
Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared
Traveler rating
3.2/5
Based on 13 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared worth booking?
Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared is a 3-hour experience in Santiago, Chile, from $38 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.2/5 rating across 13 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 49 / 100
- Rating
- 3.2/5 (13)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $38 per person
Know the most attractive places of Santiago in this tour of 3 and a half hours with a local guide and a small group of people. Enjoy the best company while you walk through the capital of Chile. Learn about its history, culture and idiosyncrasies. Visit beautiful places like Santa Lucia Hill or Bicentennial Park. Enjoy a wonderful day walking through the main city of this beautiful country located at the southern tip of America.
What you get
About this experience
Know the most attractive places of Santiago in this tour of 3 and a half hours with a local guide and a small group of people. Enjoy the best company while you walk through the capital of Chile. Learn about its history, culture and idiosyncrasies. Visit beautiful places like Santa Lucia Hill or Bicentennial Park. Enjoy a wonderful day walking through the main city of this beautiful country located at the southern tip of America.
What's included
Included
- Hotel pickup and drop-off
- Local guide
- Driver/guide
- Round-trip shared transfer
- Transport by air-conditioned minivan
Not included
- Lunch
What you'll see and do
Santiago
Lo invitamos a recorrer la ciudad de Santiago, en donde visitaremos los principales atractivos turísticos como por ejemplo: Palacio de la Moneda, Barrio republica, Blanco Encalada, Cumming, el Palacio Cousiño, La Plaza de Armas, La Catedral, Mercado Central, Estación Mapocho, Cerro Santa Lucia, Cerro San Cristobal, Barrio Bellavista, Las Condes y Vitacura.
180 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- pt, en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 14 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- TAC Turismo
Know before you go
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 13 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
8 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Traveler reviews
13 verified traveler reviews for Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
New experience
Guide completely perfect, very attentive and kind, we liked our guide very much
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Cancelled tour
We were contacted by the tour operator and advised we were unable to take the tour due to demonstrations in the city that day and it was too dangerous. We were offered the following day but as were were travelling home that day we were therefore advised that a refund would be given. However, as yet we have not heard anything from the company nor received the refund and are currently following this up with tripadvisor.
via Tripadvisor
Half Day Guided Tour in Santiago,Chile.
My Half Day tour in Santiago was was cancelled the evening prior.Upon requesting they signed me up for the Monday tour.On Monday the Tour guide was a no show.I was never picked up,so unprofessional.
via Tripadvisor
Fabulous guided tour with Fabrizio
Picked up promptly at our hotel and taken to city by Fabrizio. The tour started immediately with him providing detailed information of the sites we were passing. He was so knowledgable about the history of and current situation in Santiago. He has a lovely way of explaining both facts and feelings and by the end of the 4 hours we felt he was like an old friend. The highlight of the tour was the modern history museum where we were treated to a trip up the clock tower with views over the city. It was a wonderful tour and highly recommend as an introduction to the city. Thank you Fabrizio for a great day
via Tripadvisor
Not a tour, transfer between places
It was very unfortunate that a person who is not qualified to be a guide happened to be in my “City Tour”. I ordered it in English, but all conversation was with a Spanish speaking tourist in Spanish with occasional translation in poor English for me. Almost no information on history, just very limited info about places we visited. Such a waste of time and I only had one day in Santiago.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 5
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by TAC Turismo, who run 9 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 66.0.
See everything TAC Turismo runsWhy this scores 49
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Santiago.
How much does Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared cost?
+
Prices start at $38 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Santiago usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Santiago is not rushed.
Is Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.2/5 across 13 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Santiago, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared?
+
Around 5 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Santiago can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Santiago and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Santiago within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Santiago?
+
On Outty we rank every Santiago experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Maipo Valley Wine Region: 4 Wineries, Tastings & Foodie Tour, Valparaiso Port and Viña del Mar with Casablanca Wine Tasting, Tour to Valparaíso, Viña del Mar, Pablo Neruda Museum and Vineyard. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Santiago?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Santiago?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared?
+
Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; Local guide; Driver/guide; Round-trip shared transfer; and Transport by air-conditioned minivan. Not included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 166 listed pickup locations in and around Santiago. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared offered in?
+
It is offered in Portuguese, English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Santiago. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared?
+
Across 13 reviews averaging 3.2 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Half Day Guided City Tour in Santiago Shared.
Pick your date




