Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico City, Mexico

Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave

Outty Ranking 56 5.0 · 12 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom $1,100
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

56/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 12 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave worth booking?

Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave is a 2-hour experience in Mexico City, Mexico, from $1,100 per person. It scores 56 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 12 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
56 / 100
Rating
5/5 (12)
Duration
2 hours
From
$1,100 per person

Discover the art of producing pulque, a sacred drink of the Aztecs that has endured through generations. Then, delve into the world of mezcal, the Mexican elixir that has conquered palates around the world. Experience artisanal distillation and the authentic flavor of this liquid gem. Join us at "Los Hijos del Maguey" and experience the essence of Mexico through its ancestral drinks. We will wait for you!

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover the art of producing pulque, a sacred drink of the Aztecs that has endured through generations. Then, delve into the world of mezcal, the Mexican elixir that has conquered palates around the world. Experience artisanal distillation and the authentic flavor of this liquid gem. Join us at "Los Hijos del Maguey" and experience the essence of Mexico through its ancestral drinks. We will wait for you!

    What's included

    Included

    • Alcoholic beverages

    What you'll see and do

    1. We visited the pulquería in our neighborhood, where we know that pulque is fresh and delicious every day. We will try a tasting of several flavors and we invite you a full glass of the flavor you like the most! and we ordered some Mexican snacks.

      60 minutes here

    2. Dos Cuerpos

      Mezcaliers experts in different regions and distillation processes have created a tasting of 3 mezcals from different regions of Mexico so that you can enjoy this Mexican drink in its most artisanal form.

      60 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Mexico City

    We start at the foot of the monument to the Revolution, our pulquería is a few steps away.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We end up near our favorite mezcal shop for the mezcal tasting.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    BEST TOUR CDMX

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    You will try a pulque tasting to sample different flavors., Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico CitySecond stop: tasting 3 mezcals at our favorite mezcalería, Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico CityTry something new, the ancient Aztec drink "El Pulque", Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico CityMezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico City, photo 5Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico City, photo 6Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave in Mexico City, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 12 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Food and drink

    5 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    4 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Traveler reviews

    12 verified traveler reviews for Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    12
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    lindasc2026 · May 2026

    A Hidden Gem in CDMX

    A hidden gem experience in CDMX. The mix of pulque and mezcal made for such a unique evening, and the atmosphere was relaxed, social, and full of good vibes. We laughed the entire night.

    via Tripadvisor

    Departure65610171624 · May 2026

    Pulque, Mezcal & Good Vibes

    Such a fun and authentic night! I had never tried pulque before and now I’m obsessed. The energy of the group, the drinks, and the stories made this experience unforgettable.

    via Tripadvisor

    H390GTblancab · May 2026

    The Soul of Mexico City Nightlife

    This tour perfectly captures the soul of Mexico City nightlife and tradition. Great mezcal, delicious pulque, and hosts that genuinely love sharing their culture. Highly recommend for adventurous travelers.

    via Tripadvisor

    508liseths · May 2026

    Rare Mezcals, Great Hosts

    Rare Mezcals, Great Hosts, Unforgettable Night A truly special experience in CDMX. The hosts balance professionalism and warmth perfectly. They know an incredible amount about the city, the history of the drinks, and the local culture, but they share everything in a way that feels conversational and fun. We also had the opportunity to buy some incredibly unique mezcals that we could never find back home. This is the kind of experience that makes a trip unforgettable, and it made us want to try more experiences from BestTour immediately.

    via Tripadvisor

    26violetam · May 2026

    Perfect Even for solo Travelers

    I booked this alone and was a little nervous at first, but within minutes I felt completely comfortable. The hosts have such a welcoming energy that it quickly felt like hanging out with friends. I learned so much about mezcal, pulque, and the culture surrounding both drinks. By the end of the night I was confidently trying to explain different agaves to strangers like I was suddenly an expert. 🤩

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    4
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by BEST TOUR CDMX, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 66.6.

    See everything BEST TOUR CDMX runs

    Why this scores 56

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
    Review evidence (18% weight)35
    Booking momentum (14% weight)26
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)70
    Local standing (8% weight)63
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Mexico City.

    How much does Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave cost?

    +

    Prices start at $1,100 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Mexico City usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Mexico City is not rushed.

    Is Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 56 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 12 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Mexico City, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Mexico City can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Mexico City and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Mexico City within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Mexico City?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Mexico City experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Teotihuacan 3 Pyramids Tour + Hotel Pick Up + Lunch at La Gruta, Teotihuacan pyramids morning or afternoon without tourist traps, Historic Center Essentials: Mexico City Downtown Walking Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Mexico City?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Mexico City?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    Included: Alcoholic beverages. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    We start at the foot of the monument to the Revolution, our pulquería is a few steps away. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Mexico City. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave?

    +

    Across 12 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, knowledge and storytelling. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Mezcal and Pulque Tasting Los Hijos del Agave.

    Pick your date