Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan

Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour

Outty Ranking 599 hoursFrom $113
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

59/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour worth booking?

Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour is a 9-hour experience in Tokyo, Japan, from $113 per person. It scores 59 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
59 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
9 hours
From
$113 per person

Escape the city and discover the natural beauty of the Izu Peninsula on this scenic day trip from Tokyo. Ride through picturesque coastal landscapes before arriving at Mount Omuro, a dormant volcano known for its distinctive shape and breathtaking panoramic views. Take in sweeping vistas of the Izu coastline, Sagami Bay, and, on clear days, even Mount Fuji. Choose to explore the famous Izu Shaboten Zoo, home to adorable capybaras and exotic animals, or spend more time enjoying the volcanic scenery. Continue to the dramatic Jogasaki Coast, where rugged lava cliffs meet the Pacific Ocean. Walk along scenic trails and cross the thrilling Kadowaki Suspension Bridge suspended above crashing waves. Throughout the journey, admire spectacular ocean views, unique geological formations, and charming local scenery. With comfortable transportation, stunning photo opportunities, and a perfect mix of nature and adventure, this tour offers an unforgettable escape from Tokyo.

What you get

    About this experience

    Escape the city and discover the natural beauty of the Izu Peninsula on this scenic day trip from Tokyo. Ride through picturesque coastal landscapes before arriving at Mount Omuro, a dormant volcano known for its distinctive shape and breathtaking panoramic views. Take in sweeping vistas of the Izu coastline, Sagami Bay, and, on clear days, even Mount Fuji. Choose to explore the famous Izu Shaboten Zoo, home to adorable capybaras and exotic animals, or spend more time enjoying the volcanic scenery. Continue to the dramatic Jogasaki Coast, where rugged lava cliffs meet the Pacific Ocean. Walk along scenic trails and cross the thrilling Kadowaki Suspension Bridge suspended above crashing waves. Throughout the journey, admire spectacular ocean views, unique geological formations, and charming local scenery. With comfortable transportation, stunning photo opportunities, and a perfect mix of nature and adventure, this tour offers an unforgettable escape from Tokyo.

    What's included

    Included

    • Admission: Mount Omuro or Izu Cactus Park, choose one of the two.
    • Admission: Izu-Kogen, Izu Shaboten Zoo, Kinosaki Coast, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge

    Not included

    • Other personal expenses
    • Attraction tickets: Mt. Omuro cable car & Izu Cactus Zoo tickets

    What you'll see and do

    1. Discover the natural beauty and coastal charm of Izu-Kogen, one of the Izu Peninsula’s most scenic destinations. Explore dramatic ocean views, rugged cliffs, and picturesque walking trails surrounded by lush forests and seasonal flowers. Visit charming local attractions, art museums, and traditional shops while enjoying the area’s relaxed atmosphere. Stroll through beautiful parks and gardens, admire panoramic views of the Pacific Ocean, and capture memorable photos of the region’s stunning landscapes. Depending on the season, travelers may experience colorful cherry blossoms, vibrant hydrangeas, or autumn foliage. Enjoy local specialties at nearby cafés and restaurants, and immerse yourself in the peaceful surroundings that make Izu-Kogen a favorite getaway from Tokyo. Combining nature, culture, and breathtaking scenery, Izu-Kogen offers a memorable experience for visitors seeking relaxation and exploration.

      20 minutes here

    2. Experience one of Izu’s most iconic attractions with a visit to Mount Omuro, a dormant volcano known for its distinctive grass-covered cone and spectacular views. Ride the chairlift to the summit and enjoy panoramic vistas of the Izu Peninsula, the Pacific Ocean, and, on clear days, Mount Fuji. Follow the circular walking trail around the crater rim for unique photo opportunities and breathtaking scenery. Continue to Izu Shaboten Zoo, where you can meet a variety of animals, including capybaras, kangaroos, monkeys, and colorful birds. Explore lush gardens featuring thousands of cacti and succulent plants from around the world. Watch animal feeding sessions, enjoy interactive exhibits, and discover the zoo’s famous capybaras, often seen relaxing in hot spring baths. Combining natural beauty, wildlife encounters, and family-friendly activities, this experience offers a memorable day in the heart of Izu.

      150 minutes here

    3. Discover the dramatic coastal beauty of the Izu Peninsula with a visit to Jōgasaki-Kaigan Station and the iconic Kadowaki Suspension Bridge. Begin your journey near Jōgasaki-Kaigan Station, a gateway to one of the region’s most scenic walking trails. Stroll along rugged lava-formed coastlines created by ancient volcanic activity and enjoy breathtaking views of the Pacific Ocean. Walk across the Kadowaki Suspension Bridge, which stretches above crashing waves and rocky cliffs, offering a thrilling perspective of the coastline below. Climb the nearby Kadowaki Lighthouse for panoramic views of the ocean, forests, and surrounding landscape. Along the trail, discover unique rock formations, sea caves, and picturesque viewpoints perfect for photography. Combining natural beauty, coastal scenery, and light adventure, this experience offers an unforgettable glimpse into one of Izu’s most spectacular landscapes.

      40 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Tokyo

    We will meet up at 07:00AM at Tokyo Mode Gakuen. An email with tour guide information will be sent to you around 6-9 PM the day before departure. Please arrive at the meeting point on time to meet your tour guide. It is recommended to arrive 10 minutes before departure.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will meet up at 07:00AM at Tokyo Mode Gakuen. An email with tour guide information will be sent to you around 6-9 PM the day before departure. Please arrive at the meeting point on time to meet your tour guide. It is recommended to arrive 10 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, zh-CN
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    TrevoTour Travels

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Please note that the Black Ship tram will be under maintenance from August 17th to August 31st. During this period, the 8000 series train will be used as a substitute.
    • The operator has the right to refuse a reservation if the group size or luggage exceeds the capacity of the reserved vehicle. In this case, no refunds will be issued
    • Total time include transportation time
    • Important: Infants and children must be included in the passenger headcount
    • In case of unforeseen events or extreme weather, the operator reserves the right to cancel the tour. If this happens, you have the option to reschedule or request a full refund

    Photos

    Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 2Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 3Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 4Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 5Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 6Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour in Tokyo, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    9 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by TrevoTour Travels, who run 227 experiences we rank across 49 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 54.3.

    See everything TrevoTour Travels runs

    Why this scores 59

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Tokyo.

    How much does Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $113 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Tokyo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 9 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Tokyo is not rushed.

    Is Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 59 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Tokyo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 9-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Tokyo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Tokyo and add a light layer if any part of the 9-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Tokyo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Tokyo?

    +

    Tokyo is less a city than a stack of neighborhoods with completely different opening hours. A guided food crawl through Shinjuku's Omoide Yokocho gets you past the no-tourist curtains, while the day trips west to Hakone and Fuji need an early start to be worth the fare. Our ranking weighs guide quality heavily here, because in Tokyo the guide is the product. On Outty we rank every Tokyo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Best of Shinjuku: Izakaya Food Tour (3-4 Stops, 14+ Tastings), Matcha Making Class in Tokyo with Authentic Japanese Sweets Set, Tokyo: Asakusa Senso-ji Temple & Old Town Walking Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Tokyo?

    +

    Late March to May for blossom, October to November for clear Fuji views. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Tokyo?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour?

    +

    Included: Admission: Mount Omuro or Izu Cactus Park, choose one of the two; and Admission: Izu-Kogen, Izu Shaboten Zoo, Kinosaki Coast, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge. Not included: Other personal expenses; and Attraction tickets: Mt. Omuro cable car & Izu Cactus Zoo tickets. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour?

    +

    We will meet up at 07:00AM at Tokyo Mode Gakuen. An email with tour guide information will be sent to you around 6-9 PM the day before departure. Please arrive at the meeting point on time to meet your tour guide. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Chinese. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Mount Omuro, Kadowaki Suspension Bridge and Jogasaki Coast Tour.

    Pick your date