Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La Fortuna, Costa Rica
La Fortuna, Costa Rica

Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano

Outty Ranking 85 4.8 · 535 traveler reviews8 hoursFrom $89
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

85/100

Exceptional. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.8/5

Based on 535 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano worth booking?

Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano is a 8-hour experience in La Fortuna, Costa Rica, from $89 per person. It scores 85 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 535 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
85 / 100
Rating
4.8/5 (535)
Duration
8 hours
From
$89 per person

On this tour you will go to the Tenorio Volcano National Park. In this park you will witness the rare phenomena of the blue river. The hike itself is medium tough and takes about 4 hours. It takes you to the stunningly beautiful waterfall, a high lookout point and the place where you can see the river change color. After the hike you will enjoy lunch and have some free time to take a quick dip in the river before heading back to La Fortuna.

What you get

    About this experience

    On this tour you will go to the Tenorio Volcano National Park. In this park you will witness the rare phenomena of the blue river. The hike itself is medium tough and takes about 4 hours. It takes you to the stunningly beautiful waterfall, a high lookout point and the place where you can see the river change color. After the hike you will enjoy lunch and have some free time to take a quick dip in the river before heading back to La Fortuna.

    What's included

    Included

    • Pickup and drop-off from hotels in La Fortuna area
    • Lunch in local restaurant
    • Professional guide

    Not included

    • Dinner

    What you'll see and do

    1. Rio Celeste

      You'll then engage in a 4-hour hike that is a bit tough for some but the end result is definitely worth it. After your 4-hour hike you'll get to the Rio Celeste (Blue River). The blue color you'll see is the result of a chemical reaction between two merging rivers containing different volcanic minerals. It's a very rare phenomenon which creates a fairy-tale-like beauty. You'll get to see a waterfall, a lookout point that's great for taking pictures and you'll also get to see the place where the river changes colors.

      240 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    La Fortuna

    Red Lava Office in Front of Relax Termalitas Hotsprings

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations.

    Ends at

    Red Lava Office in Front of Relax Termalitas Hotsprings

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Red Lava TSC

    Know before you go

    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
    • Children must be accompanied by an adult
    • Vegetarian option is available
    • 4-hour medium-tough hike is involved

    Photos

    The view, Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La FortunaSwimming, Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La FortunaWaterfall Rio Celeste, Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La FortunaPicture Time, Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La FortunaThe river, Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La FortunaRio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano in La Fortuna, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 535 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    8 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    7 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Physical effort

    6 mentions

    Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.

    Food and drink

    3 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Photo opportunities

    2 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Good for families

    2 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    Traveler reviews

    535 verified traveler reviews for Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    477
    4 star
    38
    3 star
    12
    2 star
    4
    1 star
    4
    Sort
    568karaj · October 2026

    Beautiful blue water and a lovely hike!

    We really enjoyed this excursion! While it is a lengthy hike to Rio Celeste waterfall, the hike is not difficult for those in relatively good shape. Our tour guide, Emmanuel, was super knowledgeable and we were very grateful he spotted certain wildlife before we did (we saw two pit vipers on our hike!) The blue water is absolutely beautiful. After the hike, we stopped and had a delicious lunch. It was raining during lunch so we did not end up swimming in the river afterwards.

    via Tripadvisor

    Will_F · September 2026

    This experience was...

    This experience was awesome!! Carlos was an amazing tour guide who was very outgoing, friendly, prepared, and knowledgeable. My wife lost her shoe while we were swimming in the river and Carlos ran downstream after it and retrieved it. He made the entire tour a memory to remember. We even got to see some cool animals along the way. The driver William did amazing too.

    via Viator

    Daniela_M · August 2026

    Pura vida

    Absolutely beautiful! Great workout and Santiago with William are super friendly and knowledgeable. Highly recommended. Pura vida!

    via Viator

    Nathan_S · August 2026

    Day Hike

    We had a great time, and the tour gave us an opportunity to escape the crowds and get close up to some of Costa Rica’s wildlife. Our guide, Santiago, was informative and fun, pointing out the wildlife and things about the culture along the way.

    via Viator

    Angela_A · July 2026

    What a great day!

    We had the best time today on our tour with Santiago. There was a little mix up in the beginning with bus assignments, but the company made it right immediately and Santiago ended up giving our family our own tour. The views of the waterfall were lovely and Santiago made it a point to include all of our kids in the fun animal sightseeing on the way (both on the side of the road and in the park). We split up for the more challenging half of the hike. The littles and their older sister (ages 4, 6, and 14) enjoyed fresh fruit and a little shopping with dad across the street while Santiago brought my older son (age 11) and I on the more challenging loop after the waterfall. Lunch was fantastic with fresh juices followed by a very tasty Casado (or hamburger/chicken fingers for the kids). I would absolutely recommend this tour to anyone visiting the La Fortuna area!

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    187
    Verdict
    Exceptional

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Red Lava TSC, who run 7 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 78.2 and 2 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Red Lava TSC runs

    Why this scores 85

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)86
    Review evidence (18% weight)87
    Booking momentum (14% weight)85
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)75
    Local standing (8% weight)47
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for La Fortuna.

    How much does Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano cost?

    +

    Prices start at $89 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in La Fortuna usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in La Fortuna is not rushed.

    Is Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 85 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 535 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in La Fortuna, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano?

    +

    Around 187 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in La Fortuna can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in La Fortuna and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central La Fortuna within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in La Fortuna?

    +

    On Outty we rank every La Fortuna experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Upper Balsa River White Water Rafting Class 3/4 in Costa Rica, White Water Rafting Class II and III, Authentic Coffee and Chocolate Tour at North Fields. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit La Fortuna?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in La Fortuna?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano?

    +

    Included: Pickup and drop-off from hotels in La Fortuna area; Lunch in local restaurant; and Professional guide. Not included: Dinner. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 54 listed pickup locations in and around La Fortuna. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano?

    +

    Across 535 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, food and drink. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Rio Celeste Full-Day Hike: Blue Waterfall & Tenorio Volcano.

    Pick your date