
Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 117 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour worth booking?
Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour is a 8-hour experience in Prague, Czech Republic, from $159 per person. It scores 85 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 5/5 rating across 117 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 85 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (117)
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $159 per person
Discover Kutná Hora the comfortable way — without the rushing typical of most tours. Spend a full day exploring in a small group at a relaxed, unhurried pace. After convenient hotel pickup in Prague, we begin at a rarely visited folk village museum. We peek into traditional huts and learn about Czech crafts and traditions. After lunch, we explore Kutná Hora, once one of Europe’s richest towns. Visit two cathedrals, stroll cobblestone lanes and see the Royal Mint and Palace. We also stop at viewpoints or meet artisans like a winemaker, ceramicist or jeweler. We end the day at the Bone Church (Sedlec Ossuary), visiting in the late afternoon when it is usually quieter, before returning to Prague. Please note: The folk museum is closed on Mondays and in winter (Nov, Dec 31–Mar 15). On these dates, we visit alternatives such as Český Šternberk Castle or the Folk Costume Museum. Still deciding? Read what travelers say — and come “Czech Out” this unique trip with Czech Out Tours.
What you get
About this experience
Discover Kutná Hora the comfortable way — without the rushing typical of most tours. Spend a full day exploring in a small group at a relaxed, unhurried pace. After convenient hotel pickup in Prague, we begin at a rarely visited folk village museum. We peek into traditional huts and learn about Czech crafts and traditions. After lunch, we explore Kutná Hora, once one of Europe’s richest towns. Visit two cathedrals, stroll cobblestone lanes and see the Royal Mint and Palace. We also stop at viewpoints or meet artisans like a winemaker, ceramicist or jeweler. We end the day at the Bone Church (Sedlec Ossuary), visiting in the late afternoon when it is usually quieter, before returning to Prague. Please note: The folk museum is closed on Mondays and in winter (Nov, Dec 31–Mar 15). On these dates, we visit alternatives such as Český Šternberk Castle or the Folk Costume Museum. Still deciding? Read what travelers say — and come “Czech Out” this unique trip with Czech Out Tours.
What's included
Included
- Admission fees
- On-board WiFi
- Bottled water
- Lunch
- Comfortable minivan transport (max. 8 people)
- Local guide (English / Spanish)
Not included
- Travel & medical insurance (recommended)
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
Polabske Narodopisne Museum Prerov nad Labem
Your guide will take you through a peaceful countryside museum filled with timbered cottages, barns, and historic interiors that capture centuries of Czech village life. Step inside homes, peek into an old schoolroom or stable, and discover folk traditions — some of which are still alive today. Please note: The open-air museum is closed on Mondays and seasonally in November and from December 31 to March 15. During these dates, we’ll visit another charming site that fits the spirit of the tour.
90 minutes here · Admission included
St Barbara's Cathedral
Visit one of Europe’s most remarkable Gothic churches, built by miners in honor of their patron saint. With soaring vaults, colorful frescoes, and dramatic views over the former silver town, this UNESCO landmark offers both artistic beauty and historical depth.
45 minutes here · Admission included
Kutna Hora
Once a royal town rich in silver, Kutná Hora rivaled Prague in its heyday. Today, its charm lives on in pastel facades, quiet courtyards, and winding alleys. After a short guided stroll, you’ll have time to explore: browse local shops, pop into a museum(s), enjoy the views — or relax with a glass of local wine.
90 minutes here
The Cathedral of Assumption
Step into one of the oldest cathedrals in Bohemia, a serene baroque-gothic masterpiece that blends spiritual depth with striking architecture. Often overlooked by visitors, this UNESCO site offers a peaceful and uncrowded experience — and a moment of quiet reflection before the city unfolds.
30 minutes here · Admission included
Sedlec Ossuary
Enter one of Europe’s most haunting and unforgettable chapels, decorated with the bones of over 40,000 people. Beneath the surface lies a powerful reminder of history, mortality, and medieval artistry — all in a surprisingly peaceful setting. Please note: Photography is strictly prohibited inside the ossuary. As a place of rest for thousands, we ask all visitors to treat it with respect.
30 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Options you can book
Small-Group Tour (No Lunch)
Lunch Not Included: Food is at your own expence. Your guide will recommend good local restaurants or cafés to choose from. Pickup included
Private (No Lunch)
Private Tour: Private tour for your group only, with flexible schedule and personalised itinerary. Lunch Not Included: Lunch is your choice — we’ll recommend great local places we know, but you’re free to choose whatever you feel like. Pickup included
Small-Group Tour + Lunch
Lunch Included: Main course of your choice à la carte + one drink (soft drink, beer, or wine) Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 10 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Czech Out Tours
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 115 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
6 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
5 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Value for money
3 mentionsTravelers feel they got more than they paid for.
Small groups
3 mentionsThe group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Food and drink
2 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
115 verified traveler reviews for Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Worth it!!
We had so much fun on this tour! The cultural village was closed, so we went a private castle. What a treat! Kutna Hora and St Barbara Cathedral are hidden gems well worth seeing. The Ossuary church has been on my list for years. It was well worth it. Communication before and after the tour was great. Our guide was knowledgeable and flexible with us. Loved every minute! Lunch was yummy, too!
via Tripadvisor
Best excursion I’ve been on
Jana was amazing! She picked us up right at our hotel and drove us out to the most beautiful places Holasovice and czesky krumlov. The history of those places was so incredible and she was fascinating to listen to and was so well-versed on the history of the Czech Republic. We highly recommend this excursion!!
via Tripadvisor
Had fun
Had fun. Jana was a great guide. Very friendly and knowledgeable.
via Tripadvisor
Jana and Hora Kuna
Jana was a jewel of information. The tour covered a lot but very interesting.
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful trip to Český Krumlov and Holešovice
Excellent guide, amazing trip. Definitely value for money!
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $159 to $499
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 41
- Verdict
- Exceptional
Why this scores 85
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Prague.
How much does Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $159 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Prague usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Prague is not rushed.
Is Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 85 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 117 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Prague, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
Around 41 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Prague can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Prague and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Prague within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Prague?
+
On Outty we rank every Prague experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Best Reviews: Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland Day Trip From Prague, Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland From Prague-Travelers' Choice 2026, Prague Historic Pub Tour with Drinks Included. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Prague?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Prague?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
Included: Admission fees; On-board WiFi; Bottled water; Lunch; and Comfortable minivan transport (max. 8 people). Not included: Travel & medical insurance (recommended); and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 712 listed pickup locations in and around Prague. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
Across 117 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, value for money. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour?
+
There are 3 options to choose from, including Small-Group Tour (No Lunch), Private (No Lunch), Small-Group Tour + Lunch. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Kutná Hora, Bone Church and Folk Village Small Group Day Tour.
Pick your date




