San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes
San Francisco, United States

San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes

Outty Ranking 61 4.8 · 5 traveler reviews4 hoursFrom $77
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

61/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.8/5

Based on 5 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes worth booking?

San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes is a 4-hour experience in San Francisco, United States, from $77 per person. It scores 61 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 5 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
61 / 100
Rating
4.8/5 (5)
Duration
4 hours
From
$77 per person

Start in Haight-Ashbury, one block from Golden Gate Park, and explore San Francisco at your own pace on a premium pedal-assist e-bike. Choose up to 4 hours or a full day of up to 8 hours, then select the bike and fit range for your party. Every rental includes a MIPS-equipped helmet, U-lock and cable, phone mount, front and rear lights, basket, full charge, a quick operating walkthrough, local tips, and turn-by-turn GPS routes. Depending on time, riding ability, and pace, explore Golden Gate Park, Ocean Beach, the Presidio, Golden Gate Bridge, or Sausalito. Original is the simple city-and-park choice; Comfort adds gears and front suspension for bridge and Sausalito routes; Performance adds smooth torque-sensing assist for longer or steeper rides. This is a self-guided rental, not a tour. Please lock up when you park. Return bikes and gear to 622 Shrader Street by the end of your 4 or 8 hours, or the shop's last return time that day if sooner. Shop hours are shorter in some seasons.

What you get

    About this experience

    Start in Haight-Ashbury, one block from Golden Gate Park, and explore San Francisco at your own pace on a premium pedal-assist e-bike. Choose up to 4 hours or a full day of up to 8 hours, then select the bike and fit range for your party. Every rental includes a MIPS-equipped helmet, U-lock and cable, phone mount, front and rear lights, basket, full charge, a quick operating walkthrough, local tips, and turn-by-turn GPS routes. Depending on time, riding ability, and pace, explore Golden Gate Park, Ocean Beach, the Presidio, Golden Gate Bridge, or Sausalito. Original is the simple city-and-park choice; Comfort adds gears and front suspension for bridge and Sausalito routes; Performance adds smooth torque-sensing assist for longer or steeper rides. This is a self-guided rental, not a tour. Please lock up when you park. Return bikes and gear to 622 Shrader Street by the end of your 4 or 8 hours, or the shop's last return time that day if sooner. Shop hours are shorter in some seasons.

    What's included

    Included

    • Front basket
    • Front and rear lights
    • Operating walkthrough and local route help
    • U-lock and cable
    • Bicycle use
    • Phone mount
    • Full battery
    • Local route and food tips
    • Turn-by-turn GPS routes
    • MIPS-equipped helmet

    Not included

    • Guided tour or guide
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • Ferry tickets
    • Food and drinks
    • Trip protection, theft protection, and damage waiver
    • Child seats, cargo bikes, regular bikes, and equipment not listed as included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    San Francisco

    Meet at Dandyhorse E-Bike Rentals, 622 Shrader Street. Arrive 15 minutes early for size confirmation and an operating walkthrough. The rental starts and ends here.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Meet at Dandyhorse E-Bike Rentals, 622 Shrader Street. Arrive 15 minutes early for size confirmation and an operating walkthrough. The rental starts and ends here.

    Options you can book

    • 8h — Comfort 5'2"–6'

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Comfort E-Bike 5'2"–6': Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Original 5'2"–6'2"

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Original E-Bike 5'2"–6'2": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Original XS 4'10"–5'2"

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Original XS E-Bike 4'10"–5'2": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 8h — Performance L 5'11"+

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Performance L E-Bike 5'11"+: Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Comfort 5'2"–6'

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Comfort E-Bike 5'2"–6': Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Comfort L/XL 6'+

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Comfort L/XL E-Bike 6'+: Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 8h — Original XS 4'10"–5'2"

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Original XS E-Bike 4'10"–5'2": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Performance 5'2"–5'10"

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Performance E-Bike 5'2"–5'10": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 4h — Performance L 5'11"+

      Duration: 4 hours: Return by the earlier of 4 hours or 7:15 p.m. Performance L E-Bike 5'11"+: Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 8h — Performance 5'2"–5'10"

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Performance E-Bike 5'2"–5'10": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 8h — Comfort L/XL 6'+

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Comfort L/XL E-Bike 6'+: Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    • 8h — Original 5'2"–6'2"

      Duration: 8 hours: Return by the earlier of 8 hours or 7:15 p.m.; later pickups provide less than eight hours. Original E-Bike 5'2"–6'2": Reserves this exact bike and fit range; book another option separately for each different rider or bike. Self-guided rental: No guide. Riders must be 18+ and already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 4 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Dandyhorse SF Bike Tours & Rental

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Minimum age is 18 years.
    • This is a self-guided e-bike rental, not a guided tour. Each rider must already know how to ride and control an adult bicycle independently.
    • Select the exact bike and size shown in your option. Viator allows one option per booking, so parties needing different bike or size options must make separate bookings. Separate bookings confirm independently and are not held together; book them in the same session and contact us if only part of your party confirms.
    • Each rider's height is required at booking and is used to confirm fit; it does not reserve a different bike or size.
    • Return every bike and all included equipment to 622 Shrader Street by the earlier of the end of your selected maximum duration or the cutoff for your rental date. Regular-day cutoffs through October 31, 2026: 5:45 p.m. Monday–Thursday; 7:15 p.m. Friday–Sunday. November 1, 2026–February 28, 2027: 5:15 p.m. on regular open days. Your usable riding time may be shorter than the selected maximum duration; winter weekday full-day rentals provide less than eight hours. Seasonal closures apply and holiday hours may differ. Confirm holiday return times and cutoffs after February 28, 2027 before booking.

    Photos

    San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 2San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 3San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 4San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 5San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 6San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Ccweitz · September 2026

    Highlight experience of trip. DO IT! Fantastic

    Absolute fabulous experience with ebike rental. Grady was so helpful and got us all set up with bikes and directions so we could bike around Golden Gate Park and across the bridge. You are going to LOVE e-bikes on hills in San Fran. We loved our 4 hour rental and were able to see so much. A definite highlight of the trip. Highly recommend this locally owned business. It is fantastic!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $77 to $135
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Why this scores 61

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)72
    Review evidence (18% weight)23
    Booking momentum (14% weight)17
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)56
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for San Francisco.

    How much does San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes cost?

    +

    Prices start at $77 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in San Francisco usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in San Francisco is not rushed.

    Is San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 61 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 5 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in San Francisco, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in San Francisco can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in San Francisco and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central San Francisco within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in San Francisco?

    +

    San Francisco packs Alcatraz, Muir Woods, Napa and the bay into day-trip range, which makes booking order matter more than anywhere else in the US. Alcatraz sells out weeks ahead, wine-country vans fill on weekends, and the best food walks in the Mission and Chinatown cap at a dozen people. Our ranking favours small groups and guides who live in the neighbourhood they walk. On Outty we rank every San Francisco experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small Group Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Trip from San Francisco, Golden Gate Bridge Muir Woods Sausalito with Optional Alcatraz, Chinatown, North Beach, Little Italy: 7 Tastings & History. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit San Francisco?

    +

    September and October, the city's real summer, once the fog season breaks. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in San Francisco?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    Included: Front basket; Front and rear lights; Operating walkthrough and local route help; U-lock and cable; and Bicycle use. Not included: Guided tour or guide; Hotel pickup and drop-off; Ferry tickets; and Food and drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    Meet at Dandyhorse E-Bike Rentals, 622 Shrader Street. Arrive 15 minutes early for size confirmation and an operating walkthrough. The rental starts and ends here. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What booking options are available for San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes?

    +

    There are 12 options to choose from, including 8h — Comfort 5'2"–6', 4h — Original 5'2"–6'2", 4h — Original XS 4'10"–5'2", 8h — Performance L 5'11"+. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for San Francisco EBike Rental Golden Gate and GPS Routes.

    Pick your date