Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris
Paris, France

Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris

Outty Ranking 42 1.0 · 1 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom €299
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

42/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

1.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris worth booking?

Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris is a 3-hour experience in Paris, France, from €299 per person. It scores 42 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 1/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
42 / 100
Rating
1/5 (1)
Duration
3 hours
From
€299 per person

Discover Paris as Ernest Hemingway did on an exclusive private walking tour. Stroll through the enchanting hidden courtyards of the Latin Quarter and step inside the iconic Shakespeare and Company bookstore. Enjoy a coffee in the charming cafés of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, where Hemingway engaged with literary greats. Explore his first apartment in Paris, a place steeped in ambition and creativity. This intimate tour provides expert storytelling and insider knowledge, offering a unique perspective of the city that shaped a literary icon. Private walking tour focusing on Ernest Hemingway's Paris Visit the legendary Shakespeare and Company bookstore Sip coffee in historic cafés of Saint-Germain-des-Prés Explore Hemingway's first Paris apartment and its significance

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover Paris as Ernest Hemingway did on an exclusive private walking tour. Stroll through the enchanting hidden courtyards of the Latin Quarter and step inside the iconic Shakespeare and Company bookstore. Enjoy a coffee in the charming cafés of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, where Hemingway engaged with literary greats. Explore his first apartment in Paris, a place steeped in ambition and creativity. This intimate tour provides expert storytelling and insider knowledge, offering a unique perspective of the city that shaped a literary icon. Private walking tour focusing on Ernest Hemingway's Paris Visit the legendary Shakespeare and Company bookstore Sip coffee in historic cafés of Saint-Germain-des-Prés Explore Hemingway's first Paris apartment and its significance

    What's included

    Included

    • Guide fee

    What you'll see and do

    1. Place de la Contrescarpe

      We see a beautiful square square in Hemingways old neighbourhood.

      15 minutes here

    2. Hemingways first home in Paris

      10 minutes here

    3. St. Etienne du Mont

      We see the steps from "Midnight in Päris"

      10 minutes here

    4. Luxembourg Gardens

      Beautiful gardens where Hemingway used to stroll and pump into friends such as Gertrude Stein

      20 minutes here

    5. Shakespeare and Company

      The legendary hub of the anglophone literary scene.

      10 minutes here

    6. Odeon

      See the famous theatre and the sight of the original Shakespeare and Company Bookshop "liberated" by Hemmingway.

      10 minutes here

    7. This corner of the Saint Germain des Près neighbourhood, a hub for Hemming and his 'lost generation" collegues

      15 minutes here

    8. See then house of Hemmingway's early mentor Gertrude Stein.

      10 minutes here

    9. Finnish at the preferred hangout for Hemmingway where did he came to write

      15 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Paris

    We will meet just outside the metro station.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will meet outside the famous restaurant one of Hems favourite haunts.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, fr
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Black Cat Tours

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 2Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 3Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 4Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 5Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 6Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    0
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    rx7mack · October 2026

    Poor communication

    Viator did not notify me that the guide had canceled the tour so we showed up but guide did not. We were able to reach the guide on Whats Up. He had canceled a week previously but Viator did not forward the information.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Black Cat Tours, who run 8 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 53.4.

    See everything Black Cat Tours runs

    Why this scores 42

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)61
    Review evidence (18% weight)10
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)26
    Listing quality (10% weight)82
    Local standing (8% weight)28
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Paris.

    How much does Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris cost?

    +

    Prices start at €299 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Paris usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Paris is not rushed.

    Is Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 42 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (1/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Paris, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Paris can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Paris and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Paris within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Paris?

    +

    Paris rewards travelers who book ahead. The headline museums sell timed entry weeks out, the best food walks cap at eight people, and the Seine cruises that are worth doing are the ones that leave after sunset. Everything below is scored by the Outty Ranking so you can tell a genuine local favorite from a coach-tour filler in a single glance. On Outty we rank every Paris experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Paris City Center Free Walking Tour (Tip-Based), Louvre Museum Premium Guided Tour 6 GUESTS MAX Entry Included, Louvre Museum Essential Guided Tour Semi Private 6 GUESTS MAX. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Paris?

    +

    April to June and September to October, when queues thin out and terraces stay open late. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Paris?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris?

    +

    Included: Guide fee. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris?

    +

    We will meet just outside the metro station. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and French. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Paris. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Walking Tour Hemingway Paris.

    Pick your date