
Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik
Traveler rating
4.6/5
Based on 9 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik worth booking?
Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik is a 10-hour experience in Reykjavik, Iceland, from $40 per person. It scores 64 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.6/5 rating across 9 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 64 / 100
- Rating
- 4.6/5 (9)
- Duration
- 10 hours
- From
- $40 per person
Our fantastic Perlan & Golden Circle Tour is a great introduction to this land of natural wonders. On the first leg of your day, join our most popular tour of the famed Golden Circle route. The Golden Circle features some of Iceland´s absolute highlights, including the roaring Gullfoss waterfall, UNESCO World Heritage site Thingvellir National Park, and most famously of all Geysir. As an added bonus, we also stop at the 6500 year old volcanic crater lake at Kerið. After exploring Iceland for real, explore more Icelandic natural wonders at Perlan Museum. The Wonders of Iceland exhibition encompasses natural history, an artificial ice cave made from real glacial ice, and Árora, a stunning northern lights and nature planetarium.
What you get
About this experience
Our fantastic Perlan & Golden Circle Tour is a great introduction to this land of natural wonders. On the first leg of your day, join our most popular tour of the famed Golden Circle route. The Golden Circle features some of Iceland´s absolute highlights, including the roaring Gullfoss waterfall, UNESCO World Heritage site Thingvellir National Park, and most famously of all Geysir. As an added bonus, we also stop at the 6500 year old volcanic crater lake at Kerið. After exploring Iceland for real, explore more Icelandic natural wonders at Perlan Museum. The Wonders of Iceland exhibition encompasses natural history, an artificial ice cave made from real glacial ice, and Árora, a stunning northern lights and nature planetarium.
What's included
Included
- Perlan Wonders of Iceland entrance tickets
- Professional guide
- National Park fees
- Admission fees
- Driver/guide
- Pickup from selected city center locations
Not included
- Drop off is not included
- Food and drinks
What you'll see and do
Golden Circle Route
Golden Circle is the ultimate day tour route from Reykjavik. It includes three Iceland's iconic destinations: Geysir geothermal area, Gullfoss waterfall and Thingvellir national park.
60 minutes here
Kerid Crater
Magnificent 3000 crater formed during volcanic eruption which now features a turquoise lake at the crater´s bottom.
20 minutes here · Admission included
Geysir
Visit the world famous Geysir after which all geysers are named. Strokkur geyser erupts every few minutes and can spray water and steam up to 100 feet into the air.
60 minutes here
Gullfoss Falls
We visit this extremely impressive and powerful waterfall. Featuring several large drops, these falls are feed by spring meltwater from Langjökull glacier to the north
45 minutes here
Thingvellir National Park
The UNESCO world heritage site is a place of great importance historically and culturally in Iceland. It is most noteworthy though for its unique geological features.
45 minutes here
Perlan
After the Golden Circle tour, you will be dropped off at Perlan Museum. The Glacier and Ice Cave exhibition brings a glacier to the city center. The exhibition starts with a walk through of the first man-made ice cave of its kind in the world. The ice cave leads to a dramatic multimedia exhibit providing more detail about Iceland’s treasured glaciers, the future of glaciers and the effects of global warming. A perfect first stop on the trip to Iceland that is suitable for all ages. Also check out the Northern Lights Planetarium, wildlife exhibition and much more.
90 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Reykjavik
Tour Bus Stop # 12, Storm Hotel
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations.
Ends at
After the Golden Circle tour we drop you to Perlan Museum. Drop off back to the city center is not included in your booking.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- BusTravel Iceland
Know before you go
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Travel time is already included in the total duration of the tour.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 9 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
5 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Traveler reviews
9 verified traveler reviews for Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
A Sampling of the Natural Wonders of Iceland
This was a Golden Circle Tour that included the volcano crater in addition to the Falls, the Geyser and the National Park plus an unscheduled stop at a horse farm to handfeed a couple of hungry horses. There was plenty of time at each stop. We arrived at the Falls around mid-day, but rather than stay for lunch where there were many dining options, we pushed on to the geyser, which has a single buffet with burgers, fish 'n' chips, soup or salad. Our guide was friendly and knowledgeable, but his accent (not Icelandic) made him difficult to follow when using unfamiliar geology terms or Icelandic words/names. When we finally reached the Perlan, we got even more information about volcanos and geysers and how Iceland was formed - a great follow-up.
via Tripadvisor
Amazing trip and an amazing guide
Amazing trip with a fantastik guide. Silent guide that respekts you and does that you get the best trip that you wanted. I want to go back after this trip.
via Tripadvisor
Great trip with vjeran and Michal
Great trip with vjeran an and Michal ❤️ Very good English, interesting information and stories, exceptionally well planned itinerary. Very organized. Great experience!
via Tripadvisor
Amazing!
Highly recommended! Vjeran and Michal (our tour guides) were very informative and fun to listen to! Incredible landscapes and attractions.
via Tripadvisor
Virtual journey into the bowels of the earth, between, fire, ice and water.
A virtual immersion in this rugged and beautiful nation, to globally understand life , fauna and Flora and then try to see live the places that have excited us the most.
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Good to know
- Duration
- 10 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $40 to $126
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 3
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by BusTravel Iceland, who run 14 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 73.9 and 1 in the 90+ Club.
See everything BusTravel Iceland runsWhy this scores 64
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Reykjavik.
How much does Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik cost?
+
Prices start at $40 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Reykjavik usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik take?
+
Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Reykjavik is not rushed.
Is Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 64 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.6/5 across 9 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Reykjavik, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik?
+
Around 3 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Reykjavik can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Reykjavik and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Reykjavik within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Reykjavik?
+
On Outty we rank every Reykjavik experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Reykjavik Food Walk - Local Foodie Adventure in Iceland, Silfra Snorkeling Between Continents Photos Included- Self Drive, Small-Group Golden Circle, Blue Lagoon with Ticket & Kerid Crater. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Reykjavik?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Reykjavik?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik?
+
Included: Perlan Wonders of Iceland entrance tickets; Professional guide; National Park fees; Admission fees; and Driver/guide. Not included: Drop off is not included; and Food and drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 40 listed pickup locations in and around Reykjavik.
What languages is Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik?
+
Across 9 reviews averaging 4.6 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Perlan Ice Cave Admission & Golden Circle Tour in Reykjavik.
Pick your date




