Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME
Taormina, Italy

Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME

Outty Ranking 69 5.0 · 24 traveler reviews4 hoursFrom $330
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

69/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 24 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME worth booking?

Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME is a 4-hour experience in Taormina, Italy, from $330 per person. It scores 69 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 24 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
69 / 100
Rating
5/5 (24)
Duration
4 hours
From
$330 per person

Imagine walking in the same dusty alleys of Savoca and Forza d’Agrò, made eternal by Francis Ford Coppola in The Godfather. Your private tour departs in comfort – a premium vehicle with Wi-Fi and fresh water, driven by a fluent English-speaking local Expert who reveals the earth’s most authentic secrets. In Forza d’Agrò you explore the ball square with puppets, the historic bicycle used by the priest in the shooting and the birthplace of the Corleone family, every corner steeped in living cinema. Then in Savoca, hop on the Calessino Bee "La Dolce Vita" from the legendary Bar Vitelli, where Michael courts Apollonia and, you will continue to the San Nicolò Church, site of their iconic wedding. The grand finale is a delicious lunch at Gelso Nero : crispy organic appetizers, steaming pasta, Etna wine that warms the heart like grandmother. Pick-up included from Taormina, Catania or Messina. This is cinema that breathes, Sicily that gives itself : book it and become part of history

What you get

    About this experience

    Imagine walking in the same dusty alleys of Savoca and Forza d’Agrò, made eternal by Francis Ford Coppola in The Godfather. Your private tour departs in comfort – a premium vehicle with Wi-Fi and fresh water, driven by a fluent English-speaking local Expert who reveals the earth’s most authentic secrets. In Forza d’Agrò you explore the ball square with puppets, the historic bicycle used by the priest in the shooting and the birthplace of the Corleone family, every corner steeped in living cinema. Then in Savoca, hop on the Calessino Bee "La Dolce Vita" from the legendary Bar Vitelli, where Michael courts Apollonia and, you will continue to the San Nicolò Church, site of their iconic wedding. The grand finale is a delicious lunch at Gelso Nero : crispy organic appetizers, steaming pasta, Etna wine that warms the heart like grandmother. Pick-up included from Taormina, Catania or Messina. This is cinema that breathes, Sicily that gives itself : book it and become part of history

    What's included

    Included

    • Door-to-Door Service: Private pick-up and drop-off directly at the agreed meeting point
    • Travel in a modern vehicle, equipped with air conditioning and free Wi-Fi on board
    • Welcome Kit & Comfort : Fresh mineral water always available throughout the trip
    • Ape Calessino "La Dolce Vita": Panoramic and exciting tour through the alleys of Savoca
    • Dedicated support: always by your side for an exclusive and personalized experience
    • Typical lunch at "Gelso Nero": A complete lunch with the flavors and wine of tradition

    Not included

    • Entrance fees: Any tickets for sites or paying areas not expressly mentioned in the programme
    • Personal Extras: Tips, souvenirs and extra drinks in addition to those provided for lunch
    • Anything not mentioned : Any item not included in the section "What is included

    What you'll see and do

    1. Taormina

      Your tour begins with a private pick-up directly to your Accommodation in Taormina, Messina, Catania, port, or agreed point. You will travel in a comfortable vehicle along a scenic road full of breathtaking views of the Ionian coast. Along the way, we will share authentic stories and anecdotes about Sicilian culture and history, turning our time together into an engaging tale about our culture

      30 minutes here

    2. Forza d'Agro

      In Forza d’Agrò we will walk in the medieval heart of the village, iconic set of the saga. We will see the square of the famous puppet ball and the historic priest's bicycle used during the filming. The tour continues to the birthplace of the Corleone family and the monumental Chiesa dell’Annunziata. Here, between the stone alleys and the main square, we will relive the most famous scenes from the film in an authentic and timeless atmosphere.

      60 minutes here

    3. Savoca

      In Savoca you will experience the emotion of the film aboard a typical Calessino Bee. Starting from the legendary Bar Vitelli, where Michael Corleone proposed to Apollonia, you will comfortably cross the alleys of the village to the Church of San Nicolò, set of the iconic wedding. An authentic Sicilian experience that will allow you to enjoy the breathtaking views and medieval atmosphere effortlessly, combining the charm of cinema with the fun of a unique vintage vehicle.

      60 minutes here

    4. The tour culminates with an exclusive lunch at the Gelso Nero restaurant, a local excellence where Sicilian tradition meets contemporary taste. Immersed in a welcoming and well-kept atmosphere, you will enjoy a typical menu prepared with fresh ingredients at zero kilometer. From appetizers rich in flavors of the territory to traditional first courses, each course is a tribute to our land, accompanied by a glass of selected Etna wine. Not a simple meal, but a moment of true culinary pleasure to discover the gastronomic soul of Sicily.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    5. Taormina

      Leaving the magic of Savoca, we will resume the journey through scenic routes with breathtaking views. Along the way, we will continue to reveal the soul of our island with historical stories, cultural curiosities and anecdotes that only those who live this land can know. We will take you back to the starting point certain to have given you a wonderful day and an indelible memory of the real Sicily.

      30 minutes here

    6. Sant' Alessio Siculo

      Moving from Forza D'agro to Savoca you cross a small fishing village Sant'Alessio Siculo you can admire the seafront with the beautiful panoramic views of the place

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 5 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, it, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 8 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Sicilian Soul Experience

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Statue Coppola, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT MEBicycle original film, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT MEInterni Bar Vitelli, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT MEEntrance Church SS : Trinity, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT MEStatue Donkey, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT MEView of church San Nicolò Savoca, Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 24 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    8 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Food and drink

    7 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Photo opportunities

    6 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    The guide

    5 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Organization

    4 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Traveler reviews

    24 verified traveler reviews for Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    24
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    575enzac · October 2026

    A Movie-Like Experience🎬❤️

    We loved this tour! Visiting the places where The Godfather was filmed was such a special experience. Beautiful villages, amazing views, and lots of interesting stories we didn’t know. Our guide was fantastic and made the day even better. Highly recommended!

    via Tripadvisor

    A5126FLmarias · September 2026

    So Much More Than the Movie Locations

    We chose this tour to see the famous locations from The Godfather, but we ended up falling in love with the little villages and their beautiful views. Our driver was friendly, shared many interesting stories, and never made us feel rushed. We especially enjoyed our stop at Bar Vitelli. A wonderful day and something truly different.

    via Tripadvisor

    Q8626PZgiuseppem · August 2026

    A truly special day on The Godfather trail

    A wonderful experience exploring Savoca and Forza d’Agrò and discovering the locations from The Godfather. The Ape Calessino ride was so much fun, and the traditional Sicilian lunch was simply amazing. A relaxed, authentic day full of great surprises!

    via Tripadvisor

    giovannapC6019YN · August 2026

    A wonderful Godfather experience

    We had a fantastic day exploring the beautiful villages where The Godfather was filmed. The views were incredible, and it was interesting to learn about the history of the places and the movie. Salvo was very friendly and made the experience enjoyable and relaxed. We highly recommend it!

    via Tripadvisor

    E6260ORgiovannag · August 2026

    The Fantastic Godfather Tour

    Such a fantastic experience! We visited the famous filming locations of The Godfather in Savoca and Forza d’Agrò, discovering beautiful places full of history and atmosphere. The traditional Sicilian lunch was the perfect finishing touch—authentic, delicious, and enjoyed in a wonderful setting. A fun and unforgettable experience for movie lovers and anyone wanting to discover the real Sicily!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    8
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Sicilian Soul Experience, who run 9 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 55.9.

    See everything Sicilian Soul Experience runs

    Why this scores 69

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)93
    Review evidence (18% weight)49
    Booking momentum (14% weight)40
    Value for money (12% weight)38
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)65
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Taormina.

    How much does Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME cost?

    +

    Prices start at $330 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Taormina usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Taormina is not rushed.

    Is Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 69 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 24 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Taormina, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME?

    +

    Around 8 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Taormina can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Taormina and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Taormina within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Taormina?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Taormina experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include COOKING CLASS in Taormina at Chef Massimo HOUSE!!, Sea View Sicilian Cooking Class & Taormina Market with Chef Mimmo, Mount Etna Half-Day Small Group Tour from Taormina. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Taormina?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Taormina?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME?

    +

    Included: Door-to-Door Service: Private pick-up and drop-off directly at the agreed meeting point; Travel in a modern vehicle, equipped with air conditioning and free Wi-Fi on board; Welcome Kit & Comfort : Fresh mineral water always available throughout the trip; Ape Calessino "La Dolce Vita": Panoramic and exciting tour through the alleys of Savoca; and Dedicated support: always by your side for an exclusive and personalized experience. Not included: Entrance fees: Any tickets for sites or paying areas not expressly mentioned in the progra; Personal Extras: Tips, souvenirs and extra drinks in addition to those provided for lunch; and Anything not mentioned : Any item not included in the section "What is included. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 454 listed pickup locations in and around Taormina. Be ready about 5 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English, Italian and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Taormina. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME?

    +

    Across 24 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, food and drink, photo opportunities. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Experience the Godfather Live the Soul with Lunch from Taormina CT ME.

    Pick your date