Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, Dominican Republic
La Romana, Dominican Republic

Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool

Outty Ranking 433 hoursFrom $3,199
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

43/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool worth booking?

Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool is a 3-hour experience in La Romana, Dominican Republic, from $3,199 per person. It scores 43 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
43 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
3 hours
From
$3,199 per person

Sail into an unforgettable sunset aboard your own private catamaran along the stunning Miches coastline. This exclusive 3-hour cruise takes you to the serene Media Luna natural pool, where you can snorkel, swim, and relax beside a floating bar. Enjoy an open bar with drinks, delicious snacks like fruit skewers and nachos, and personalized music as the sun sets over the horizon. Ideal for couples, special celebrations, or groups wanting a unique experience, this tour offers a tailored atmosphere with a multilingual crew ensuring a memorable time for all. - Private catamaran exclusively for your group, accommodating up to 45 guests - Enjoy snorkeling and swimming at Media Luna with provided equipment - Open bar serving alcoholic and nonalcoholic drinks along with tasty snacks - Daily departures at 4:00 PM, with pickup offered from selected Miches-area resorts

What you get

    About this experience

    Sail into an unforgettable sunset aboard your own private catamaran along the stunning Miches coastline. This exclusive 3-hour cruise takes you to the serene Media Luna natural pool, where you can snorkel, swim, and relax beside a floating bar. Enjoy an open bar with drinks, delicious snacks like fruit skewers and nachos, and personalized music as the sun sets over the horizon. Ideal for couples, special celebrations, or groups wanting a unique experience, this tour offers a tailored atmosphere with a multilingual crew ensuring a memorable time for all. - Private catamaran exclusively for your group, accommodating up to 45 guests - Enjoy snorkeling and swimming at Media Luna with provided equipment - Open bar serving alcoholic and nonalcoholic drinks along with tasty snacks - Daily departures at 4:00 PM, with pickup offered from selected Miches-area resorts

    What's included

    Included

    • Visit to Media Luna Natural Pool
    • Private 3-hour sunset catamaran charter for your group
    • Open bar with rum, national beer, white wine, rosé wine, soft drinks, fruit juice and water
    • Sunset cruise along the Miches coastline
    • Music and onboard entertainment
    • Round-trip transportation from confirmed Miches pickup locations
    • Life jackets available onboard
    • Floating-bar experience at the natural pool
    • Use of snorkeling equipment
    • Multilingual crew speaking English, French and Spanish
    • Swimming and snorkeling at Media Luna
    • Snacks including fruit skewers, nachos and cookies

    Not included

    • Gratuities
    • Personal expenses

    What you'll see and do

    1. Meet at the Miches Tourist Pier and board your private catamaran. Guests using the confirmed hotel pickup service will be brought to the departure point. The crew will welcome your group before the 4:00 PM departure.

      10 minutes here

    2. Miches

      Cruise along the Miches coastline aboard a private catamaran reserved exclusively for your group. Relax with music and drinks while enjoying views of the emerald sea as the afternoon light begins to turn golden.

      40 minutes here

    3. Anchor at Media Luna Natural Pool for swimming and snorkeling in its calm, shallow water. Snorkeling equipment is provided. After exploring the water, relax beside the floating bar and enjoy rum, national beer, wine, soft drinks, juice, water, and snacks.

      80 minutes here

    4. Return along the Miches coastline during sunset. Enjoy fruit skewers, nachos, cookies, drinks, music, and uninterrupted views as the sun sets behind the surrounding mountains.

      40 minutes here

    5. Arrive back at the Miches Tourist Pier at approximately 7:00 PM. Guests with confirmed round-trip transportation will be returned to their original pickup location.

      10 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    La Romana

    Meet at the Muelle Turístico de Miches, also shown as Miches Tourist Pier on maps. Please arrive at least 20 minutes before the 4:00 PM departure and wait near the main boarding area. Your final meeting and contact details will be confirmed after booking.

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Meet at the Muelle Turístico de Miches, also shown as Miches Tourist Pier on maps. Please arrive at least 20 minutes before the 4:00 PM departure and wait near the main boarding area. Your final meeting and contact details will be confirmed after booking.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Boat Trips Club

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 2Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 3Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 4Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 5Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 6Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool in La Romana, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Boat Trips Club, who run 111 experiences we rank across 15 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 50.7.

    See everything Boat Trips Club runs

    Why this scores 43

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)76
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for La Romana.

    How much does Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool cost?

    +

    Prices start at $3,199 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in La Romana usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in La Romana is not rushed.

    Is Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 43 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in La Romana, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in La Romana can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in La Romana and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central La Romana within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in La Romana?

    +

    On Outty we rank every La Romana experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small Group: Saona Island Full Day Tour, Hip hop boat party punta cana live Dj & OPEN BAR soca dancehall, Saona Island small group and relax - luxury catamaran. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit La Romana?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in La Romana?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool?

    +

    Included: Visit to Media Luna Natural Pool; Private 3-hour sunset catamaran charter for your group; Open bar with rum, national beer, white wine, rosé wine, soft drinks, fruit juice and wate; Sunset cruise along the Miches coastline; and Music and onboard entertainment. Not included: Gratuities; and Personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 3 listed pickup locations in and around La Romana. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise to Media Luna Pool.

    Pick your date