
Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour
Traveler rating
3.9/5
Based on 12 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour worth booking?
Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour is a 8.5-hour experience in Canmore, Canada, from $1,679 per person. It scores 43 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.9/5 rating across 12 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 43 / 100
- Rating
- 3.9/5 (12)
- Duration
- 8.5 hours
- From
- $1,679 per person
Private Tour - Embark on an enchanting journey through the mesmerizing beauty of the Alberta Rockies, as you explore the lakes that adorn this breathtaking landscape. Hop aboard our private bus & prepare to be captivated by the natural wonders that await you.
What you get
About this experience
Private Tour - Embark on an enchanting journey through the mesmerizing beauty of the Alberta Rockies, as you explore the lakes that adorn this breathtaking landscape. Hop aboard our private bus & prepare to be captivated by the natural wonders that await you.
What's included
Included
- Private transportation
- GST (Goods and Services Tax)
- Bottled water
- Surcharges on fuel
Not included
- Gratuities
- Admission fees
- Moraine Lake Access Fee
What you'll see and do
Lake Louise
Iconic Lake Louise, a true gem of the Canadian Rockies. As we approach the lake, you'll be awestruck by the majestic Glacier that looms above its emerald waters. Walk around the Lake, take Photos, and enjoy the breathtaking beauty. Go for walk along lake side.
120 minutes here
Moraine Lake
Our journey continues to the enchanting Lake Moraine, often regarded as one of the most picturesque lakes in the world. Prepare to be mesmerized by its vibrant turquoise hue, framed by towering mountains. Nestled in the valley of 10 peaks amongst massive peaks and glaciers. Walk along the lake, take photos and do a small hike.
60 minutes here
Icefields Parkway
Enjoy the Scenic Beauty of Hwy 93 North, we will be driving thru, enjoy the scenery.
60 minutes here
Bow Lake
Bow Lake awaits us next, a hidden gem tucked away in the heart of the Rockies. Stop at Bow Lake For Photos and capture scenic Views.
60 minutes here
Peyto Lake
Our final stop is Peyto Lake, a true hidden treasure. As we venture along a short trail, the panorama opens up. Peyto Lake blue water lake with amazing Views. Take memorable photos.
60 minutes here
Lake Minnewanka
Beautiful Lake Minnewanka with Amazing Views, enjoy the scenic views and go for short walk along side lake.
90 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Canmore
Banff Train Station Parking lot
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Banff Train Station Parking lot
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- pa, hi, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Signature Charters & Tours
Know before you go
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Service animals allowed
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
- Travel time to attractions is included which is 4 hours and 30 mins.
- National Park fee Per Person is $12, if you don't have a Valid park pass.
Photos




What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 12 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
6 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
5 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Value for money
2 mentionsTravelers feel they got more than they paid for.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
12 verified traveler reviews for Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
On 8/5/24, I got emails...
On 8/5/24, I got emails that my trip on 8/7 was paid and confirmed. At 8am , the meeting time on the day of the trip on 8/7, nobody showed up to pick us up for the tour. I called and was told the trip was cancelled. I was not notified ahead by Viator or Signature tour about the cancellation. The 7 of us were left with nothing to do for our first day at the beautiful Banff national park. Our frustrations and disappointments with Viator are beyond words.
via Viator
Great start to our family trip
Our guide was exceptionally accomodating and provided a great experience. It was a wonderful way to get information on the area and determine where we might want to spend more time later.
via Viator
Just a driver not a guide!
The sights were absolutely stunning! Each one, prettier than the next. However I thought for the price and privacy, we would be having a guide giving us history and information along the way. Our driver was quiet, difficult to understand, and sat silently the whole trip. The group picture he took in lake Louise did not show the water at all! If you are only needing a driver this is fine but if you want great history and enthusiasm along the way, do not book this!
via Viator
"Unforgettable Experiences with Signature Charters.
Rob dode The crew was exceptionally professional and attentive, anticipating our needs and providing top-notch service without being intrusive. Our personal chef prepared gourmet meals that delighted our taste buds with fresh, locally-sourced ingredients. The itinerary was well-curated, allowing us to explore stunning coastal towns like Nice, Portofino, and Capri at a relaxed pace.
via Tripadvisor
I booked as a private...
I booked as a private tour but we had to follow another party in a different vehicle with the tour guide. I booked private because I needed the flexibility for my Mom. We eventually separated but this was not fair to either group. It was not worth the money. Nothing against our driver He was very good
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 8.5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $1,679 to $2,299
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 4
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Signature Charters & Tours, who run 5 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 44.5.
See everything Signature Charters & Tours runsWhy this scores 43
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Canmore.
How much does Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $1,679 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Canmore usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour take?
+
Plan for about 8.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Canmore is not rushed.
Is Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 43 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.9/5 across 12 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Canmore, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour?
+
Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Canmore can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Canmore and add a light layer if any part of the 8.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Canmore within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Canmore?
+
On Outty we rank every Canmore experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Explore Banff, Moraine Lake, Louise, Johnston Canyon & Bow Falls, 8 Iconic Stops. 12 Comfy Seats. See Banff's Best in First Class., Moraine Lake and Lake Louise Tour from Calgary - Canmore - Banff. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Canmore?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Canmore?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour?
+
Included: Private transportation; GST (Goods and Services Tax); Bottled water; and Surcharges on fuel. Not included: Gratuities; Admission fees; and Moraine Lake Access Fee. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 67 listed pickup locations in and around Canmore. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in Punjabi, Hindi and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; Not recommended for pregnant travelers; and Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour?
+
Across 12 reviews averaging 3.9 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour.
Pick your date




