Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour in Reykjavik, Iceland
Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour

Outty Ranking 583 hoursFrom $90
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

58/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour worth booking?

Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour is a 3-hour experience in Reykjavik, Iceland, from $90 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
58 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
3 hours
From
$90 per person

Celebrate New Year’s Eve in Reykjavik like never before—where ancient folklore meets modern-day fireworks! Starting at 10:00 PM, join a local storyteller for a magical evening walk through the city’s festive streets. Hear captivating tales of elves, hidden folk, and Icelandic spirits said to wander freely on this enchanted night. Along the way, you’ll receive your own sparkler to add a personal glow to the celebrations. Pause to share a New Year’s toast with a traditional Icelandic drink before heading to a perfect spot to witness Reykjavik’s spectacular midnight fireworks. Immerse yourself in Icelandic culture, laughter, and light as you welcome the new year in true local style. This intimate storytelling experience wraps up around 1:00 AM—just in time to carry the magic of Iceland into the year ahead.

What you get

    About this experience

    Celebrate New Year’s Eve in Reykjavik like never before—where ancient folklore meets modern-day fireworks! Starting at 10:00 PM, join a local storyteller for a magical evening walk through the city’s festive streets. Hear captivating tales of elves, hidden folk, and Icelandic spirits said to wander freely on this enchanted night. Along the way, you’ll receive your own sparkler to add a personal glow to the celebrations. Pause to share a New Year’s toast with a traditional Icelandic drink before heading to a perfect spot to witness Reykjavik’s spectacular midnight fireworks. Immerse yourself in Icelandic culture, laughter, and light as you welcome the new year in true local style. This intimate storytelling experience wraps up around 1:00 AM—just in time to carry the magic of Iceland into the year ahead.

    What's included

    Included

    • Snacks
    • We provide Sprinklers for all on this tour
    • Tea and coffee
    • Alcoholic beverages

    Not included

    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Reykjavik

      The Iceskating rink and Christmas Markets at Ingólfur Square

      20 minutes here

    2. Reykjavik

      Talking about Christmas Beers.

      20 minutes here

    3. Reykjavik

      The Oslo Christmas Tree.

      20 minutes here

    4. Reykjavik

      The Christmas Cat.

      20 minutes here

    5. Reykjavik

      The Little Christmas Store.

      20 minutes here

    6. Hallgrimskirkja

      We end up by the beautiful Hallgrímskirkja Church.

      20 minutes here · Admission not included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Reykjavik

    Outside Hlöllabátar, facing Ingólfstorg Square and the two tall stone pillars. Center Hotel Plaza is to your right. Benches, tables, and a covered ceiling make it a comfortable spot to wait.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We end up by the beautiful Hallgrímskirkja Church.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Thu
    Group size
    Up to 12 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Your Friend In Reykjavik

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Vivid fireworks light up the sky over Reykjavik, celebrating the festive spirit of the Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour in ReykjavikThe Icelandic Christmas cat in downtown Reykjavik, Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour in ReykjavikCelebrate the coming year Iceland style!, Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour in ReykjavikThe festively lit streets of downtown Reykjavik in the winter, Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour in Reykjavik

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Thu
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Your Friend In Reykjavik, who run 17 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 56.2.

    See everything Your Friend In Reykjavik runs

    Why this scores 58

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)83
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Reykjavik.

    How much does Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $90 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Reykjavik usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Reykjavik is not rushed.

    Is Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Reykjavik, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Reykjavik can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Reykjavik and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Reykjavik within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Reykjavik?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Reykjavik experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Reykjavik Food Walk - Local Foodie Adventure in Iceland, Silfra Snorkeling Between Continents Photos Included- Self Drive, Small-Group Golden Circle, Blue Lagoon with Ticket & Kerid Crater. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Reykjavik?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Reykjavik?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour?

    +

    Included: Snacks; We provide Sprinklers for all on this tour; Tea and coffee; and Alcoholic beverages. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour?

    +

    Outside Hlöllabátar, facing Ingólfstorg Square and the two tall stone pillars. Center Hotel Plaza is to your right. Benches, tables, and a covered ceiling make it a comfortable spot to wait. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Transportation options are wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Reykjavik. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Icelandic New Year's Eve Walking Tour.

    Pick your date