 55
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Shanghai.
How much does Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture cost?
+
Prices start at $198 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Shanghai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture take?
+
Plan for about 9 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Shanghai is not rushed.
Is Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Shanghai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 9-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Shanghai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Shanghai and add a light layer if any part of the 9-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Shanghai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Shanghai?
+
On Outty we rank every Shanghai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights, Full-Day Private Guided Tour of Shanghai, Shanghai City Guided Walking Tour | China's 1st and Best Rated. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Shanghai?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Shanghai?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture?
+
Included: Local guide; Bottled water; In-vehicle air conditioning; and The scenic spots as mentioned in the itinerary. Not included: Hotel drop-off; Gratuities; and Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 4 listed pickup locations in and around Shanghai. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; Specialized infant seats are available; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Seat in Coach Explore Suzhou One Day Tour of Gardens and Culture.
Pick your date




