Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, Colombia
Medellín, Colombia

Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza

Outty Ranking 75 4.8 · 155 traveler reviews4 hoursFrom $85
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

75/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.8/5

Based on 155 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza worth booking?

Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza is a 4-hour experience in Medellín, Colombia, from $85 per person. It scores 75 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 155 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
75 / 100
Rating
4.8/5 (155)
Duration
4 hours
From
$85 per person

Visit Medellin’s touristy icons on a fully narrated tour with a professional local guide and multiple departure times any day of the week.   Your bilingual driver will come to your door and then head to Medellin´s most representative locations on a customized journey by car with AC just minutes away. There is enough free time to walk around and take the best postcard pictures, with convenient facilities where to use bathrooms or grab snacks at any time so we recommend bringing cash and/or Colombian pesos since not every store takes credit cards. First stop takes place at Botero square to meet the 23 statues donted by Fernando Botero, one of Colombia`s most recognized artist. Then, tour goes on to the cable car, where you can share amazing views of the city and your ticket is included. Finally, a stop takes place at the vibrant comuna 13 in order to check out the colorful street art along the urban escalators that make this a unique stop while in Medellin.

What you get

    About this experience

    Visit Medellin’s touristy icons on a fully narrated tour with a professional local guide and multiple departure times any day of the week.   Your bilingual driver will come to your door and then head to Medellin´s most representative locations on a customized journey by car with AC just minutes away. There is enough free time to walk around and take the best postcard pictures, with convenient facilities where to use bathrooms or grab snacks at any time so we recommend bringing cash and/or Colombian pesos since not every store takes credit cards. First stop takes place at Botero square to meet the 23 statues donted by Fernando Botero, one of Colombia`s most recognized artist. Then, tour goes on to the cable car, where you can share amazing views of the city and your ticket is included. Finally, a stop takes place at the vibrant comuna 13 in order to check out the colorful street art along the urban escalators that make this a unique stop while in Medellin.

    What's included

    Included

    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • All taxes, fees and handling charges
    • All activities
    • Professional driver and guide
    • Transport by private vehicle

    Not included

    • Alcoholic drinks (available to purchase)
    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Plaza Botero

      23 statues of Botero

      20 minutes here

    2. Escaleras Electricas De La Comuna 13

      Check out the grafiti

      20 minutes here

    3. Metro de Medellin

      Check out the slums

      40 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Options you can book

    • City and Pablo Escobar Tour

      City + Pablo tour: Add Pablo Escobar icons to your Medellin tour and turn into a complete experience with your private car and bilingual guide. Duration: 8 hours: Botero Plaza Cable car Comuna 13 Monaco Inflection park Barrio Pablo Escobar Pablo`s grave Rooftop where he died City + Pablo tour Private: Private car with AC and bilingual guide Pickup included

    • 8AM and 2 PM Tour

      Hotel pick up and drop off Cable car ride Private Duration: 4 hours Medellin`s tourist icons Private car with AC Morning and afternoon tours: 8 AM and 2 PM departures Pickup included

    • City + Arvi Park Upgrade

      City + Arvi Park Upgrade: Enjoy amazing views as you leave the concrete city jungle and approach a majestic natural reserve by cable car. Private Duration: 8 hours City tour and Arvi park Private: Private vehicle with AC and bilingual guide Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Medellin City Services

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • May be operated by a multi-lingual guide
    • The duration of transfers are approximate, the exact duration will depend on the time of day and traffic conditions

    Photos

    Medellin city tour, Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in MedellínHalf Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, photo 3Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, photo 4Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, photo 5Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, photo 6Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza in Medellín, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 155 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    8 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    7 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Organization

    2 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Traveler reviews

    155 verified traveler reviews for Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    143
    4 star
    5
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    6
    Sort
    BamaSlama · September 2026

    The best way to learn about Medellin

    Andres made our day unforgettable! He was timely, knowledgeable, patient, and answered all of our questions thoroughly. He made us feel very safe and confident navigating the city streets.

    Response from the operator: Dear BamaSlama, Thanks for your comment, we are pleased to know it has been quite an unforgettable experience. Look forward to your soon return! Sincerely, Camilo Uribe Medellin City Services

    via Tripadvisor

    Alex_Y · February 2026

    Terrific tour! Relaxed...

    Terrific tour! Relaxed pace and customized experience. Daniel was our tour guide and he was fabulous and entertaining! He put the sites and communities into historic perspective. He tailored the stories based on our interests. From the rise of modern day Medellin to the local lore around Parroquia La Veracruz, we were thoroughly entertained.

    Response from the operator: Dear Alex_Y, Thank you so much, we love to know, we definitely customize the tour according to customer needs in order to get the most out of the experience. We would love to assist you again soon! Sincerely, Camilo Uribe, Medellin City Services Best regards, Camilo Uribe Medellin City Services

    via Viator

    Jeleny_D · January 2026

    Exceptional

    Iván was the most amazing, attentive, and friendliest tour guide. He made sure we were safe and comfortable while with him and even went to the pharmacy to get my sister medicine at the pharmacy when she was not feeling well. He is very professional, a great driver and very knowledgeable of everything in Medellin. Thank you, Iván for everything! Hasta luego amigo

    Response from the operator: Dear Jeleny_D, Thanks a lot for your comment, all our guides are passionate professionals willing to go the extra mile to make sure you have a memorable experience. Please come back soon! Sincerely, Camilo Uribe Medellin City Services

    via Viator

    ColinC715 · January 2026

    Fantastic Intriduction to Medellín

    Our guide Daniel was superb, very knowledgeable without being boring and a keen sense of social history which is so important to the recent history of the city

    Response from the operator: Dear ColinC715, Many tanks for the comment, we would be honored to assist you again in the near future. Look forward, Camilo Uribe Medellin City Services SAS

    via Tripadvisor

    Anne_K · October 2025

    Fantastic Private Tour

    A fantastic tour with a fantastic guide (David Betsncourt). We saw all the highlights of Medellin and David was an enthusiastic and knowledgeable guide. We especially enjoyed the personal service so we could spend as much time as we wanted in each location. David was always on time and kept us moving and learning all about Medellin. We highly recommend this tour and if you get David as your guide, even better.

    Response from the operator: Dear Anne_K, Many thanks for your comment, all our guides are used to customizing as much as possible in order to ensure a memorable experience. Hope you visit us again soon! Sincerely, Camilo Uribe Medellin City Services SAS

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $85 to $345
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    54
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Medellin City Services, who run 31 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 53.9.

    See everything Medellin City Services runs

    Why this scores 75

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)86
    Review evidence (18% weight)69
    Booking momentum (14% weight)64
    Value for money (12% weight)66
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)40
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Medellín.

    How much does Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza cost?

    +

    Prices start at $85 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Medellín usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Medellín is not rushed.

    Is Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 75 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 155 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Medellín, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    Around 54 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Medellín can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Medellín and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Medellín within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Medellín?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Medellín experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Guatapé Tour: Piedra del Peñol with Boat Tour, Breakfast, Lunch, Half Day Bike Tour in Medellin - Local snack, Coffee or Beer, Guided Tour of Comuna 13 Medellín with Snacks Included. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Medellín?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Medellín?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; All taxes, fees and handling charges; All activities; Professional driver and guide; and Transport by private vehicle. Not included: Alcoholic drinks (available to purchase); and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 40 listed pickup locations in and around Medellín. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Medellín. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    Across 155 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, organization. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    What booking options are available for Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza?

    +

    There are 3 options to choose from, including City and Pablo Escobar Tour, 8AM and 2 PM Tour, City + Arvi Park Upgrade. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Half Day Private Medellin City Tour with Fernando Botero`s Plaza.

    Pick your date