
Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo worth booking?
Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo is a 12-hour experience in Cairo, Egypt, from $175 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 48 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 12 hours
- From
- $175 per person
Embark on a captivating day trip from Cairo to Alexandria, the Pearl of the Mediterranean. Explore the iconic Bibliotheca Alexandrina and delve into its rich cultural heritage. Visit the impressive Citadel of Qaitbay and the well-preserved Roman Amphitheatre. Indulge in authentic Egyptian cuisine during a delightful lunch and wander through the enchanting Montazah Palace's lush gardens, enjoying stunning views of the sea. Return to Cairo with cherished memories of Alexandria's beauty and historical significance.
What you get
- All entrance fees to the sites
- Private Guided Tour
- Hotel pick-up and drop-off
About this experience
Embark on a captivating day trip from Cairo to Alexandria, the Pearl of the Mediterranean. Explore the iconic Bibliotheca Alexandrina and delve into its rich cultural heritage. Visit the impressive Citadel of Qaitbay and the well-preserved Roman Amphitheatre. Indulge in authentic Egyptian cuisine during a delightful lunch and wander through the enchanting Montazah Palace's lush gardens, enjoying stunning views of the sea. Return to Cairo with cherished memories of Alexandria's beauty and historical significance.
What's included
Included
- All entrance fees to the sites
- Private Guided Tour
- Hotel pick-up and drop-off
Not included
- Gratuities for your guide and driver (optional)
What you'll see and do
Catacombs Of Kom El Shoqafa
Your first stop will be the Catacombs of Kom El Shoqafa, the largest Roman burial site in Egypt. You will have the opportunity to explore these intricate underground tombs and witness the unique fusion of Egyptian and Roman architectural styles.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Next, we will visit the ancient Roman Amphitheatre, where you can imagine the vibrant performances that once took place in this historic venue.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Afterward, we will head to the iconic Qaitbay Citadel, a 15th-century fortress constructed on the site of the ancient Lighthouse of Alexandria. You can marvel at the architectural grandeur and enjoy panoramic views of the Mediterranean Sea.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Lastly, we will visit the Bibliotheca Alexandrina, one of the largest and most significant libraries in the world. Here, you can explore its vast collection of books, manuscripts, and exhibits that highlight the rich history and cultural heritage of Alexandria.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Beyond Tourz
Know before you go
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos





Good to know
- Duration
- 12 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- 2+
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $175 to $250
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 48
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Cairo.
How much does Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo cost?
+
Prices start at $175 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Cairo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo take?
+
Plan for about 12 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Cairo is not rushed.
Is Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Cairo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo suitable for kids and families?
+
The operator sets a minimum age of 2. Older children generally do well here, and families should factor in the 12-hour running time when deciding.
How far in advance should I book Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Cairo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Cairo and add a light layer if any part of the 12-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Cairo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Cairo?
+
On Outty we rank every Cairo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include All-in-One Giza Tour, inside Pyramid, sphinx, Camel ride & lunch, VIP Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx Tour –Inside the Pyramids&More, Best of Cairo Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx and Grand Museum Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Cairo?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Cairo?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo?
+
Included: All entrance fees to the sites; Private Guided Tour; and Hotel pick-up and drop-off. Not included: Gratuities for your guide and driver (optional). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 91 listed pickup locations in and around Cairo. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Cairo. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private 12 hour Tour in Alexandria from Cairo.
Pick your date




