
Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 3 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure worth booking?
Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure is a 4.3-hour experience in Marrakech, Morocco, from €37 per person. It scores 57 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 3 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 57 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (3)
- Duration
- 4.3 hours
- From
- €37 per person
Embark on an extraordinary adventure as you are picked up from your hotel or riad in Marrakech and transported to the enchanting Marrakech palm groves. Upon arrival, you will be greeted by your knowledgeable guide who will provide you with authentic desert attire, immersing you in the experience. Prepare to embark on an exhilarating camel ride tour, led by your expert guide. After an hour of exploration, take a delightful pause to savor the flavors of Morocco with a refreshing cup of traditional Moroccan mint tea. Continue your thrilling journey as you are equipped with all the necessary safety gear and receive a comprehensive briefing on operating the Quad Bike. Delve into the captivating landscapes of Marrakech's diverse countryside as you navigate through the terrain.
What you get
About this experience
Embark on an extraordinary adventure as you are picked up from your hotel or riad in Marrakech and transported to the enchanting Marrakech palm groves. Upon arrival, you will be greeted by your knowledgeable guide who will provide you with authentic desert attire, immersing you in the experience. Prepare to embark on an exhilarating camel ride tour, led by your expert guide. After an hour of exploration, take a delightful pause to savor the flavors of Morocco with a refreshing cup of traditional Moroccan mint tea. Continue your thrilling journey as you are equipped with all the necessary safety gear and receive a comprehensive briefing on operating the Quad Bike. Delve into the captivating landscapes of Marrakech's diverse countryside as you navigate through the terrain.
What's included
Included
- Hotel pickup and drop-off
- Local guide / Instructor
- 1- hour Camel Riding
- 2-hours Quad Biking
- Moroccan Mint Tea
Not included
- Food
- Gratuities
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Marrakech
*The pickup is going to be from your hotel in Marrakech, however, if you have a riad, the pickup is going to be next to Restaurant Dar Diafa" 1 Jbel lakhdar Marrakech 40030 as it is the nearest meeting point.
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 20 minutes before departure.
Ends at
*The pickup is going to be from your hotel in Marrakech, however, if you have a riad, the pickup is going to be next to Restaurant Dar Diafa" 1 Jbel lakhdar Marrakech 40030 as it is the nearest meeting point.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, fr
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- First Marrakech Tours
Know before you go
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Children must be accompanied by an adults
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 3 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
2 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Food and drink
1 mentionThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
3 verified traveler reviews for Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Amazing
It was an amazing experience the staff were very nice and welcoming. Would definitely do it again. Especially the camel ride and they took really cool pictures for us.
Response from the operator: Dear Valued Guest, Thank you so much for taking the time to share your wonderful experience with us! We're thrilled to hear that you had an amazing time and that our staff made you feel welcome. It's great to know that you enjoyed the camel ride adventure. We truly value your feedback, and we look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you back for another memorable experience. Warm regards and safe travels ahead! 🌄🐪🏜️
via Tripadvisor
Transfers
When you come to Marrakesh ask for Abdo Abdel to be your driver. He’s fun, lively, friendly driver. We were only suppose to have him for one day but we requested for him to be our driver everyday of our holiday. Had a great time out here, there’s so much to do, so many things to see. Will definitely be coming back soon
via Tripadvisor
BEST EXPERIENCE EVER!!
Thanks to our driver Ilyad, me and my girlfriend spent a great day in plameraie. We starter the day at 9.30 am riding quad bikes and it has been crazy (as you see in the picture! Everyone was nice and kind, offering us the typical mint tea with bread and honey, to come back and have another adrenaline’s shot with quad! Then Ilyad called us to know how the first experience was, and he brought us to the camels... so cool!! I’ve never see them before, and riding a camel, it’s totally different than a quad bike for sure. 😂 We got so many pictures as you see on the pictures under here and spent the lunch after with Ilyad, became a brother for us! Raccomended 🙌🏻
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 4.3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 57
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marrakech.
How much does Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure cost?
+
Prices start at €37 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marrakech usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure take?
+
Plan for about 4.3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marrakech is not rushed.
Is Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 57 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 3 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Marrakech, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4.3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marrakech can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marrakech and add a light layer if any part of the 4.3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marrakech within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Marrakech?
+
On Outty we rank every Marrakech experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys, 3 Days Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech with Luxury Camp, Marrakech: Atlas Mountains, Ourika Valley, Waterfall + Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Marrakech?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Marrakech?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure?
+
Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; Local guide / Instructor; 1- hour Camel Riding; 2-hours Quad Biking; and Moroccan Mint Tea. Not included: Food; and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 1200 listed pickup locations in and around Marrakech. Be ready about 20 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure offered in?
+
It is offered in English and French. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure?
+
Across 3 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, food and drink. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Marrakech Oasis Escape: Camel Ride & Quad Bike Adventure.
Pick your date




