Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi
Varanasi, India

Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi

Outty Ranking 58 4.5 · 2 traveler reviews10 hoursFrom $106
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

58/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.5/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi worth booking?

Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi is a 10-hour experience in Varanasi, India, from $106 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
58 / 100
Rating
4.5/5 (2)
Duration
10 hours
From
$106 per person

On a unique one-day private and guided trip, go off on an amazing excursion through the magical city of Varanasi. Get ready to be enthralled by this historic city's captivating fusion of spirituality, history, and lively culture. Your journey starts when you are greeted at your accommodation by our knowledgeable local guide, who is eager to show you Varanasi's hidden treasures and famous sites. You'll be taken back in time as you enter the busy streets and little lanes and become fully immersed in the rich tapestry of customs and rituals that have formed Varanasi over the years.

What you get

    About this experience

    On a unique one-day private and guided trip, go off on an amazing excursion through the magical city of Varanasi. Get ready to be enthralled by this historic city's captivating fusion of spirituality, history, and lively culture. Your journey starts when you are greeted at your accommodation by our knowledgeable local guide, who is eager to show you Varanasi's hidden treasures and famous sites. You'll be taken back in time as you enter the busy streets and little lanes and become fully immersed in the rich tapestry of customs and rituals that have formed Varanasi over the years.

    What's included

    Included

    • water bottle and snacks in the car
    • Boat ride at the time of sunset
    • Private Ac Transportation
    • English Speaking Government approved Guide
    • Pickup and drop as per your requirement

    Not included

    • Gratuities
    • Lunch and dinner

    What you'll see and do

    1. Dasaswamedh Ghat

      At 05:30 AM (this varies based on when dawn arrives), you will be picked up from your hotel and driven to the riverbank for a boat trip at sunrise. In Varanasi, a boat trip at sunrise is an incredibly enchanting experience. The city comes alive with the sound of singing, prayers, and water splashing as the sun rises over the horizon. You will witness individuals offering prayers, conducting pujas, and taking baths in the Ganges. Step off the boat and onto Manikarnika Ghat after that..

      120 minutes here

    2. Manikarnika Ghat

      Step down at Manikarnika Ghat after that. This riverbank stairway, or ghat, is highly revered in both spiritual and cultural circles. You can see the customary Hindu cremation rites there, which are said to aid deceased souls in achieving moksha, or freedom from the cycle of reincarnation. Experiencing Manikarnika Ghat provides an insight into Varanasi's rich rituals and beliefs. It might not be your usual tourist destination, but it offers a profound and illuminating look into the rich spiritual traditions of this historic city. It's a fascinating location for anybody looking to learn more about Indian culture because it's where the practical and spiritual meanings of life and death collide. Return to the hotel for breakfast after this.

      60 minutes here

    3. Sarnath

      Visit Sarnath, a prominent Buddhist pilgrimage destination, later in the day, about noon. It is the location of Lord Buddha's first Dharma sermons upon enlightenment. You will see the serene Deer Park, where Buddha gave his first sermon, tour the historic remains of monasteries and stupas, see relics at the Sarnath Museum, and see the Dhamek Stupa, a treasured Buddhist monument. It is a site of great spiritual and historical significance. Here, you may view the Sarnath Ruins, the Buddha Temple, a sizable Buddha statue, an archaeological museum, a deer park, and more.

      240 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Ganges River

      After that, take a journey to the Ganges Riverbank and enjoy A stroll beside the Ganges River in Varanasi offers a captivating voyage into the core of India's cultural and spiritual legacy. Walking around the historic ghats, one sees daily life entwined with the holy waters, as well as rites and cremations. It's an immersive and unique experience, with the river's constant flow acting as a mirror reflecting the essence of this historic city. After this, take a stroll and take a seat on a private balcony that is right behind the location of the priest's evening aarti ceremony. In order to guarantee that you see the best part of the aarti and hear all of the chanting and mantras, we reserve seats in advance.

      60 minutes here

    5. Ganga Aarti

      Take in the magnificent aarti ceremony from your seat, enjoying the greatest view. On the banks of the holy Ganges River, Varanasi hosts the enthralling and profound nighttime aarti ceremony. Typically held in the Dashashwamedh Ghat, it's a magnificent display of fire, melody, and singing. Tourists and devotees assemble to watch the priests give prayers to the river while bells and conch shells play in a rhythmic manner. An incredibly poignant event, the aarti represents the city's love for the Ganges and its rich cultural legacy. Following this, our services will come to an end and you will be returned to the hotel..

      120 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Taj Voyages Tour

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 2Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 3Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 4Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 5Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 6Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    2 verified traveler reviews for Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    GoPlaces52960067037 · August 2024

    Kashi and Ayodhya tour

    Hotels, Car and guide arranged by Taj voyages tour is good in Kashi and Ayodhya. Recommended for NRI visitors to make trip planning easier.

    Response from the operator: Hello sir Thank you so much for your valuable feedback and kind words. We appreciate you taking the time to share your thoughts with us. Thank you once again for choosing us as your travel partner. Best wishes, TVT Team

    via Tripadvisor

    Marta M · February 2024

    Varanasi extraordinary experience

    Very good experience. All very moving and interesting. It's worth knowing her. We walked a lot and everything was surprising

    Response from the operator: Hello sir Thank you so much for your valuable feedback and kind words. We appreciate you taking the time to share your thoughts with us. Thank you once again for choosing us as your travel partner. Best wishes, TVT Team ,

    via Tripadvisor (translated)

    Good to know

    Duration
    10 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $106 to $189
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Taj Voyages Tour, who run 6 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 63.4.

    See everything Taj Voyages Tour runs

    Why this scores 58

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
    Review evidence (18% weight)20
    Booking momentum (14% weight)15
    Value for money (12% weight)57
    Listing quality (10% weight)79
    Local standing (8% weight)46
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Varanasi.

    How much does Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi cost?

    +

    Prices start at $106 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Varanasi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi take?

    +

    Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Varanasi is not rushed.

    Is Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Varanasi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Varanasi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Varanasi and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Varanasi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Varanasi?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Varanasi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hidden Secrets of Varanasi: Vibrant Tradition (Guided Tour), The Ultimate 1 Day in Varanasi - How to Spend 13 Hours - Private Guided Tour, A Journey of A lifetime. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Varanasi?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Varanasi?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi?

    +

    Included: water bottle and snacks in the car; Boat ride at the time of sunset; Private Ac Transportation; English Speaking Government approved Guide; and Pickup and drop as per your requirement. Not included: Gratuities; and Lunch and dinner. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 1408 listed pickup locations in and around Varanasi. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Full Day Private Guided Tour of Varanasi.

    Pick your date