Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, United States
New York, United States

Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends

Outty Ranking 553 hoursFrom $53
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

55/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends worth booking?

Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends is a 3-hour experience in New York, United States, from $53 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
55 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
3 hours
From
$53 per person

This isn’t a “three slices and call it a day” kind of pizza tour. Taste your way through Greenwich Village with 7 different food tastings as we explore pizza’s surprisingly complicated journey from ancient flatbreads to the iconic New York slice—and the cultures, immigrants, myths, and neighborhood stories that shaped it along the way. You’ll go beyond the classic slice to discover unexpected pizza relatives, creative neighborhood specialties, and a sweet finale, while exploring one of New York’s most legendary neighborhoods. Along the way, uncover the stories behind Greenwich Village landmarks, local characters, pop-culture icons, and the people who helped make the Village unlike anywhere else in NYC. Come hungry. Leave a Tasteblazer.

What you get

    About this experience

    This isn’t a “three slices and call it a day” kind of pizza tour. Taste your way through Greenwich Village with 7 different food tastings as we explore pizza’s surprisingly complicated journey from ancient flatbreads to the iconic New York slice—and the cultures, immigrants, myths, and neighborhood stories that shaped it along the way. You’ll go beyond the classic slice to discover unexpected pizza relatives, creative neighborhood specialties, and a sweet finale, while exploring one of New York’s most legendary neighborhoods. Along the way, uncover the stories behind Greenwich Village landmarks, local characters, pop-culture icons, and the people who helped make the Village unlike anywhere else in NYC. Come hungry. Leave a Tasteblazer.

    What's included

    Included

    • Meals
    • Professional, licensed NYC sightseeing guide.
    • Water is available at select tasting stops.
    • Vegetarian option available.

    Not included

    • Additional food and beverages beyond the included tastings.
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off.
    • Guide gratuities (optional).
    • Additional food allergies or dietary restrictions cannot be accommodated at this time.

    What you'll see and do

    1. Greenwich Village

      Begin your journey through famously unconventional Greenwich Village as your guide introduces the neighborhood—and the surprisingly complicated story behind one of New York's most iconic foods. Along the way, enjoy the first of seven included tastings as you begin tracing pizza's journey from ancient flatbreads to the New York slice.

      70 minutes here

    2. 75 1/2 Bedford Street

      Spot one of Greenwich Village's most unusual architectural curiosities—a famously narrow home measuring less than 10 feet wide and tucked between its much larger neighbors.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Friends Apartment Building

      See the instantly recognizable Greenwich Village building used as the exterior of Monica, Rachel, Chandler and Joey's apartments on the hit TV series Friends.

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Christopher Park

      Explore Christopher Park and the surrounding historic streets as your guide brings to life the people, places and events that transformed this small corner of Greenwich Village into a nationally significant site.

      15 minutes here

    5. The Stonewall Inn

      See the legendary Greenwich Village bar at the center of the 1969 Stonewall uprising and discover why this corner of the Village became a landmark in LGBTQ+ history.

      Pass by without stopping

    6. West Village

      Wind through the charming streets of the West Village as food, immigration, architecture and neighborhood history collide. Along the way, enjoy more included tastings that reveal how culinary traditions change as they travel—and how generations of New Yorkers have continually reinvented what pizza can be.

      70 minutes here

    7. 23 Cornelia Street

      Pass the charming West Village carriage house Taylor Swift once called home and later immortalized in her song “Cornelia Street.”

      Pass by without stopping

    8. Comedy Cellar

      Pass one of New York City's most legendary comedy clubs, where generations of celebrated and up-and-coming comedians have taken the stage.

      Pass by without stopping

    9. Cafe Wha?

      Walk past the legendary MacDougal Street venue that became part of Greenwich Village's bohemian music scene and helped launch the careers of generations of performers.

      Pass by without stopping

    10. Washington Square Arch

      End near the iconic Washington Square Arch, one of Greenwich Village's most recognizable landmarks and a fitting finale to three hours of food, history and local legends.

      Pass by without stopping

    11. Washington Square Park

      Finish your journey in iconic Washington Square Park, where stories of burial grounds, artists, activists, NYU and battles over the future of the Village bring the neighborhood's rebellious history together. Then end on a sweet note with the final included tasting as you discover how generations of New Yorkers fought to shape the park and neighborhood around them.

      25 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    New York

    Meet your guide on the southwest corner of 7th Avenue South and Bleecker Street, on the outdoor plaza directly in front of Caliente Cab Co. Please do not enter the restaurant. Look for your Tasteblazers guide holding a blue umbrella.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    The tour ends near the Washington Square Arch, at the north side of Washington Square Park near 5th Avenue and Washington Square North.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 12 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Tasteblazers

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 2Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 3Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 4Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 5Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 6Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends in New York, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Price range
    $53 to $89
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 55

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)75
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)83
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for New York.

    How much does Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends cost?

    +

    Prices start at $53 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in New York usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in New York is not rushed.

    Is Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in New York, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in New York can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in New York and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central New York within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in New York?

    +

    New York has more bookable experiences than any other city on Outty, and the quality spread is brutal. Observation decks are commoditised, so we score them on timed-entry reliability and sunset slots. Food tours and borough walks are where the ranking really separates operators, and the top scores in the city all come from small-group guides. On Outty we rank every New York experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include NYC Bus Tour of Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens: Art, Food & Sports, Half-Day Bus Tour of NYC Top Highlights, SoHo, Little Italy, and Chinatown Walking Tour in New York. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit New York?

    +

    September to early November, and late April through June. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in New York?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends?

    +

    Included: Meals; Professional, licensed NYC sightseeing guide; Water is available at select tasting stops; and Vegetarian option available. Not included: Additional food and beverages beyond the included tastings; Hotel pickup and drop-off; Guide gratuities (optional); and Additional food allergies or dietary restrictions cannot be accommodated at this time. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends?

    +

    Meet your guide on the southwest corner of 7th Avenue South and Bleecker Street, on the outdoor plaza directly in front of Caliente Cab Co. Please do not enter the restaurant. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in New York. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Greenwich Village Pizza Tour 7 Tastings and Local Legends.

    Pick your date