Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"
Paris, France

Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"

Outty Ranking 63 5.0 · 8 traveler reviews0.5 hoursFrom $22
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

63/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 8 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" worth booking?

Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" is a 0.5-hour experience in Paris, France, from $22 per person. It scores 63 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 8 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
63 / 100
Rating
5/5 (8)
Duration
0.5 hours
From
$22 per person

Turtle offers to discover the city of Paris in a green way. Jump on a pedicab with one of our experienced and employed drivers for a trip. - Best introduction to the city of lights - Capacity of a Turtle : 2 persons in the back - Possibility to book several Turtle at the same time - Weather protections to welcome you the best way in summer or winter. Our 1h or 30 minutes Napoléon tours are a trip to the heart of Paris! This route begins at Place de la Concorde, and then heads into the center of the capital to discover places full of stories (audio guide included)

What you get

    About this experience

    Turtle offers to discover the city of Paris in a green way. Jump on a pedicab with one of our experienced and employed drivers for a trip. - Best introduction to the city of lights - Capacity of a Turtle : 2 persons in the back - Possibility to book several Turtle at the same time - Weather protections to welcome you the best way in summer or winter. Our 1h or 30 minutes Napoléon tours are a trip to the heart of Paris! This route begins at Place de la Concorde, and then heads into the center of the capital to discover places full of stories (audio guide included)

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Photo breaks
    • On-board WiFi
    • Pet Friendly
    • All Fees and Taxes
    • Multi-language audio guide: French, English, German, Spanish, Italian and Japanese
    • Plaid/Blanket

    Not included

    • Tips (optional)
    • Food
    • Optional pick-up at your hotel or any address in Paris (on-demand, a surcharge can be applied)

    What you'll see and do

    1. Grand Palais

      Go up the Champs-Elysées and discover the Petit and Grand Palais.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Invalides

      Cross the Pont Alexandre III, and discover the Hôtel des Invalides and its lawns

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Assemblee Nationale

      An emblematic place of French democracy

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Musee d'Orsay

      This former train station is an internationally renowned museum

      Pass by without stopping

    5. Cathedrale Notre-Dame de Paris

      Discover the sublime Notre-Dame de Paris Cathedral

      3 minutes here

    6. Pyramide Du Louvre

      Pass on the Carrousel du Louvre to admire the Louvre pyramids and the impressive monument that surrounds them

      5 minutes here

    7. Discover the Opéra Garnier in all its splendor

      3 minutes here

    8. Place-Vendome

      Known for its luxury boutiques, this square approaches the magnificent Vendôme column

      3 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Paris

    Outside the Tuileries Park

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Outside the Tuileries Park

    Options you can book

    • Mini Napoleon: 30 min

      Duration: 30 minutes Mini Napoléon Tour: Discover the main monuments of the center of Paris while following the Seine.

    • Napoleon: 1 hour

      Duration: 1 hour The Napoléon Tour: A trip to the heart of Paris! This route begins at Place de la Concorde, and then heads into the center of the capital to discover places full of stories.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, ja, en, it, fr, nl, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Turtle

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Mini Napoleon: 30 min, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"National Assembly, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"Alexander III Bridge, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"Concorde, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"Grand Palais, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"Museum of Orsay, Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 8 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    5 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    4 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Photo opportunities

    3 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Traveler reviews

    8 verified traveler reviews for Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon". Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    8
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Karen_F · February 2026

    Fun morning in Paris

    Such a fun experience the guide was very informative & I asked if he could take us to where they filmed Emily in Paris so I could have photos taken so accommodating regarding my request.

    Response from the operator: Hello Karen, Thank you for taking the time to give us feedback. We are very happy to hear that you enjoyed your trip to Paris with Turtle! We make sure our customers have the best experience every time 😇 Turtle's Team 🐢

    via Viator

    280cherriw · February 2026

    Amazing

    We had the best time as a family of 5. Our guides were so welcoming & fun. They taught us a lot of history and we saw so many must see sights, with lots of stop offs to look around and take pictures. It was one of our highlights of our trip & we wouldn’t have seen half as much without this trip. Highly rate and recommend. Thank you

    Response from the operator: Hello ! All the team thanks you for this feedback, we are happy to hear that your experience went well. Thanks for using our services and we hope to see you soon again ! Turtle's team 🐢

    via Tripadvisor

    Brigitte_l · December 2025

    Fun, flexible, original

    Extremely pleasant, original, informative, comfortable and fun experience. Helmi is a highly educated, fun and flexible guide in his itinerary. Very thoughtful. I highly recommend the experience.

    Response from the operator: Merci Brigitte pour votre avis ! Nous sommes ravis de savoir que votre expérience avec Helmi a été mémorable. Nous informerons Helmi ! ☺️ Nous espérons vous revoir à bord de nos Turtle ! La Team Turtle 🐢

    via Viator (translated)

    Kathryn_S · July 2025

    Aurélien was a great guide we had a great time

    Great tour, Aurélien offered many options of where we could go, told us very interesting information and let us stop and take photos whenever we wanted. You get to go really close to places that buses wouldn’t. Be able to get to. Even took us to the Emily in Paris location which was great fun to see.

    Response from the operator: Hello Kathryn, All the team thanks you for this very good feedback Thanks for using our services and we hope to see you soon again ! Turtle's team 🐢

    via Viator

    Timothy_H · April 2024

    Great

    Great driver. Entertaining trip around Paris. Informative and knowledgeable about buildings and history.

    Response from the operator: Hello Timothy_H, All the team thanks you for this feedback, we are happy to hear that your experience went well. Thanks for using our services and we hope to see you soon again ! Turtle's team 🐢

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    0.5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $22 to $89
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    3
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Turtle, who run 6 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 56.3.

    See everything Turtle runs

    Why this scores 63

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)81
    Review evidence (18% weight)30
    Booking momentum (14% weight)22
    Value for money (12% weight)77
    Listing quality (10% weight)82
    Local standing (8% weight)63
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon": questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Paris.

    How much does Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" cost?

    +

    Prices start at $22 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Paris usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" take?

    +

    Plan for about 0.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Paris is not rushed.

    Is Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 63 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 8 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Paris, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 0.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Around 3 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Paris can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Paris and add a light layer if any part of the 0.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Paris within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Paris?

    +

    Paris rewards travelers who book ahead. The headline museums sell timed entry weeks out, the best food walks cap at eight people, and the Seine cruises that are worth doing are the ones that leave after sunset. Everything below is scored by the Outty Ranking so you can tell a genuine local favorite from a coach-tour filler in a single glance. On Outty we rank every Paris experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Paris City Center Free Walking Tour (Tip-Based), Louvre Museum Premium Guided Tour 6 GUESTS MAX Entry Included, Louvre Museum Essential Guided Tour Semi Private 6 GUESTS MAX. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Paris?

    +

    April to June and September to October, when queues thin out and terraces stay open late. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Paris?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Photo breaks; On-board WiFi; Pet Friendly; and All Fees and Taxes. Not included: Tips (optional); Food; and Optional pick-up at your hotel or any address in Paris (on-demand, a surcharge can be appl. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Outside the Tuileries Park Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, Japanese, English, Italian, French, Dutch and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon" if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Paris. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    Across 8 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    What booking options are available for Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon"?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Mini Napoleon: 30 min, Napoleon: 1 hour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private City-Tour by rickshaw bike in Paris : The "Napoléon".

    Pick your date