Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in Inverness, United Kingdom
Inverness, United Kingdom

Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)

Outty Ranking 66 5.0 · 6 traveler reviews8 hoursFrom $408
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

66/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) worth booking?

Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) is a 8-hour experience in Inverness, United Kingdom, from $408 per person. It scores 66 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
66 / 100
Rating
5/5 (6)
Duration
8 hours
From
$408 per person

Our Private West Coast, Walking and Waterfalls tour is a unique blend of history, unbelievable scenery and remarkable geological sites! It takes you up the rugged and remote West Coast of the Highlands. As many Highlanders say "west really is best!" This Highland tour is not available anywhere else and will leave you mesmerised by Scotland's beauty, landscape and legends. Don't expect to be stuck in a vehicle the whole time as each stop gives you adequate time to stretch your legs, explore, and immerse yourself in each remarkable site! We highly recommend this tour for those seeking something different that will create memories that last a lifetime! While we travel between stops you will be entertained with the history of Scotland, geological information, Scottish music, snacks, drinks and of course good old Scottish Craic!

What you get

    About this experience

    Our Private West Coast, Walking and Waterfalls tour is a unique blend of history, unbelievable scenery and remarkable geological sites! It takes you up the rugged and remote West Coast of the Highlands. As many Highlanders say "west really is best!" This Highland tour is not available anywhere else and will leave you mesmerised by Scotland's beauty, landscape and legends. Don't expect to be stuck in a vehicle the whole time as each stop gives you adequate time to stretch your legs, explore, and immerse yourself in each remarkable site! We highly recommend this tour for those seeking something different that will create memories that last a lifetime! While we travel between stops you will be entertained with the history of Scotland, geological information, Scottish music, snacks, drinks and of course good old Scottish Craic!

    What's included

    Included

    • Bottled water
    • certified Guide

    Not included

    • Lunch

    What you'll see and do

    1. Rogie Falls

      A short walk from the carpark will allow us to get up close to these impressive waterfalls on a new suspension bridge across the beautiful Black Water river. It's only a short walk from the car park and during August and September there's an excellent chance of seeing wild salmon leaping upstream.

      30 minutes here

    2. Corrieshalloch Gorge National Nature Reserve

      Our second stop is the breathtaking Corrieshalloch Gorge. Corrieshalloch is one of the most spectacular gorges of its type in Britain and provides striking evidence of how glacial meltwater can create deep gorges. A short steep walk will bring us to a Victorian suspension bridge, where you can gaze down over a series of crashing waterfalls.

      45 minutes here

    3. Ullapool

      Next up is the picturesque fishing town of Ullapool, nestled on the shores of Lochbroom. Here you can wander through Ullapool's quaint streets, watch the boats, and enjoy a spot of lunch to refuel for the rest of the tour.

      60 minutes here

    4. After lunch we will head north to the geological visitor site of Knockan Crag! The low cliff of Knockan exposes rocks that set the scientific world ablaze in the 19th century. The Moine Thrust, as it is known, was created by the force of two continents crashing together many millions of years ago! We will spend time here exploring the geological history, wandering the trails and enjoying the spectacular scenery.

      60 minutes here

    5. Our next stop is the ruin of Ardveck Castle. The ruin points skyward on a rocky promontory in Loch Assynt, Sutherland, Scotland, UK. The structure dates from about 1490 and is associated with the then landowners, the Macleods of Assynt. We will spend around 30 minutes exploring the small ruin and visiting nearby waterfalls.

      30 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Inverness

    Our meeting point is outside the Northern Meeting Park just up from Inverness Cathedral.

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Our meeting point is outside the Northern Meeting Park just up from Inverness Cathedral.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Tartan Trailblazer Tours

    Know before you go

    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
    • The tour lasts for 8 hours and takes you to amazing sights such as waterfalls, castles and a geological nature reserve. Due to the distance we are travelling you will spend time on a bus between stops. We will make the driving time as enjoyable as possible with onboard commentary from our passionate, local tour guide!

    Photos

    Ardvreck Castle, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in InvernessRogie Falls, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in InvernessBridges at Rogie Falls, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in InvernessUllapool, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in InvernessArdvreck Castle, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in InvernessUllapool, Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) in Inverness

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    6 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    The guide

    5 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Photo opportunities

    4 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Traveler reviews

    6 verified traveler reviews for Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group). Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    6
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    jesserI2353JA · August 2024

    Magical Scotland Tour

    I can't recommend this tour company enough! The guides are true locals with a deep passion for Scotland, and their knowledge of the country's history, culture, and hidden gems is unmatched. They were also funny and down to earth. They took us to some stunning locations, including a few secret spots that only a true insider would know about. Their enthusiasm made the experience unforgettable. Ask them to share some traditional Scottish songs along the way, it was a magical touch.

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind review. We loved having you on this tour, and your enthusiasm for everything made it incredibly enjoyable for us too!

    via Tripadvisor

    G_M · July 2024

    The Most Breathtaking and Unforgettable tour I’ve Experienced in Scotland

    I had an unforgettable trip to the West Coast Falls in Scotland! The breathtaking landscapes, stunning gorges, and majestic waterfalls were truly spectacular. Every moment was enriched by our exceptionally knowledgeable and friendly driver and tour guide, who provided fascinating historical insights and incredible geological information. Immersing in the gorgeous beauty of Scottish nature on this trip was an experience like no other. I created wonderful memories and captured photos that will last a lifetime. This was undoubtedly one of the best trips I've ever had!

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind words in this review! This trip is one of our favourites so I am glad you enjoyed it as much as we do!

    via Viator

    Fearless17263833359 · July 2024

    Unforgettable West Coast, Walking and Waterfalls Tour

    The West Coast, Walking and Waterfalls tour is a must for anyone who wants to explore Scotland. This tour offers a good mix of history, beautiful landscapes and impressive stories. Unlike other tours, you get time to explore and enjoy the surroundings. The guides share fun stories during the tour, and the falls are an absolute highlight. A unique experience! Definitely recommended!

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind review!

    via Tripadvisor (translated)

    H3513VRjamess · July 2024

    An Amazing Tour with Hidden Gem Locations. Not your typical tourist tour!!

    We picked this tour as it seemed a bit different to everything else that was on offer and we wanted to see some things that were not as stereotypically touristy. Well, we were absolutely blown away by what we saw and did. The waterfalls we visited were just beautiful, especially the Wailing Widow Falls. We learned about the history of the name of the falls which just added to the feeling when we visited. We also visited Knockencrag, which was just fascinating and taught us so much we didn't know about Scotland's geology. The views from there were just incredible too! Ullapool was a lovely place to stop for lunch and the seafood shack that Finn recommended was AMAZING. Finn and Michelle were a delight the whole time and made the tour highly enjoyable. Finn walked down to each of the sites with us and told us more along the way. It really was a hands on experience! Some of us even went into the falls for a quick dip! Not me!! All I can say is if you are thinking of booking on this tour, do it! We all agreed it was fantastic! It was a perfect mixture of amazing stops, great information and a fun atmosphere!

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind review. We are glad you enjoyed this tour and the places we took you to :)

    via Tripadvisor

    K9909HKrebeccad · July 2024

    Spectacular scenery, fantastic time😍

    Wow. This tour was fantastic and took me to places I wouldn't have seen in the Highlands of Scotland otherwise. Very knowledgeable insights to the history from the guides also which is a great bonus on top of the insane scenery, perfect for a photography hobbyist like myself or history lovers. It's hard to choose a favourite part because it was all really great. Highly recommend for anyone wanting to see hiddem gems of the West Coast of Scotland😍🙌

    Response from the operator: Thanks for your lovely review. We are glad you had a great time, and to be fair you couldn't have picked a better tour to show off your photography skills (which were great btw) So happy you enjoyed it!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Why this scores 66

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)92
    Review evidence (18% weight)26
    Booking momentum (14% weight)17
    Value for money (12% weight)92
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)54
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group): questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Inverness.

    How much does Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) cost?

    +

    Prices start at $408 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Inverness usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Inverness is not rushed.

    Is Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 66 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Inverness, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Inverness can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Inverness and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Inverness within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Inverness?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Inverness experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Ultimate Isle of Skye Day Tour from Inverness, Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Day Tour from Inverness, Loch Ness, Outlander & Urquhart Castle from Inverness. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Inverness?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Inverness?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)?

    +

    Included: Bottled water; and certified Guide. Not included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 48 listed pickup locations in and around Inverness. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group) if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Inverness. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group)?

    +

    Across 6 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, the guide, photo opportunities. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private West Coast, Waterfalls, and Walking Tour (£600 per group).

    Pick your date