Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago
Santiago, Chile

Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago

Outty Ranking 493 hoursFrom $106
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

49/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago worth booking?

Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago is a 3-hour experience in Santiago, Chile, from $106 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
49 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
3 hours
From
$106 per person

What shaped Santiago’s identity? Walk from its Cathedral through Plaza de Armas to Central Market, exploring religion, history, and daily life with a Private Licensed Guide, plus a café stop. HIGHLIGHTSl - Discover Santiago with a 5-Star Private Licensed Guide today - See Metropolitan Cathedral and Plaza de Armas up close and admire - Learn Chile’s history by the Museum of National History in depth - Explore Central Market and its vibrant local food culture fully - Enjoy a relaxing café stop with tea or coffee included to unwind Discover Santiago’s historic heart on a private guided walking tour with Rosotravel, blending religion, society, and local flavors. See iconic landmarks with a Licensed Guide and enjoy a relaxed café stop along the way. Experience the city’s stories and atmosphere at your own pace. Experience Santiago through the eyes of a Licensed Guide with us.

What you get

    About this experience

    What shaped Santiago’s identity? Walk from its Cathedral through Plaza de Armas to Central Market, exploring religion, history, and daily life with a Private Licensed Guide, plus a café stop. HIGHLIGHTSl - Discover Santiago with a 5-Star Private Licensed Guide today - See Metropolitan Cathedral and Plaza de Armas up close and admire - Learn Chile’s history by the Museum of National History in depth - Explore Central Market and its vibrant local food culture fully - Enjoy a relaxing café stop with tea or coffee included to unwind Discover Santiago’s historic heart on a private guided walking tour with Rosotravel, blending religion, society, and local flavors. See iconic landmarks with a Licensed Guide and enjoy a relaxed café stop along the way. Experience the city’s stories and atmosphere at your own pace. Experience Santiago through the eyes of a Licensed Guide with us.

    What's included

    Included

    • Entry to Metropolitan Cathedral of Santiago
    • Customized tour with authentic local insights and handpicked recommendations
    • Private Walking Tour through Santiago: Religion, Food and Society
    • 1 cup of tea or coffee at a local café
    • 5-Star Licensed Local Guide

    What you'll see and do

    1. The cultural and spiritual centerpiece of the tour. Visitors admire its grand façade and step inside to explore its architectural details, religious artwork, and serene atmosphere of daily worship.

      45 minutes here

    2. Santiago's historic main square where visitors explore colonial origins, social developments, and the vibrant role the space continues to hold in daily local life.

      45 minutes here

    3. National History Museum of Chile (Museo Histórico Nacional)

      45 minutes here

    4. Central Market (Mercado Central)

      A lively market destination where visitors experience authentic local food culture, observe fresh produce stalls, and feel the vibrant rhythm of everyday Chilean commerce.

      45 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Santiago

    Meet your guide in front of Hotel España; Morandé 510, 8320000 Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile. Please do not enter the hotel, it is only a meeting point and the staff is not informed about the tour.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Meet your guide in front of Hotel España; Morandé 510, 8320000 Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile. Please do not enter the hotel, it is only a meeting point and the staff is not informed about the tour.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Rosotravel - Ghent City Tours

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Please check your email the day before the tour for important details from Rosotravel, your tour operator.
    • A cup of tea or coffee at a local café is included in the price. Food, drinks and shopping at Central Market are not included – your guide will offer personalized recommendations.
    • Entry to the Metropolitan Cathedral of Santiago: please note it is an active place of worship, so closures due to religious events may occur. We will inform you of any itinerary changes in advance.
    • This is a moderate walking tour, including some uneven surfaces or steps. The guide will adapt the pace to your group. Wear comfortable shoes and dress for the weather – the tour runs rain or shine!
    • Due to attraction's policy, we keep our private groups small (1-20 guests per guide). Larger groups can book additional guides with us.
    • Have a special request or need accessibility support? Let us know in advance—we’re happy to help!

    Photos

    Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 2Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 3Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 4Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 5Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 6Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $106 to $178
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Rosotravel - Ghent City Tours, who run 34 experiences we rank across 8 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 47.6.

    See everything Rosotravel - Ghent City Tours runs

    Why this scores 49

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)77
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)49
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Santiago.

    How much does Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago cost?

    +

    Prices start at $106 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Santiago usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Santiago is not rushed.

    Is Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Santiago, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Santiago can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Santiago and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Santiago within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Santiago?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Santiago experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Maipo Valley Wine Region: 4 Wineries, Tastings & Foodie Tour, Valparaiso Port and Viña del Mar with Casablanca Wine Tasting, Tour to Valparaíso, Viña del Mar, Pablo Neruda Museum and Vineyard. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Santiago?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Santiago?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago?

    +

    Included: Entry to Metropolitan Cathedral of Santiago; Customized tour with authentic local insights and handpicked recommendations; Private Walking Tour through Santiago: Religion, Food and Society; 1 cup of tea or coffee at a local café; and 5-Star Licensed Local Guide. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago?

    +

    Meet your guide in front of Hotel España; Morandé 510, 8320000 Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile. Please do not enter the hotel, it is only a meeting point and the staff is not informed about the tour. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Santiago. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Religion Food Society Ultimate Culture Tour of Santiago.

    Pick your date