Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike in Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch, New Zealand

Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike

Outty Ranking 444 hoursFrom $3,954
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

44/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike worth booking?

Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike is a 4-hour experience in Christchurch, New Zealand, from $3,954 per person. It scores 44 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
44 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
4 hours
From
$3,954 per person

As a country recognised for its hiking opportunities and stunning scenery, take your pick of an untouched landscape to explore. If you would rather leave the planning up to us, we recommend lifting off from Christchurch and enjoying an incredible scenic flight of braided rivers, towering mountain ranges and high-country lakes inbound for the famous Aoraki National Park. Land at Glentanner airfield to meet your guide and get briefed before flying up onto New Zealand’s largest Glacier, the mighty Tasman. Explore the gently undulating terrain, as your crampons bite into ancient 2-million-year-old ice. The highest peaks of the Southern Alps, Aoraki Mount Cook and Mount Tasman will tower above you. When your legs become tired and your heart becomes full, fly back down to Glentanner airport to drop off your guide and equipment before heading North via some incredible Canterbury landscapes inbound for Christchurch. We have plenty to share with you and can’t wait for you to experience it.

What you get

    About this experience

    As a country recognised for its hiking opportunities and stunning scenery, take your pick of an untouched landscape to explore. If you would rather leave the planning up to us, we recommend lifting off from Christchurch and enjoying an incredible scenic flight of braided rivers, towering mountain ranges and high-country lakes inbound for the famous Aoraki National Park. Land at Glentanner airfield to meet your guide and get briefed before flying up onto New Zealand’s largest Glacier, the mighty Tasman. Explore the gently undulating terrain, as your crampons bite into ancient 2-million-year-old ice. The highest peaks of the Southern Alps, Aoraki Mount Cook and Mount Tasman will tower above you. When your legs become tired and your heart becomes full, fly back down to Glentanner airport to drop off your guide and equipment before heading North via some incredible Canterbury landscapes inbound for Christchurch. We have plenty to share with you and can’t wait for you to experience it.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private flight

    What you'll see and do

    1. Rakaia

      Pass over the Rakaia River and see the Central Plains Water Scheme

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Mt Hutt Ski Area

      Pass by Mt Hutt Ski Field, voted New Zealand's best Ski Resort 2015-2019

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Lake Tekapo

      See the aquamarine glow of Lake Tekapo as you head towards Mt Cook

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Mt. Cook Village

      Land at Mt Cook Airport and be transferred to another operator for a guided heli hike on the Tasman Glacier

      120 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Christchurch

    25 Aviation Drive - Enter the Harewood Aviation Park and Christchurch Helicopters is the first on your right

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    25 Aviation Drive - Enter the Harewood Aviation Park and Christchurch Helicopters is the first on your right

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Christchurch Helicopters

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Due to the length of this flight it is not recommended people with serious medical conditions

    Photos

    Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike in Christchurch, photo 2Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike in Christchurch, photo 3Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike in Christchurch, photo 4

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
    Price range
    $3,954 to $6,790
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Christchurch Helicopters, who run 10 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 45.0.

    See everything Christchurch Helicopters runs

    Why this scores 44

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)78
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Christchurch.

    How much does Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike cost?

    +

    Prices start at $3,954 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Christchurch usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Christchurch is not rushed.

    Is Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 44 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Christchurch, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Christchurch can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Christchurch and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Christchurch within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Christchurch?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Christchurch experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include TranzAlpine Train, Arthur's Pass and Castle Hill Day Trip, Mount Cook, Lake Tekapo and Tasman Glacier Tour from Christchurch, Lord of the Rings, Journey to Edoras Day Tour from Christchurch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Christchurch?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Christchurch?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike?

    +

    Included: Private flight. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike?

    +

    25 Aviation Drive - Enter the Harewood Aviation Park and Christchurch Helicopters is the first on your right Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Mt Cook Scenic & Tasman Glacier Heli Hike.

    Pick your date