Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings
Naples, Italy

Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings

Outty Ranking 95 5.0 · 570 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom €7190+ Club
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

95/100

Peak Performance. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 570 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings worth booking?

Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings is a 3-hour experience in Naples, Italy, from €71 per person. It scores 95 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Peak Performance”, based on a 5/5 rating across 570 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing. It sits in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.

Outty Ranking
95 / 100
Rating
5/5 (570)
Duration
3 hours
From
€71 per person

You will take a trip back in time to when Kings and Queens dined on the delicacies locals still love today. Hear the legends and lore of the Spanish Quarter and other iconic neighborhoods as you eat your way through history. Try traditional Neapolitan pasta and discover “scarpetta”, the local habit of soaking up every last drop of sauce with bread and taste all the famous dishes Naples is known for, from authentic Neapolitan margherita pizza to fresh sfogliatelle in local cafés.

What you get

    About this experience

    You will take a trip back in time to when Kings and Queens dined on the delicacies locals still love today. Hear the legends and lore of the Spanish Quarter and other iconic neighborhoods as you eat your way through history. Try traditional Neapolitan pasta and discover “scarpetta”, the local habit of soaking up every last drop of sauce with bread and taste all the famous dishes Naples is known for, from authentic Neapolitan margherita pizza to fresh sfogliatelle in local cafés.

    What's included

    Included

    • Local English-speaking guide
    • Eat the real deal: the iconic Neapolitan pizza right in its birthplace, Naples
    • Experience the culture of Naples. Often misunderstood, we’ll teach you about it's intricate history
    • ‘Food & the City’ Insider Tips
    • Taste local delicacies like deep-fried pasta, Caprese Salad, limoncello, sfogliatella and gelato
    • 6 Neapolitan food tastings from pizza, street food, and local pastries, alongside 3 drinks

    Not included

    • Gratuities / Tips for the guide
    • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
    • Extra drinks

    What you'll see and do

    1. Galleria Umberto I

      Explore the city's most impressive architectural wonders and delve into their fascinating history!

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Galleria Umberto I

      Start the tour at a bar that stands as a historic landmark of Neapolitan hospitality beneath the grand iron-and-glass dome of Galleria Umberto I. Enjoy the classic Neapolitan coffee and a freshly made sfogliatella, crafted in the family’s own lab with crisp pastry and citrus-scented ricotta, an authentic flavor of Naples’ golden age.

      30 minutes here

    3. Stop at a five-generation Neapolitan friggitoria and true guardian of the city’s street-food tradition. Taste the legendary frittatina di pasta, a Bourbon-era creation born from the art of making do: to transform leftover pasta into something magnificent, with a crispy outside and irresistibly creamy inside.

      20 minutes here

    4. Teatro di San Carlo

      See Teatro San Carlo, Europe’s oldest active opera house, and the majestic Royal Palace, whose statues trace the city’s royal history from ancient Greece to Italian unification.

      Pass by without stopping

    5. The name of this family-run spot celebrates the joy of scooping up every last drop of sauce with bread; a true sign of a great meal! Taste a street-food version of the classic Neapolitan Sunday lunch: pasta made with organic, locally sourced ingredients, served with bread to “fare la scarpetta.” Here, everyone eats like family.

      30 minutes here

    6. Quartieri Spagnoli

      Welcome to the Spanish Quarters, where the polished map fades and real Naples takes over. Wander a centuries-old maze of narrow streets alive with laundry overhead, street vendors, and nonnas in their bassi. Just steps from royal palaces, this is the city’s raw, warm, unapologetic heart.

      Pass by without stopping

    7. See the magnificent Church of San Ferdinando, often called the 'Artists' Church'. Step inside and prepare to be transported to the height of Neapolitan Baroque grandeur.

      Pass by without stopping

    8. Just steps from the world’s oldest opera house, stop at a beloved family-run spot once favored by Teatro San Carlo performers. Enjoy a fresh Caprese salad, followed by an authentic Pizza Margherita with local wine. Finish with a glass of homemade limoncello for a true taste of Naples.

      45 minutes here

    9. Visit a legendary family-run gelateria founded in 1969. Known for its “farm-to-cone” philosophy, Mennella uses fresh milk, local fruit, and 100% natural ingredients, with flavors inspired by the seasons, and you'll get to try one!

      15 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Naples

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of KE’KAFE’, inside Galleria Umberto I, and wearing our purple Eating Europe bag!

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Our tour will end in a location easily accessible to public transportation.

    Options you can book

    • Upgrade to a Private Food Tour

      Explore Naples' Spanish Quarters and royal heart on a private route, with an extra tasting and a dedicated guide. Duration: 3 hours

    • Small-group Food Tour (12 pax)

      Taste your way through 6 foods and 3 drinks, from street food and limoncello to a sit-down Neapolitan spread and gelato. Duration: 3 hours

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 12 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Naples Food Tours by Eating Europe

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • This activity requires a minimum of 2 guests. Should this not be met, we will contact you directly to help you get rescheduled or reimbursed.
    • Children under 4 years old do not need a ticket and can join the tour for free. However, food is not included. Paid tickets with food included are available for ages 4 and up.
    • Please note that the tastings mentioned are a selection of the delicious foods we often feature. Both offerings and tour stops may vary by day or season, but you're sure to enjoy a delightful array of local flavors!
    • Have dietary requirements? Simply email us or add a note at booking, and we’ll do our best to accommodate vegetarians, gluten-free guests or other dietary needs where we can. For guest safety, this experience isn’t suitable for those with severe or life-threatening food allergies to ingredients found on the tour, and the company cannot take responsibility for any food allergies or intolerances.

    Photos

    Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 2Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 3Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 4Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 5Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 6Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 562 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Food and drink

    8 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    The guide

    4 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    4 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Traveler reviews

    562 verified traveler reviews for Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    544
    4 star
    15
    3 star
    2
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    Sort
    trevorg399 · October 2026

    Food Tour Napoli!

    We did the Eating Europe Naples tour with Aldo today and it was a great day! Aldo was fantastic from the beginning through to the end. He was very knowledgeable about the culture, history and food of course, and his passion was apparent from the moment we met. What a great tour guide. Even after the tour ended he shared recommendations with all of us as well as some family recipes. The tour itself was very good. Although it didn’t cover a significant area of the city, there were several stops and foods to try! We tried local pastries, street food, cheese, pizzas, coffee, wine and lemoncello as well as pizza and gelato. Do not eat breakfast if taking a morning tour!! Highly recommend this tour and hope you’re lucky enough to have Aldo.

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much. We are indeed lucky to have Aldo on our team. We hope you got to enjoy Aldo's recommendations after the tour. All the best making those family recipes back home ;-)

    via Tripadvisor

    860meghanr · October 2026

    Food tour in Naples

    Antonella was a great guide! We loved every spot she took us to and loved hearing about the history of Naples along the way! Highly recommend if you’re looking for local food that’s authentic and tasty.

    Response from the operator: We are indeed lucky to have Antonella on our team. Good to hear you loved the local, authentic food on the street food tour

    via Tripadvisor

    bhB4371IF · September 2026

    Great pace, great food, great service!

    Carolina was very knowledgeable and kept the pace of the tour to where we weren't hustling or standing around for too long. Virginia was very accommodating to a dietary request I made and sorted it out with one of the vendors directly on my behalf while ensuring I was an equal member of our group. Definitely recommend booking! The vendors and restaurants at each stop were all very kind and efficient, they looked after us well!

    Response from the operator: Hi there, Carolina, Virginia and our vendors were happy to look after you. Thank you for joining!

    via Tripadvisor

    E1810FWbw · September 2026

    Good experience

    Fun experience, great to try local foods and got plenty of it! The guides were engaging and kind

    Response from the operator: Glad to hear you had so much fun! We hope to see you again sometime

    via Tripadvisor

    AinsleeA4 · September 2026

    Great tour

    Thank you !! Yummy food 🍕🍕🍕🍕🍝🍝🇮🇹

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much. We are happy to hear you loved the food!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    €71 to €220
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    200
    Verdict
    Peak Performance

    Why this scores 95

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)99
    Review evidence (18% weight)99
    Booking momentum (14% weight)98
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)74
    Local standing (8% weight)82
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Naples.

    How much does Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings cost?

    +

    Prices start at €71 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Naples usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Naples is not rushed.

    Is Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 95 out of 100, which we label "Peak Performance". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 570 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Naples, and how flexible the cancellation terms are. Scoring 90 or above puts it in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Around 200 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Naples can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Naples and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Naples within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Naples?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Naples experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Caserta Royal Palace & Gardens Small Group Tour with Shuttle, Naples Guided Tour by Bike, Naples Pizza and Tiramisu Cooking Class. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Naples?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Naples?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Included: Local English-speaking guide; Eat the real deal: the iconic Neapolitan pizza right in its birthplace, Naples; Experience the culture of Naples. Often misunderstood, we’ll teach you about it's intricat; ‘Food & the City’ Insider Tips; and Taste local delicacies like deep-fried pasta, Caprese Salad, limoncello, sfogliatella and. Not included: Gratuities / Tips for the guide; Hotel pick-up and drop-off; and Extra drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of KE’KAFE’, inside Galleria Umberto I, and wearing our purple Eating Europe bag! Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Naples. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    Across 570 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, the guide, knowledge and storytelling. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    What booking options are available for Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Upgrade to a Private Food Tour, Small-group Food Tour (12 pax). Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Not Just Another Naples Street Food Tour with Tastings.

    Pick your date