Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, Thailand
Phuket, Thailand

Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat

Outty Ranking 57 4.3 · 3 traveler reviews8 hoursFrom $65
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

57/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.3/5

Based on 3 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat worth booking?

Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat is a 8-hour experience in Phuket, Thailand, from $65 per person. It scores 57 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 3 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
57 / 100
Rating
4.3/5 (3)
Duration
8 hours
From
$65 per person

Experience the ultimate double-island paradise with This itinerary is meticulously designed for travelers who want to combine world-class snorkeling, pristine natural scenery, and thrilling beach activities into a single day. Racha Yai (Raya) Island, located just 20 kilometers south of Phuket. Known for its crystal-clear, emerald-blue waters and dramatic horseshoe bays, where you will swim alongside thriving coral reefs and schools of tropical fish. After exploring the underwater wonders of Raya Island, the speedboat heads to the legendary Coral Island Here, a delicious Thai buffet lunch awaits you right at the beachside Restaurant. Spend your afternoon immersing yourself in the island's atmosphere, relax on a beach chairs, or indulge in an exciting sea activities before you cruise back to the Phuket mainland. Highlights - Visit two iconic paradise islands, Raya Yai and Coral Island. - Savor local Thai buffet lunch at the beachside Restaurant.

What you get

    About this experience

    Experience the ultimate double-island paradise with This itinerary is meticulously designed for travelers who want to combine world-class snorkeling, pristine natural scenery, and thrilling beach activities into a single day. Racha Yai (Raya) Island, located just 20 kilometers south of Phuket. Known for its crystal-clear, emerald-blue waters and dramatic horseshoe bays, where you will swim alongside thriving coral reefs and schools of tropical fish. After exploring the underwater wonders of Raya Island, the speedboat heads to the legendary Coral Island Here, a delicious Thai buffet lunch awaits you right at the beachside Restaurant. Spend your afternoon immersing yourself in the island's atmosphere, relax on a beach chairs, or indulge in an exciting sea activities before you cruise back to the Phuket mainland. Highlights - Visit two iconic paradise islands, Raya Yai and Coral Island. - Savor local Thai buffet lunch at the beachside Restaurant.

    What's included

    Included

    • Lunch
    • English guide on tour
    • Round trip transfer from Patong, Kalim, Karon, Kata, Phuket Town, Chalong, Rawai, Naiharn
    • Accident Insurance
    • Refreshing Towel
    • Seasonal fruits
    • Soft drinks
    • Life Jacket and Mask

    Not included

    • Towels
    • Pickup from Surin, Kamala, Cape Panwa, Koh Kaew
    • Private roundtrip transfer from Maikhao, Naiyang, Naithon, Bangtao, Layan & Laguna
    • Sea sport activity (Extra charge)

    What you'll see and do

    1. 08:00-09:00 AM. Pickup from your hotel with shared transfer to Chalong pier. - Meet your professional guide and check-in at the Nikorn Marine office at Chalong Pier.

      60 minutes here

    2. Ko Racha Yai

      09:30 AM. Board the speedboat and depart from Chalong Pier heading towards Racha Yai Island. You will experience the crystal blue water in which you can snorkel to see a variety of corals and fish, either at "Kon Kae" or Siam bay. - Travel to Patok Bay on Racha Island. Relax and enjoy scenic bay view on the white sand beach.

      120 minutes here

    3. Coral Island

      - Arrive at Kahung Beach. Enjoy free time sunbathing, relaxing, or spotting hornbills. - Free time at leisure for optional beach sports (parasailing, banana boat, sea walker, etc.). - Savor a delicious Thai buffet lunch served at the island's Kahung Restaurant. 16:00 PM. Depart from Coral Island to Phuket

      240 minutes here · Admission not included

    4. Chalong Pier

      16:15 PM. Arrive at Chalong pier, and transfer back to your hotel safely.

      60 minutes here · Admission not included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Phuket

    (Please allow time for traffic jams or other incidents and note to arrive at the pier 30 minutes before your booking time)

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    (Please allow time for traffic jams or other incidents and note to arrive at the pier 30 minutes before your booking time)

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    th, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Parallel Tour

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 2Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 3Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 4Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 5Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 6Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat in Phuket, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    3 verified traveler reviews for Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Suzanne_D · February 2026

    Nice, no more

    Because of the weather we had to reverse the two islands, so the second island really wasted time. Not a corner of shade, no facilities for visitors, a large private hotel takes up all the space. The few really ill-designed shops, everyone was waiting standing in the middle of the country, the vehicle that collects the garbage before our eyes, not a corner to sit, we waited impatiently for the time of return. The first island was nice, no more.

    Response from the operator: Dear Suzanne_D, Thank you for your feedback. We are sorry to hear that your experience with the island itinerary was not as expected due to the weather. We appreciate you sharing your thoughts and hope to welcome you back for a better experience in the future. Best regards, Parallel Tour Team

    via Viator (translated)

    Paul_R · April 2025

    A Great Tour to Relax and Unwind

    The tour was smooth since it mostly consisted of staying on the islands and booking any activities that the islands had to offer. If you want to relax most of the time on a tour and enjoy the sights of the island while sitting down, this is the tour for you.

    Response from the operator: Dear Paul_R, Thank you for the review! We are glad you found the tour to be a smooth and relaxing experience. It is the perfect choice for those who want to unwind and enjoy the island scenery at a slower pace. Best regards, Thailand Tours Team

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $65 to $2,143
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Parallel Tour, who run 65 experiences we rank across 9 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 54.0.

    See everything Parallel Tour runs

    Why this scores 57

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)65
    Review evidence (18% weight)21
    Booking momentum (14% weight)12
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)46
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Phuket.

    How much does Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat cost?

    +

    Prices start at $65 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Phuket usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Phuket is not rushed.

    Is Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 57 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 3 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Phuket, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Phuket can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Phuket and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Phuket within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Phuket?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Phuket experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Southern Flavors Phuket Food Tour with 15+ Tastings, James Bond Island by Big Boat w/ Sea Cave Canoeing and Lunch, Phuket Thai Cooking Class with Market Tour Option. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Phuket?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Phuket?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat?

    +

    Included: Lunch; English guide on tour; Round trip transfer from Patong, Kalim, Karon, Kata, Phuket Town, Chalong, Rawai, Naiharn; Accident Insurance; and Refreshing Towel. Not included: Towels; Pickup from Surin, Kamala, Cape Panwa, Koh Kaew; Private roundtrip transfer from Maikhao, Naiyang, Naithon, Bangtao, Layan & Laguna; and Sea sport activity (Extra charge). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 1739 listed pickup locations in and around Phuket. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Thai and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Racha & Coral Island by Speed boat.

    Pick your date